1983 Air Canada Silver Broom
1983 Air Canada Silver Broom | |
---|---|
Host city | Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada |
Arena | Agridome |
Dates | April 11–17, 1983 |
Winner | Canada |
Curling club | Avonlea CC, Toronto |
Skip | Ed Werenich |
Third | Paul Savage |
Second | John Kawaja |
Lead | Neil Harrison |
Finalist | Germany (Keith Wendorf) |
« 1982 1984 » |
The 1983 Air Canada Silver Broom, the men's world curling championship, was held from April 11–17, 1983 in the Agridome in Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada.
Teams
Austria | Canada | Denmark | Germany | Italy |
Kitzbühel CC, Kitzbühel Skip: Arthur Fabi | Avonlea CC, Don Mills, Ontario Skip: Ed Werenich | Hvidovre CC Skip: Tommy Stjerne | CC Schwenningen Skip: Keith Wendorf | Cortina CC, Cortina d'Ampezzo Fourth: Massimo Alvera |
Norway | Scotland | Sweden | Switzerland | United States |
Snarøen CC, Oslo Skip: Eigil Ramsfjell | Magnum CC, Irvine Skip: Graeme Adam | Sollefteå CK Skip: Stefan Hasselborg | Bern-Wildstrubel CC Skip: Urs Studer | Broadmoor CC, Colorado Springs, Colorado Skip: Don Cooper |
Round-robin standings
Country | Skip | W | L |
Canada | Ed Werenich | 8 | 1 |
Germany | Keith Wendorf | 6 | 3 |
Norway | Eigil Ramsfjell | 6 | 3 |
Sweden | Stefan Hasselborg | 6 | 3 |
Scotland | Graeme Adam | 6 | 3 |
United States | Don Cooper | 5 | 4 |
Denmark | Tommy Stjerne | 5 | 4 |
Switzerland | Urs Studer | 2 | 7 |
Austria | Arthur Fabi | 1 | 8 |
Italy | Giuseppe Dal Molin | 0 | 9 |
Results
Draw 1
Sheet A | Final |
United States (Cooper) | 6 |
Scotland (Adam) | 7 |
Sheet B | Final |
Norway (Ramfsjell) | 5 |
Sweden (Hasselborg) | 8 |
Sheet C | Final |
Denmark (Stjerne) | 3 |
Canada (Werenich) | 6 |
Sheet D | Final |
Switzerland (Studer) | 4 |
Germany (Wendorf) | 8 |
Sheet E | Final |
Austria (Fabi) | 7 |
Italy (Dal Molin) | 6 |
Draw 2
Sheet A | Final |
Austria (Fabi) | 3 |
Norway (Ramfsjell) | 12 |
Sheet B | Final |
Canada (Werenich) | 8 |
Italy (Dal Molin) | 6 |
Sheet C | Final |
United States (Cooper) | 4 |
Switzerland (Studer) | 5 |
Sheet D | Final |
Denmark (Stjerne) | 4 |
Scotland (Adam) | 10 |
Sheet E | Final |
Sweden (Hasselborg) | 4 |
Germany (Wendorf) | 5 |
Draw 3
Sheet A | Final |
Germany (Wendorf) | 8 |
Italy (Dal Molin) | 2 |
Sheet B | Final |
Scotland (Adam) | 5 |
Switzerland (Studer) | 4 |
Sheet C | Final |
Sweden (Hasselborg) | 13 |
Austria (Fabi) | 3 |
Sheet D | Final |
Canada (Werenich) | 3 |
United States (Cooper) | 10 |
Sheet E | Final |
Denmark (Stjerne) | 7 |
Norway (Ramfsjell) | 9 |
Draw 4
Sheet A | Final |
Scotland (Adam) | 6 |
Sweden (Hasselborg) | 7 |
Sheet B | Final |
Denmark (Stjerne) | 4 |
United States (Cooper) | 6 |
Sheet C | Final |
Norway (Ramfsjell) | 7 |
Italy (Dal Molin) | 5 |
Sheet D | Final |
Germany (Wendorf) | 16 |
Austria (Fabi) | 2 |
Sheet E | Final |
Switzerland (Studer) | 2 |
Canada (Werenich) | 8 |
Draw 5
Sheet A | Final |
Denmark (Stjerne) | 11 |
Austria (Fabi) | 2 |
Sheet B | Final |
Sweden (Hasselborg) | 6 |
Canada (Werenich) | 9 |
Sheet C | Final |
Scotland (Adam) | 5 |
Germany (Wendorf) | 4 |
Sheet D | Final |
Norway (Ramfsjell) | 9 |
Switzerland (Studer) | 6 |
Sheet E | Final |
Italy (Dal Molin) | 1 |
United States (Cooper) | 11 |
Draw 6
Sheet A | Final |
Italy (Dal Molin) | 3 |
Switzerland (Studer) | 6 |
Sheet B | Final |
United States (Cooper) | 9 |
Germany (Wendorf) | 6 |
Sheet C | Final |
Canada (Werenich) | 8 |
Norway (Ramfsjell) | 7 |
Sheet D | Final |
Sweden (Hasselborg) | 6 |
Denmark (Stjerne) | 7 |
Sheet E | Final |
Scotland (Adam) | 10 |
Austria (Fabi) | 3 |
Draw 7
Sheet A | Final |
Norway (Ramfsjell) | 7 |
United States (Cooper) | 2 |
Sheet B | Final |
Italy (Dal Molin) | 5 |
Scotland (Adam) | 9 |
Sheet C | Final |
Switzerland (Studer) | 5 |
Sweden (Hasselborg) | 7 |
Sheet D | Final |
Austria (Fabi) | 3 |
Canada (Werenich) | 11 |
Sheet E | Final |
Germany (Wendorf) | 7 |
Denmark (Stjerne) | 4 |
Draw 8
Sheet A | Final |
Canada (Werenich) | 7 |
Germany (Wendorf) | 6 |
Sheet B | Final |
Switzerland (Studer) | 10 |
Austria (Fabi) | 3 |
Sheet C | Final |
Italy (Dal Molin) | 3 |
Denmark (Stjerne) | 7 |
Sheet D | Final |
Scotland (Adam) | 4 |
Norway (Ramfsjell) | 6 |
Sheet E | Final |
United States (Cooper) | 6 |
Sweden (Hasselborg) | 8 |
Draw 9
Sheet A | Final |
Switzerland (Studer) | 4 |
Denmark (Stjerne) | 8 |
Sheet B | Final |
Germany (Wendorf) | 8 |
Norway (Ramfsjell) | 3 |
Sheet C | Final |
Austria (Fabi) | 4 |
United States (Cooper) | 5 |
Sheet D | Final |
Italy (Dal Molin) | 7 |
Sweden (Hasselborg) | 9 |
Sheet E | Final |
Canada (Werenich) | 10 |
Scotland (Adam) | 7 |
Tiebreakers
Round 1
Team | Final |
Sweden (Hasselborg) | 3 |
Norway (Ramfsjell) | 8 |
Team | Final |
Germany (Wendorf) | 7 |
Scotland (Adam) | 5 |
Round 2
Sheet E | Final |
Sweden (Hasselborg) | 6 |
Scotland (Adam) | 5 |
Playoffs
Semi-final | Final | ||||||||
3 | Norway | 3 | |||||||
2 | Germany | 4 | |||||||
2 | Germany | 4 | |||||||
1 | Canada | 7 | |||||||
1 | Canada | 8 | |||||||
4 | Sweden | 6 |
Semifinal
Team | Final |
Norway (Ramfsjell) | 3 |
Germany (Wendorf) | 4 |
Team | Final |
Canada (Werenich) | 8 |
Sweden (Hasselborg) | 6 |
Final
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Germany (Wendorf) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Canada (Werenich) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | 7 |
1983 Air Canada Silver Broom |
---|
Canada 15th title |
References
- "Air Canada Silver Broom 1983". World Curling Federation. Archived from the original on 2012-04-01. Retrieved 2010-04-10.
- v
- t
- e
- 1959
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
2020- 2021
- 2022
- 2023
- 2024