1966–67 Greek Football Cup
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | Greece |
Defending champions | AEK Athens |
Final positions | |
Champions | Panathinaikos (4th title) |
Runner-up | Panionios |
Tournament statistics | |
Top goal scorer(s) | Kostas Nikolaidis Andreas Michalopoulos (4 goals each) |
The 1966–67 Greek Football Cup was the 25th edition of the Greek Football Cup. The competition culminated with the Greek Cup final held at AEK Stadium on 6 July 1967. The match was contested by Panathinaikos and Panionios, with Panathinaikos winning by 1–0.[1]
Calendar
From the last qualifying round onwards:
Round | Date(s) | Fixtures | Clubs | New entries |
---|---|---|---|---|
Last qualifying round | 15 December 1966, 22–24 February & 3, 9 March 1967 | 15 | 49 → 33 | 33 |
Additional round | 8 March 1967 | 0 | 33 → 32 | none |
Round of 32 | 14 May 1967 | 15 | 32 → 16 | 16 |
Round of 16 | 14 June 1967 | 7 | 16 → 8 | none |
Quarter-finals | 25 June 1967 | 3 | 8 → 4 | none |
Semi-finals | 1967 | 2 | 4 → 2 | none |
Final | 6 July 1967 | 1 | 2 → 1 | none |
Last qualifying round
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Athinaikos | 2–1 (a.e.t.)[2] | Agios Ierotheos |
Atromitos | 5–0[3] | PAO Saframpoli |
Rodiakos | 2–0[4] | Vyzas Megara |
MENT | ?[5] | Ampelokipoi Thessaloniki |
Fostiras | 3–2[6] | Attikos |
Panelefsiniakos | 2–0 (w/o)[6] | Aiolikos |
Paniliakos | 3–2[6] | Thyella Patra |
Lamia | 2–0[6] | Olympiacos Chalkida |
Arkadikos | 0–1[6] | Panegialios |
Aspida Xanthi | 2–0[6] | Panserraikos |
Aris | 2–0[6] | Elpida Kryoneri |
Iraklis | 2–1 (a.e.t.)[6] | Pierikos |
Niki Volos | 1–0[7] | Olympiacos Volos |
Veria | 3–2 (a.e.t.)[8] | PAOK |
Egaleo | 2–3 | Asteras Zografou |
OFI | 8–1 | Minotauros |
Additional round
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
PAS Giannina | 2–0 (w/o)[9] | Paniliakos |
• The last 16 of previous season's Cup qualified for the 2nd round.
Knockout phase
In the knockout phase, teams play against each other over a single match. If the match ends up as a draw, extra time will be played. If a winner doesn't occur after the extra time the winner emerges by a flip of a coin.
The mechanism of the draws for each round is as follows:
- In the draw for the round of 32, the teams that had qualified to previous' season Round of 16 are seeded and the clubs that passed the qualification round are unseeded.
- In the draws for the round of 16 onwards, there are no seedings, and teams from the same group can be drawn against each other.
Bracket
Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||||||
Aspida Xanthi | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Aris | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Aspida Xanthi | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
AEK Athens | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
AEK Athens | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Athinaikos | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
AEK Athens | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panathinaikos | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panathinaikos | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Asteras Zografou | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panathinaikos | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ethnikos Piraeus | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
PAS Giannina | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ethnikos Piraeus | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panathinaikos | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Apollon Athens | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Olympiacos | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Niki Volos | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Olympiacos | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Proodeftiki | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chania | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Proodeftiki | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Olympiacos | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Apollon Athens | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Trikala | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Foinikas Polichni | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Trikala | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Apollon Athens | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Apollon Athens | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Fostiras | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panathinaikos | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panionios | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
OFI (w/o) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panegialios | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
OFI | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lamia | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lamia | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chalandri | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
OFI | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panionios (c) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panionios | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Atromitos | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panionios (w/o) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kavala | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kavala | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Veria | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panionios | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panelefsiniakos | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Iraklis (a.e.t.) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Apollon Kalamarias | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Iraklis | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panelefsiniakos (a.e.t.) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Rodiakos | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panelefsiniakos (c) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panelefsiniakos (w/o) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panachaiki | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panachaiki | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Atromitos Piraeus | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panachaiki | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ethnikos Pylaia | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ethnikos Pylaia (a.e.t.) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
MENT | 0 |
Round of 32
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Panionios | 1–0 | Atromitos |
Apollon Athens | 6–0 | Fostiras |
Panathinaikos | 2–1 | Asteras Zografou |
PAS Giannina | 1–2 | Ethnikos Piraeus |
AEK Athens | 4–0 | Athinaikos |
Lamia | 2–1 | Chalandri |
Panachaiki | 4–0 | Atromitos Piraeus |
Rodiakos | 0–0 (a.e.t.)* | Panelefsiniakos |
Chania | 1–2 | Proodeftiki |
OFI | 2–0 (w/o) | Panegialios |
Olympiacos | 3–1 | Niki Volos |
Trikala | 4–1 | Foinikas Polichni |
Kavala | 2–0 | Veria |
Aspida Xanthi | 2–1 | Aris |
Ethnikos Pylaia | 1–0 (a.e.t.) | MENT |
Iraklis | 2–1 (a.e.t.) | Apollon Kalamarias |
*Coin toss.
Round of 16
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Olympiacos | 3–0 | Proodeftiki |
Panachaiki | 3–0 | Ethnikos Pylaia |
Panathinaikos | 3–0 | Ethnikos Piraeus |
Iraklis | 1–2 (a.e.t.) | Panelefsiniakos |
OFI | 3–1 | Lamia |
Aspida Xanthi | 1–5 | AEK Athens |
Panionios | 2–0 (w/o) | Kavala |
Trikala | 1–3 | Apollon Athens |
Quarter-finals
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Olympiacos | 0–2 | Apollon Athens |
OFI | 2–2* | Panionios |
AEK Athens | 1–2 | Panathinaikos |
Panelefsiniakos | 2–0 (w/o) | Panachaiki |
*Coin toss.
Semi-finals
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Panionios | 3–0 | Panelefsiniakos |
Panathinaikos | 2–1 | Apollon Athens |
Final
The 23rd Greek Cup Final was played at the AEK Stadium.
Panathinaikos | 1–0 | Panionios |
---|---|---|
| Report (page 4) |
|
|
References
- ^ "Kipello1961-1970" (PDF). epo.gr (in Greek). Archived (PDF) from the original on 17 July 2021.
- ^ newspaper "Eleftheria", 15/12/1966, p. 8
- ^ newspaper "Eleftheria", 22/12/1966, p. 8
- ^ newspaper "Eleftheria", 3/1/1967, p. 6
- ^ newspaper "Eleftheria", 11/1/1967, p. 6
- ^ a b c d e f g h newspaper "Eleftheria", 23/2/1967, p. 6
- ^ newspaper "Eleftheria", 24/2/1967, p. 6
- ^ newspaper "Macedonia", 9/3/1967, p. 4
- ^ newspaper "Eleftheria", 8/3/1967, p. 6
External links
- Greek Cup 1966-67 at RSSSF
- v
- t
- e
- 1931–32
- 1932–33
- 1933–34
- 1934–35
- 1935–36
- 1936–37
- 1937–38
- 1938–39
- 1939–40
- 1940–41
- 1941–42
- 1942–43
- 1943–44
- 1944–45
- 1945–46
- 1946–47
- 1947–48
- 1948–49
- 1949–50
- 1950–51
- 1951–52
- 1952–53
- 1953–54
- 1954–55
- 1955–56
- 1956–57
- 1957–58
- 1958–59
- 1959–60
- 1960–61
- 1961–62
- 1962–63
- 1963–64
- 1964–65
- 1965–66
- 1966–67
- 1967–68
- 1968–69
- 1969–70
- 1970–71
- 1971–72
- 1972–73
- 1973–74
- 1974–75
- 1975–76
- 1976–77
- 1977–78
- 1978–79
- 1979–80
- 1980–81
- 1981–82
- 1982–83
- 1983–84
- 1984–85
- 1985–86
- 1986–87
- 1987–88
- 1988–89
- 1989–90
- 1990–91
- 1991–92
- 1992–93
- 1993–94
- 1994–95
- 1995–96
- 1996–97
- 1997–98
- 1998–99
- 1999–00
- 2000–01
- 2001–02
- 2002–03
- 2003–04
- 2004–05
- 2005–06
- 2006–07
- 2007–08
- 2008–09
- 2009–10
- 2010–11
- 2011–12
- 2012–13
- 2013–14
- 2014–15
- 2015–16
- 2016–17
- 2017–18
- 2018–19
- 2019–20
- 2020–21
- 2021–22
- 2022–23
- 2023–24
- 2024–25