1989–90 Honduran Liga Nacional
Football league season
Season | 1989–90 |
---|---|
Champions | Olimpia (10th) |
Relegated | Curacao |
CONCACAF Champions' Cup | Olimpia Real España |
Matches played | 160 |
Goals scored | 280 (1.75 per match) |
Top goalscorer | Ávila (13) |
← 1988–89 1990–91 → All statistics correct as of 10 January 1990. |
The 1989–90 Honduran Liga Nacional season was the 24th edition of the Honduran Liga Nacional. The format of the tournament remained the same as the previous season. Club Deportivo Olimpia won the title[1] after defeating Real C.D. España in the finals. Both teams qualified to the 1990 CONCACAF Champions' Cup.
1989–90 teams
- Curacao (Tegucigalpa)
- Marathón (San Pedro Sula)
- Motagua (Tegucigalpa)
- Olimpia (Tegucigalpa)
- Platense (Puerto Cortés)
- Real España (San Pedro Sula)
- Sula (La Lima)
- Súper Estrella (Danlí, promoted)
- Victoria (La Ceiba)
- Vida (La Ceiba)
- Platense played their home games at Estadio Francisco Morazán due to renovations at Estadio Excélsior.[2]
Regular season
Standings Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Olimpia[a] | 27 | 15 | 10 | 2 | 39 | 17 | +22 | 40 | Qualified to the Final round[b] |
2 | Marathón | 27 | 10 | 12 | 5 | 24 | 24 | 0 | 32 | |
3 | Platense | 27 | 7 | 11 | 9 | 20 | 21 | −1 | 25 | |
4 | Victoria | 27 | 6 | 12 | 9 | 0 | 18 | −18 | 24 | |
5 | Súper Estrella | 27 | 6 | 10 | 11 | 29 | 39 | −10 | 22 |
Source: [citation needed]
Notes:
Notes:
Standings Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Real España | 27 | 12 | 12 | 3 | 31 | 16 | +15 | 36 | Qualified to the Final round[a] |
2 | Motagua | 27 | 9 | 10 | 8 | 29 | 23 | +6 | 28 | |
3 | Sula | 27 | 4 | 13 | 10 | 11 | 18 | −7 | 21 | To Relegation playoffs[b] |
4 | Vida | 27 | 5 | 11 | 11 | 20 | 29 | −9 | 21 | |
5 | Curacao | 27 | 5 | 11 | 11 | 22 | 37 | −15 | 21 |
Source: [citation needed]
Notes:
Notes:
Final round
Relegation playoffs
Curacao v Sula
15 October 1989 | Curacao | 1–2 | Sula | Tegucigalpa |
Stadium: Estadio Tiburcio Carías Andino |
Sula v Vida
18 October 1989 | Sula | 0–0 | Vida | San Pedro Sula |
Stadium: Estadio General Francisco Morazán |
Relegation standings
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8 | Sula | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 | |
9 | Vida | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
3 | Curacao | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 1 | Relegated to Segunda División |
Source: [citation needed]
Pentagonal standings
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Real España | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 2 | +10 | 13[a] | Qualified to the Final[b] |
2 | Olimpia | 8 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 10 | |
3 | Motagua | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 8 | −3 | 7[a] | |
4 | Platense | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 9 | −6 | 6[a] | |
5 | Marathón | 8 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 8 | −6 | 4[a] |
Source: [citation needed]
Notes:
Notes:
- ^ a b c d Platense–Motagua and Real España–Marathón were canceled due to irrelevance and shared points.
- ^ Real España qualified to Final as Pentagonal winner.
Final
Real España v Olimpia
27 December 1989 1st leg | Real España | 1–0 | Olimpia | San Pedro Sula, Cortés |
Sosa | Stadium: Estadio Francisco Morazán Referee: Emiliano Ramírez |
Olimpia v Real España
10 January 1990 2nd leg | Olimpia | 1–0 (a.e.t.) | Real España | Tegucigalpa, Francisco Morazán |
Williams 87' | Stadium: Estadio Tiburcio Carías Andino Attendance: 34,252 Referee: Julio López |
- Olimpia 1–1 Real España on aggregate; Olimpia champions as better goal difference in Regular season and Final round together.
Top scorer
- Álex Geovany Ávila (Real España) with 13 goals
Squads
Marathón | ||
---|---|---|
Francisco Adelmo Herrera | José Luis "Joche" Alvarado | Roy Arturo Padilla Bardales |
Oscar Gerardo "Maradona" Cruz | José Ulloa Villatoro | Nicolás Suazo Velásquez |
Mauro Pacheco | Pastor Martínez | Neptaly Turcios |
José Manuel Enamorado Díaz | Pedro Geovany Midence | Ciro Paulino "Palic" Castillo |
Leonel Machado | ||
Motagua | ||
Marvin Geovany "Mango" Henríquez | Miguel Antonio Mathews Sargent | Gerardo "Cholo" Villalobos |
Hernaín Arzú | Rosmán Calderón | Patrocinio Sierra Doblado |
José Mario "Kivo" Almendárez | ||
Olimpia | ||
Óscar Banegas | Belarmino Rivera | Carlos José Laje Moreno |
Juan Alberto Flores Maradiaga | Eugenio Dolmo Flores | Santos "Indio" Ruiz |
José Antonio "Flaco" Hernández | Javier Flores | Alex Pineda Chacón |
Fernando Tovar Durón | Juan Carlos "Rata" Contreras | Vicente Daniel Viera |
Juan Carlos Espinoza | Rudy Alberto Williams | Nahúm Alberto Espinoza Zerón |
Erick Darío Fú Lanza | Darío Mejía | Danilo "Pollo" Galindo |
Daniel Zapata | ||
Platense | ||
Marco Antonio Gómez | Raúl Centeno Gamboa | Jorge Arita Neals |
Real España | ||
Jorge López Silva | Julio César "El Tile" Arzú | Wilmer Enrique "Supermán" Cruz |
José Mauricio "Guicho" Fúnez Barrientos | Alex Geovany Ávila | Marco Antonio Anariba Zepeda |
Carlos Orlando Caballero | Luis "Gavilán" Cálix | Nahamán Humberto González |
Juan Ramón "Montuca" Castro | Rigoberto "Rigo" González | Carlos Fernando Landa |
Camilo Bonilla Paz | Erick Gerardo Gallegos | |
Karl Antonio Roland | Rolando "Pipo" Valladares Laguna | Edgardo Emilson Soto Fajardo |
Juan "Nito" Anariba | Edith Hernando Contreras | Marcelino Blanco |
Sula | ||
Fernando Nuila | Óscar "Pito Loco" López | José Luis "Pili" Aguirre |
Carlos Aguilar Bonilla | Roger Javier Valladares | Edgardo Geovany "Yura" Róchez |
Luis Alonso Zúniga | ||
Súper Estrella | ||
Víctor Orlando Garay | Víctor Hernán Duarte | |
Victoria | ||
Jorge Alberto "Bala" Bennett | Carlos Roberto "Condorito" Mejía Alvarenga | Ramón Berckling |
Enrique Reneau | Mario Lanza | Jorge Manuel Ulate |
Renán "Chimbo" Aguilera Contreras | ||
Vida | ||
Carlos Ramírez | Wilson Omar Reyes Martínez | Mario Peri |
Clayburn McKenzie "El Caracol" | Miguel Guity | Peter Buchanan |
Rudy Pine Pack | "Maizon" Rosales | José Danilo Carías Figueroa |
René Arturo David "Pupa" Martínez | Jorge Ernesto Pineda |
Known results
Round 1
Sula | 0–1 | Real España |
---|---|---|
Caballero |
San Pedro Sula
Platense | 2–0 | Súper Estrella |
---|---|---|
San Pedro Sula
Pentagonal
Olimpia | 0–0 | Real España |
---|---|---|
Tegucigalpa
Motagua | 0–0 | Olimpia |
---|---|---|
Tegucigalpa
Olimpia | 0–0 | Marathón |
---|---|---|
Tegucigalpa
Motagua | 2–0 | Marathón |
---|---|---|
Villalobos |
Tegucigalpa
Motagua | 0–2 | Real España |
---|---|---|
Tegucigalpa
Motagua | 1–0 | Victoria |
---|---|---|
Villalobos |
Tegucigalpa
Real España | 2–0 | Marathón |
---|---|---|
Caballero Anariba |
San Pedro Sula
Real España | 2–2 | Olimpia |
---|---|---|
Avila Caballero | Zapata Espinoza |
San Pedro Sula
Marathón | 1–1 | Motagua |
---|---|---|
Valerio | Matthews |
San Pedro Sula
Marathón | 0–1 | Platense |
---|---|---|
Laing |
San Pedro Sula
Olimpia | 4–1 | Motagua |
---|---|---|
Laje Pineda | Villalobos |
San Pedro Sula
Marathón | 0–1 | Olimpia |
---|---|---|
San Pedro Sula
Real España | 1–0 | Motagua |
---|---|---|
San Pedro Sula
Marathón | – | Real España |
---|---|---|
canceled |
San Pedro Sula
Olimpia | 2–0 | Victoria |
---|---|---|
Victoria | 1–1 | Marathón |
---|---|---|
Victoria | 1–0 | Olimpia |
---|---|---|
Victoria | – | Motagua |
---|---|---|
canceled |
La Ceiba
Unknown rounds
Motagua | 1–1 | Platense |
---|---|---|
Villalobos |
Tegucigalpa
Motagua | 0–1 | Vida |
---|---|---|
Peri |
Tegucigalpa
Olimpia | 1–1 | Sula |
---|---|---|
Róchez |
Tegucigalpa
Real España | 1–1 | Motagua |
---|---|---|
San Pedro Sula
Victoria | 1–1 | Marathón |
---|---|---|
Lanza |
La Ceiba
Olimpia | 3–0 | Vida |
---|---|---|
Tegucigalpa
Marathón | 1–1 | Sula |
---|---|---|
San Pedro Sula
Motagua | 1–2 | Olimpia |
---|---|---|
Tegucigalpa
Súper Estrella | 5–2 | Curacao |
---|---|---|
Danlí
Motagua | 2–1 | Vida |
---|---|---|
Mckenzie |
Tegucigalpa
References
- v
- t
- e
- Atlántida
- Atlético Choloma
- Atlético Español
- Atlético Indio
- Atlético Morazán / Juventud Morazánica
- Atlético Olanchano / Campamento
- Broncos
- Curacao
- Dandy
- Deportes Progreseño
- Deportes Savio
- E.A.C.I.
- Federal
- Hispano
- Honduras Progreso
- Honduras Salzburg
- Independiente
- La Salle / San Pedro
- Lempira
- Necaxa
- Palestino
- Parrillas One
- Platense
- Portuario
- Real Comayagua
- Real de Minas
- Real Juventud
- Real Maya / Real Patepluma
- Social Sol
- Sula / Juventud de Sula
- Súper Estrella
- Tela Timsa / Petrotela
- Tiburones
- Troya
- Universidad / Broncos UNAH
- Valencia
- Verdún
- Vida
1960s | |
---|---|
1970s | |
1980s | |
1990s | |
2000s | |
2010s | |
2020s |