16th Quebec Legislature
The 16th Legislative Assembly of Quebec was the provincial legislature in Quebec, Canada that existed from February 5, 1923, to May 16, 1927. The Quebec Liberal Party led by Louis-Alexandre Taschereau was the governing party.
Seats per political party
- After the 1923 elections
Affiliation | Members | |
---|---|---|
Liberal | 63 | |
Conservative | 20 | |
Parti ouvrier | 1 | |
Liberal Independent | 1 | |
Total | 85 | |
Government Majority | 43 |
Member list
This was the list of members of the Legislative Assembly of Quebec that were elected in the 1923 election:
Name | Party | Riding | |
---|---|---|---|
Joseph-Édouard Perrault | Liberal | Abitibi | |
John Hay | Liberal | Argenteuil | |
Joseph-Édouard Perrault | Liberal | Arthabaska | |
Joseph-Émery Phaneuf | Liberal | Bagot | |
Joseph-Hugues Fortier | Liberal | Beauce | |
Arthur Plante | Conservative | Beauharnois | |
Antonin Galipeault | Liberal | Bellechasse | |
Siméon Lafrenière | Liberal | Berthier | |
Joseph-Fabien Bugeaud | Liberal | Bonaventure | |
William Robert Oliver | Liberal | Brome | |
Alexandre Thurber | Liberal | Chambly | |
Bruno Bordeleau | Liberal | Champlain | |
Philippe Dufour | Liberal | Charlevoix et Saguenay | |
Honoré Mercier Jr. | Liberal | Châteauguay | |
Gustave Delisle | Liberal | Chicoutimi | |
Jacob Nicol | Liberal | Compton | |
Arthur Sauvé | Conservative | Deux-Montagnes | |
Ernest Ouellet | Liberal | Dorchester | |
Hector Laferté | Liberal | Drummond | |
Cyrille Baillargeon | Liberal | Frontenac | |
Gustave Lemieux | Liberal | Gaspé | |
Joseph-Roméo Lafond | Liberal | Hull | |
Andrew Philps | Liberal | Huntingdon | |
Lucien Lamoureux | Liberal | Iberville | |
Joseph-Édouard Caron | Liberal | Îles-de-la-Madeleine | |
Ésioff-Léon Patenaude | Conservative | Jacques-Cartier | |
Pierre-Joseph Dufresne | Conservative | Joliette | |
Nérée Morin | Liberal | Kamouraska | |
Pierre Lortie | Liberal | Labelle | |
Émile Moreau | Liberal | Lac-Saint-Jean | |
Walter Reed | Liberal | L'Assomption | |
Joseph-Olier Renaud Sr. | Conservative | Laval | |
Alfred-Valère Roy | Liberal | Lévis | |
Élisée Thériault | Liberal | L'Islet | |
Joseph-Napoléon Francoeur | Liberal | Lotbinière | |
Jean-Marie Pellerin | Conservative | Maisonneuve | |
Rodolphe Tourville | Liberal | Maskinongé | |
Joseph-Arthur Bergeron | Liberal | Matane | |
Joseph Dufour | Liberal | Matapédia | |
Lauréat Lapierre | Liberal | Mégantic | |
Alexandre Saurette | Liberal | Missisquoi | |
Joseph-Ferdinand Daniel | Liberal | Montcalm | |
Charles-Abraham Paquet | Liberal | Montmagny | |
Louis-Alexandre Taschereau | Liberal | Montmorency | |
Ernest Tétreau | Liberal Independent | Montréal-Dorion | |
Alfred Duranleau | Conservative | Montréal-Laurier | |
Adolphe L'Archevêque | Conservative | Montréal-Mercier | |
William James Hushion | Liberal | Montréal–Sainte-Anne | |
Camillien Houde | Conservative | Montréal–Sainte-Marie | |
Charles Ernest Gault | Conservative | Montréal–Saint-Georges | |
Joseph Allan Bray | Conservative | Montréal–Saint-Henri | |
Eusèbe Beaudoin | Conservative | Montréal–Saint-Jacques | |
Ernest Walter Sayer | Conservative | Montréal–Saint-Laurent | |
Peter Bercovitch | Liberal | Montréal–Saint-Louis | |
Pierre-Auguste Lafleur | Conservative | Montréal-Verdun | |
Joseph-Euclide Charbonneau | Liberal | Napierville-Laprairie | |
Joseph-Alcide Savoie | Liberal | Nicolet | |
Désiré Lahaie | Liberal | Papineau | |
Wallace McDonald | Liberal | Pontiac | |
Édouard Hamel | Liberal | Portneuf | |
Aurèle Leclerc | Liberal | Québec-Comté | |
Pierre-Vincent Faucher | Conservative | Québec-Centre | |
Louis-Alfred Létourneau | Liberal | Québec-Est | |
Martin Madden | Liberal | Québec-Ouest | |
Jean-Baptiste Lafrenière | Liberal | Richelieu | |
Georges-Ervé Denault | Liberal | Richmond | |
Louis-Joseph Moreault | Liberal | Rimouski | |
Cyril-Améric Bernard | Liberal | Rouville | |
Télesphore-Damien Bouchard | Liberal | Saint-Hyacinthe | |
Alexis Bouthillier | Liberal | Saint-Jean | |
Léonide-Nestor-Arthur Ricard | Liberal | Saint-Maurice | |
Pierre Bertrand | Parti ouvrier | Saint-Sauveur | |
William Stephen Bullock | Liberal | Shefford | |
Moïse O'Bready | Conservative | Sherbrooke | |
Joseph-Arthur Lortie | Conservative | Soulanges | |
Alfred-Joseph Bissonnet | Liberal | Stanstead | |
Télésphore Simard | Liberal | Témiscamingue | |
Jules Langlais | Conservative | Témiscouata | |
Athanase David | Liberal | Terrebonne | |
Louis-Philippe Mercier | Liberal | Trois-Rivières | |
Hormisdas Pilon | Liberal | Vaudreuil | |
Jean-Marie Richard | Liberal | Verchères | |
Charles Allan Smart | Conservative | Westmount | |
Cyrénus Lemieux | Liberal | Wolfe | |
Guillaume-Édouard Ouellette | Liberal | Yamaska |
Other elected MLAs
Other MLAs were elected during the term in by-elections
- Hector Authier, Quebec Liberal Party, Abitibi, October 22, 1923 [1]
- Carlton James Oliver, Quebec Liberal Party, Brome, October 22, 1923 [2]
- Stanislas-Edmond Desmarais, Quebec Liberal Party, Richmond, October 22, 1923 [3]
- David Laperrière, Quebec Liberal Party, Yamaska, October 22, 1923 [4]
- Pierre-Émile Côté, Quebec Liberal Party, Bonaventure, November 5, 1924 [5]
- Ludger Bastien, Quebec Conservative Party, Québec, November 5, 1924 [6]
- Alphonse-Edgar Guillemette, Quebec Liberal Party, Saint-Maurice, November 5, 1924 [7]
- Armand-Charles Crépeau, Quebec Conservative Party, Sherbrooke, November 5, 1924 [8]
- Joseph Miljours, Quebec Liberal Party, Témiscamingue, November 28, 1924 [9]
- Joseph-Léon Saint-Jacques, Quebec Conservative Party, Argenteuil, November 30, 1925 [10]
- Amédée Sylvestre, Quebec Liberal Party, Berthier, November 30, 1925 [11]
- William-Pierre Grant, Quebec Liberal Party, Champlain, November 30, 1925 [12]
- Victor Marchand, Quebec Liberal Party, Jacques-Cartier, November 30, 1925 [13]
Cabinet Ministers
- Prime Minister and Executive Council President: Louis-Alexandre Taschereau
- Agriculture: Joseph-Édouard Caron
- Colonisation, Mines and Fishing: Joseph-Édouard Perrault
- Public Works and Labor: Antonin Galipeault
- Lands and Forests: Honoré Mercier Jr
- Roads: Joseph-Léonide Perron
- Municipal Affairs: Jacob Nicol (1923-1924), Louis-Alexandre Taschereau (1924-1927)
- Attorney General: Louis-Alexandre Taschereau
- Provincial secretary: Athanase David
- Treasurer: Jacob Nicol
- Members without portfolios: Martin Madden, Laureat Lapierre (1924-1927), Joseph Henry Dillon (1927), Alfred Leduc (1927)
References
- 1923 election results
- List of Historical Cabinet Ministers
- v
- t
- e
Legislatures of Quebec
- 1st (1867–1871)
- 2nd (1871–1875)
- 3rd (1875–1878)
- 4th (1878–1881)
- 5th (1881–1886)
- 6th (1886–1890)
- 7th (1890–1892)
- 8th (1892–1897)
- 9th (1897–1900)
- 10th (1900–1904)
- 11th (1904–1908)
- 12th (1908–1912)
- 13th (1912–1916)
- 14th (1916–1919)
- 15th (1919–1923)
- 16th (1923–1927)
- 17th (1927–1931)
- 18th (1931–1935)
- 19th (1935–1936)
- 20th (1936–1939)
- 21st (1939–1944)
- 22nd (1944–1948)
- 23rd (1948–1952)
- 24th (1952–1956)
- 25th (1956–1960)
- 26th (1960–1962)
- 27th (1962–1966)
- 28th (1966–1968)