2007 in South Korean football
Season | 2007 | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
Men's football | ||||
K League | Pohang Steelers | |||
National League | Hyundai Mipo Dockyard | |||
K3 League | Seoul United | |||
Korean FA Cup | Jeonnam Dragons | |||
Korean League Cup | Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i | |||
|
This article shows the summary of 2007 football season in South Korea.
National teams
AFC Asian Cup
After excluding three Premier League players (Park Ji-sung, Lee Young-pyo and Seol Ki-hyeon) due to their injuries, South Korea had difficulty again in the Asian Cup. Furthermore, some players including the captain Lee Woon-jae were criticised by fans for visiting a hostess bar in the middle of the group stage. South Korea's outfield players made only three goals during the competition. However, Lee led his team to third place by keeping four clean sheets and winning two penalty shoot-outs.
- v
- t
- e
South Korea squad – 2007 AFC Asian Cup third place
- 1 Lee Woon-jae (c)
- 2 Song Chong-gug
- 3 Kim Jin-kyu
- 4 Kim Dong-jin
- 6 Lee Ho
- 7 Choi Sung-kuk
- 8 Kim Do-heon
- 9 Cho Jae-jin
- 10 Lee Chun-soo
- 11 Lee Keun-ho
- 12 Lee Dong-gook
- 13 Kim Chi-gon
- 14 Kim Sang-sik
- 15 Kim Chi-woo
- 16 Oh Beom-seok
- 17 Kim Jung-woo
- 18 Woo Sung-yong
- 19 Yeom Ki-hun
- 20 Son Dae-ho
- 21 Kim Yong-dae
- 22 Kang Min-soo
- 23 Jung Sung-ryong
- 27 Oh Jang-eun
- Coach: Verbeek
South Korea v Saudi Arabia
11 July Group D | South Korea | 1–1 | Saudi Arabia | Jakarta, Indonesia |
19:35 UTC+7 | Choi Sung-kuk 66' | Report | Y. Al-Qahtani 77' (pen.) | Stadium: Gelora Bung Karno Stadium Attendance: 15,000 Referee: Mark Shield (Australia) |
Bahrain v South Korea
15 July Group D | Bahrain | 2–1 | South Korea | Jakarta, Indonesia |
19:35 UTC+7 |
| Report | Kim Do-heon 4' | Stadium: Gelora Bung Karno Stadium Attendance: 9,000 Referee: Sun Baojie (China) |
Indonesia v South Korea
18 July Group D | Indonesia | 0–1 | South Korea | Jakarta, Indonesia |
17:20 UTC+7 | Report | Kim Jung-woo 34' | Stadium: Gelora Bung Karno Stadium Attendance: 88,000 Referee: Mark Shield (Australia) |
Group D table | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Saudi Arabia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 7 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | South Korea | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | |
3 | Indonesia (H) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 3 | |
4 | Bahrain | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 3 |
Iran v South Korea
22 July Quarter-finals | Iran | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (2–4 p) | South Korea | Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia |
18:20 UTC+8 | Report | Stadium: Bukit Jalil Stadium Attendance: 8,629 Referee: Ali Hamad Al-Badwawi (UAE) | ||
Penalties | ||||
Iraq v South Korea
25 July Semi-finals | Iraq | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (4–3 p) | South Korea | Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia |
18:20 UTC+8 | Report | Stadium: Bukit Jalil Stadium Attendance: 12,500 Referee: Saad Kamil Al-Fadhli (Kuwait) | ||
Penalties | ||||
South Korea v Japan
28 July Third place match | South Korea | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (6–5 p) | Japan | Palembang, Indonesia |
19:35 UTC+8 | Report | Stadium: Jakabaring Stadium Attendance: 10,000 Referee: Ali Hamad Al-Badwawi (UAE) | ||
Penalties | ||||
|
Summer Olympics qualification
South Korea v Yemen
28 February AFC second round, Group F | South Korea | 1–0 | Yemen | Suwon, South Korea |
20:00 KST (UTC+09) | Yang Dong-hyun 63' | Stadium: Suwon World Cup Stadium Attendance: 11,672 Referee: Tan Hai (China PR) |
United Arab Emirates v South Korea
14 March AFC second round, Group F | United Arab Emirates | 1–3 | South Korea | Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates |
19:00 (UTC+04) | Saker 49' |
| Stadium: Al Nahyan Stadium Attendance: 500 Referee: Tan Hai (China PR) |
South Korea v Uzbekistan
28 March AFC second round, Group F | South Korea | 2–0 | Uzbekistan | Ansan, South Korea |
20:00 KST (UTC+09) | Han Dong-won 34', 84' | Stadium: Ansan Wa~ Stadium Attendance: 32,377 Referee: Tallat Najm (Lebanon) |
Uzbekistan v South Korea
18 April AFC second round, Group F | Uzbekistan | 0–1 | South Korea | Tashkent, Uzbekistan |
17:00 UZT (UTC+05) | Baek Ji-hoon 76' | Stadium: Pakhtakor Markaziy Stadium Attendance: 5,000 Referee: K. Ibrahim (Kazakhstan) |
Yemen v South Korea
16 May AFC second round, Group F | Yemen | 1–0 | South Korea | Sana'a, Yemen |
17:00 (UTC+04) | Al-Baadani 41' | Stadium: Ali Mohsen Stadium Attendance: 10,000 Referee: Krishma (Bangladesh) |
South Korea v United Arab Emirates
6 June AFC second round, Group F | South Korea | 3–1 | United Arab Emirates | Daejeon, South Korea |
20:00 KST (UTC+09) |
| Khamis 70' | Stadium: Daejeon World Cup Stadium Attendance: 30,510 Referee: Subkhiddin Mohd Salleh (Malaysia) |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Korea | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 15 | Advance to AFC third round |
2 | Uzbekistan | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 12 | |
3 | United Arab Emirates | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 11 | −4 | 6 | |
4 | Yemen | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 9 | −7 | 3 |
Source: RSSSF
South Korea v Uzbekistan
22 August AFC third round, Group B | South Korea | 2–1 | Uzbekistan | Seoul, South Korea |
20:00 KST (UTC+09) |
|
| Stadium: Seoul World Cup Stadium Attendance: 22,885 Referee: Ben Williams (Australia) |
Bahrain v South Korea
8 September AFC third round, Group B | Bahrain | 0–1 | South Korea | Riffa, Bahrain |
19:00 (UTC+03) | Kang Min-soo 74' | Stadium: Bahrain National Stadium Attendance: 400 |
South Korea v Syria
12 September AFC third round, Group B | South Korea | 1–0 | Syria | Seoul, South Korea |
20:00 KST (UTC+09) | Kim Seung-yong 9' | Stadium: Seoul World Cup Stadium Attendance: 20,129 Referee: Yang Zhiqiang (China PR) |
Syria v South Korea
17 October AFC third round, Group B | Syria | 0–0 | South Korea | Damascus, Syria |
15:00 EEST (UTC+03) | Stadium: Abbasiyyin Stadium Attendance: 300 Referee: Hedayat Mombini (Iran) |
Uzbekistan v South Korea
17 November AFC third round, Group B | Uzbekistan | 0–0 | South Korea | Tashkent, Uzbekistan |
15:00 UZT (UTC+05) | Baek Ji-hoon 76' | Stadium: Pakhtakor Markaziy Stadium Attendance: 3,000 Referee: Abdullah Balideh (Qatar) |
South Korea v Bahrain
21 November AFC third round, Group B | South Korea | 0–0 | Bahrain | Ansan, South Korea |
20:00 KST (UTC+09) | Stadium: Ansan Wa~ Stadium Attendance: 28,221 Referee: Subkhiddin Mohd Salleh (Malaysia) |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Korea | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 12 | Qualification for Summer Olympics |
2 | Bahrain | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 11 | |
3 | Syria | 6 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 4 | |
4 | Uzbekistan | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 9 | −4 | 3 |
Source: RSSSF
Friendlies
Senior team
South Korea v Greece
6 February | South Korea | 1–0 | Greece | London, England |
|
South Korea v Uruguay
24 March | South Korea | 0–2 | Uruguay | Seoul, South Korea |
|
South Korea v Netherlands
2 June | South Korea | 0–2 | Netherlands | Seoul, South Korea |
|
South Korea v Iraq
29 June | South Korea | 3–0 | Iraq | Seogwipo, South Korea |
|
South Korea v Uzbekistan
5 July | South Korea | 2–1 | Uzbekistan | Seoul, South Korea |
|
|
Under-23 team
Qatar v South Korea
3 September | Qatar | 0–0 | South Korea | Dubai, United Arab Emirates |
17:20 (UTC+04) | Stadium: Al-Rashid Stadium Attendance: 300 |
Leagues
K League
Regular season
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma | 26 | 16 | 7 | 3 | 43 | 18 | +25 | 55 | Qualification for playoffs final |
2 | Suwon Samsung Bluewings | 26 | 15 | 6 | 5 | 36 | 24 | +12 | 51 | Qualification for playoffs semi-final |
3 | Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i | 26 | 12 | 9 | 5 | 34 | 22 | +12 | 45 | Qualification for playoffs first round |
4 | Gyeongnam FC | 26 | 13 | 4 | 9 | 41 | 31 | +10 | 43 | |
5 | Pohang Steelers | 26 | 12 | 5 | 9 | 27 | 31 | −4 | 41 | |
6 | Daejeon Citizen | 26 | 10 | 7 | 9 | 34 | 27 | +7 | 37 | |
7 | FC Seoul | 26 | 8 | 13 | 5 | 23 | 16 | +7 | 37 | |
8 | Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors | 26 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 36 | 32 | +4 | 36 | |
9 | Incheon United | 26 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 30 | 32 | −2 | 33 | |
10 | Jeonnam Dragons | 26 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 24 | 27 | −3 | 30 | Qualification for Champions League[a] |
11 | Jeju United | 26 | 8 | 6 | 12 | 27 | 35 | −8 | 30 | |
12 | Daegu FC | 26 | 6 | 6 | 14 | 35 | 46 | −11 | 24 | |
13 | Busan IPark | 26 | 4 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 39 | −19 | 20 | |
14 | Gwangju Sangmu Bulsajo | 26 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 14 | 44 | −30 | 12 |
Source: RSSSF
Notes:
Notes:
Championship playoffs
First round | Second round | Semifinal | Final | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i | 2 | 1 | Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||
6 | Daejeon Citizen | 0 | 2 | Suwon Samsung Bluewings | 0 | Pohang Steelers | 3 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||
Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i | 1 | Pohang Steelers | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Pohang Steelers | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | Gyeongnam FC | 1 (3) | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Pohang Steelers (p) | 1 (4) | ||||||||||||||||||
Final table
Pos | Team | 0 | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Pohang Steelers (C) | Qualification for Champions League | |
2 | Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma | ||
3 | Suwon Samsung Bluewings | ||
4 | Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i | ||
5 | Gyeongnam FC | ||
6 | Daejeon Citizen |
Source: RSSSF
(C) Champion
(C) Champion
Korea National League
First stage
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hyundai Mipo Dockyard | 11 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 20 | 7 | +13 | 25 | Qualification for playoff |
2 | Gangneung City | 11 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 19 | 10 | +9 | 25 | |
3 | Incheon Korail | 11 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 16 | 10 | +6 | 22 | |
4 | Suwon City | 11 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 15 | 13 | +2 | 16 | |
5 | Daejeon KHNP | 11 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 13 | 10 | +3 | 14 | |
6 | Goyang KB Kookmin Bank | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 20 | 8 | +12 | 13[a] | |
7 | Busan Transportation Corporation | 11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 14 | +1 | 13 | |
8 | Icheon Hummel Korea | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 11 | 13 | −2 | 12 | |
9 | Ansan Hallelujah | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 15 | −6 | 12 | |
10 | Seosan Omega | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 21 | −10 | 8 | |
11 | Changwon City | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 8 | 19 | −11 | 8 | |
12 | Yeosu INGNEX | 11 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 11 | 28 | −17 | 7 |
Source: RSSSF
Notes:
Notes:
- ^ Goyang KB Kookmin Bank was docked 10 points due to the refusal of promotion.
Second stage
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Suwon City | 11 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 25 | 8 | +17 | 31 | Qualification for playoff |
2 | Hyundai Mipo Dockyard | 11 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 20 | 11 | +9 | 22 | |
3 | Incheon Korail | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 20 | 18 | +2 | 20 | |
4 | Gangneung City | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 21 | 15 | +6 | 17 | |
5 | Busan Transportation Corporation | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 15 | |
6 | Changwon City | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 16 | 23 | −7 | 14 | |
7 | Ansan Hallelujah | 11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 16 | 17 | −1 | 13 | |
8 | Icheon Hummel Korea | 11 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 11 | |
9 | Goyang KB Kookmin Bank | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 26 | 13 | +13 | 10[a] | |
10 | Daejeon KHNP | 11 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 17 | −10 | 7 | |
11 | Seosan Omega | 11 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 27 | −14 | 5 | |
12 | Yeosu INGNEX | 11 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 12 | 27 | −15 | 5 |
Source: RSSSF
Notes:
Notes:
- ^ Goyang KB Kookmin Bank was docked 10 points due to the refusal of promotion.
Championship playoff
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Hyundai Mipo Dockyard (C) | 7–1 | Suwon City | 3–0 | 4–1 |
K3 League
Regular season
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Seoul United (C) | 18 | 10 | 7 | 1 | 42 | 18 | +24 | 37 | Qualification for playoffs |
2 | Hwaseong Shinwoo Electronics | 18 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 29 | 16 | +13 | 37 | First stage winners |
3 | Yongin FC | 18 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 35 | 15 | +20 | 36 | Qualification for playoffs |
4 | Cheonan FC | 18 | 8 | 7 | 3 | 30 | 14 | +16 | 31 | Second stage winners |
5 | Jeonju EM Korea | 18 | 7 | 8 | 3 | 40 | 20 | +20 | 29 | |
6 | Daegu Korea Powertrain | 18 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 37 | 37 | 0 | 28 | |
7 | Yangju Citizen | 18 | 5 | 2 | 11 | 22 | 37 | −15 | 17 | |
8 | Changwon Doodae | 18 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 28 | 47 | −19 | 12 | |
9 | Eunpyeong Chung-goo Sungshim Hospital | 18 | 3 | 2 | 13 | 19 | 38 | −19 | 11 | |
10 | Asan FC | 18 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 18 | 58 | −40 | 8 |
Source: JoinKFA
(C) Champions
(C) Champions
Championship playoffs
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||
Hwaseong Shinwoo Electronics | 1 | ||||||||||
Yongin FC | 0 | ||||||||||
Hwaseong Shinwoo Electronics | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
Seoul United | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||
Cheonan FC | 1 (1) | ||||||||||
Seoul United (p) | 1 (3) |
Domestic cups
Korean FA Cup
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||||||||||
Hyundai Mipo Dockyard (p) | 2 (4) | |||||||||||||||||||||
Gyeongnam FC | 2 (2) | |||||||||||||||||||||
Hyundai Mipo Dockyard | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Pohang Steelers | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Goyang KB Kookmin Bank | 2 (2) | |||||||||||||||||||||
Pohang Steelers (p) | 2 (4) | |||||||||||||||||||||
Pohang Steelers | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Jeju United | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Jeju United (p) | 1 (5) | |||||||||||||||||||||
Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma | 1 (4) | |||||||||||||||||||||
Jeju United (p) | 0 (5) | |||||||||||||||||||||
Busan IPark | 0 (4) | |||||||||||||||||||||
Daejeon Citizen | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Busan IPark | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Pohang Steelers | 2 | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Jeonnam Dragons | 3 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Jeonnam Dragons | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Jeonnam Dragons (p) | 0 (4) | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i | 0 (2) | |||||||||||||||||||||
Gwangju Sangmu | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Jeonnam Dragons | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Incheon United | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Daegu FC | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Incheon United | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Incheon United | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
FC Seoul | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
FC Seoul (p) | 0 (4) | |||||||||||||||||||||
Suwon Samsung Bluewings | 0 (2) | |||||||||||||||||||||
Korean League Cup
Group stage
Source: RSSSF |
Source: RSSSF
|
Knockout stage
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
A1 | Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i | 1 | ||||||||||||
L | Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma | 1 | Suwon Samsung Bluewings | 0 | ||||||||||
B2 | Suwon Samsung Bluewings (a.e.t.) | 4 | Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i | 2 | ||||||||||
FC Seoul | 1 | |||||||||||||
B1 | FC Seoul (p) | 1 (4) | ||||||||||||
FA | Jeonnam Dragons | 1 | Incheon United | 1 (3) | ||||||||||
A2 | Incheon United | 2 |
Korea National League Championship
Group stage
Source: Report |
Source: Report
|
Source: Report |
Source: Report
|
Knockout stage
International cups
AFC Champions League
Team | Result | Round | Aggregate | Score | Venue | Opponent |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors | Quarter-finals | Quarter-finals | 1–4 | 1–2 | Away | Urawa Red Diamonds |
0–2 | Home | |||||
Jeonnam Dragons | Group stage | Group F | Runners-up | 0–0 | Away | Bangkok University |
3–2 | Home | |||||
2–0 | Home | Arema | ||||
1–0 | Away | |||||
1–3 | Home | Kawasaki Frontale | ||||
0–3 | Away | |||||
Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma | Semi-finals | Group G | Winners | 4–1 | Home | Dong Tam Long An |
2–1 | Away | |||||
1–2 | Away | Shandong Luneng Taishan | ||||
3–0 | Home | |||||
2–2 | Away | Adelaide United | ||||
1–0 | Home | |||||
Quarter-finals | 4–1 | 2–1 | Home | Al-Karamah | ||
2–0 | Away | |||||
Semi-finals | 4–4 (3–5 p) | 2–2 | Home | Urawa Red Diamonds | ||
2–2 (a.e.t.) | Away |