2009–10 B Group
Football league season
Season | 2009–10 |
---|---|
Champions | Vidima-Rakovski (West) Kaliakra (East) |
Promoted | Vidima-Rakovski Kaliakra Akademik Sofia |
Relegated | Balkan Marek Rilski Sportist Bdin Vidin Belite Orli Pleven Spartak Varna Panayot Volov Svilengrad Minyor Radnevo Rodopa |
Matches played | 450 |
Goals scored | 1,119 (2.49 per match) |
← 2008–09 2010–11 → |
The 2009–10 B Group was the 54th season of the Bulgarian B Football Group, the second tier of the Bulgarian football league system. The season started on 8 August 2009 and finished on 23 May 2010 with the A Group promotion play-off between the runners-up from both divisions.
East B Group
Teams
Team1 | City | Stadium | Capacity | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
AKB Minyor Radnevo | Radnevo | Minyor Stadium | 3,455 | 10th in 2008-09 |
Brestnik 1948 | Brestnik | Brestnik Stadium | 7,000 | Promoted from Third Division - South East |
Chernomorets Balchik | Balchik | Balchik Stadium | 2,500 | 13th in 2008-09 |
Chernomorets Pomorie | Pomorie | Pomorie Stadium | 3,000 | 2nd in 2008-09 |
Dobrudzha Dobrich | Dobrich | Druzhba Stadium | 12,500 | Promoted from Third Division - North East |
Dunav Rousse | Rousse | Gradski Stadium | 22,000 | 5th in 2008-09 |
Kaliakra Kavarna | Kavarna | Kavarna Stadium | 5,000 | 3rd in 2008-09 |
Lyubimetz 2007 | Lyubimets | Lyubimetz Stadium | 5,000 | 7th in 2008-09 |
Nesebar | Nesebar | Nesebar Stadium | 10,000 | 6th in 2008-09 |
PFC Panayot Volov | Shumen | Panayot Volov Stadium | 24,390 | 14th in 2008-09 |
PFC Svetkavitsa | Targovishte | Svetkavitsa Stadium | 7,000 | 8th in 2008-09 |
Rodopa | Smolyan | Septemvri Stadium | 6,100 | 12th in 2008-09 |
Spartak Varna | Varna | Spartak Stadium | 12,000 | Relegated from First Division |
Spartak Plovdiv | Plovdiv | Todor Diev Stadium | 3,548 | 4th in 2008-09 |
Svilengrad 1921 | Svilengrad | Kolodruma Stadium | 6,536 | 9th in 2008-09 |
1Only 15 teams will compete in the East B PFG this season due to no team from the Bulgarian North-East V AFG being promoted. Both the champions FC Orlovets Pobeda and runners-up FC Benkovski Bjala refused to participate in the Second Division and chose instead to continue to compete in the Third Division.
Final standings
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kaliakra Kavarna (P) | 28 | 17 | 6 | 5 | 44 | 20 | +24 | 57 | Promotion to 2010–11 A Group |
2 | Nesebar | 28 | 17 | 6 | 5 | 56 | 24 | +32 | 57 | Qualification for Promotion play-off |
3 | Dunav Ruse | 28 | 16 | 6 | 6 | 48 | 29 | +19 | 54 | |
4 | Spartak Plovdiv | 28 | 13 | 8 | 7 | 36 | 24 | +12 | 47 | |
5 | Lyubimets 2007 | 28 | 12 | 9 | 7 | 39 | 24 | +15 | 45 | |
6 | Brestnik | 28 | 13 | 6 | 9 | 42 | 29 | +13 | 45 | |
7 | Chernomorets Pomorie | 28 | 13 | 4 | 11 | 45 | 36 | +9 | 43 | |
8 | Chernomorets Balchik | 28 | 12 | 6 | 10 | 37 | 30 | +7 | 42 | |
9 | Spartak Varna (R) | 28 | 11 | 4 | 13 | 33 | 41 | −8 | 37[a] | Relegation to 2010–11 V Group |
10 | PFC Panayot Volov (R) | 28 | 9 | 6 | 13 | 37 | 39 | −2 | 33[a] | |
11 | PFC Svetkavitsa | 28 | 8 | 8 | 12 | 28 | 31 | −3 | 32 | |
12 | Svilengrad 1921 (R) | 28 | 10 | 1 | 17 | 36 | 58 | −22 | 31[a] | Relegation to 2010–11 V Group |
13 | Dobrudzha Dobrich | 28 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 27 | 39 | −12 | 30 | |
14 | AKB Minyor Radnevo (R) | 28 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 34 | 46 | −12 | 30[a] | Relegation to 2010–11 V Group |
– | Rodopa Smolyan (R) | 28 | 1 | 2 | 25 | 6 | 78 | −72 | 5[b] |
Source: BFU
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
Top goalscorers
Source:[1]
Rank | Scorer | Club | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Borislav Ivanov | Nesebar | 12 |
2 | Emil Todorov | Chernomorets Balchik | 8 |
Martin Stefanov | Nesebar | 8 | |
Todor Hristov | Nesebar | 8 | |
5 | Aleksandar Stoychev | Brestnik 1948 | 7 |
Ivan Petkov | Kaliakra Kavarna | 7 | |
7 | Emil Petkov | Lyubimetz | 6 |
West B Group
Teams
Final standings
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Vidima-Rakovski (P) | 30 | 19 | 3 | 8 | 53 | 32 | +21 | 60 | Promotion to 2010–11 A Group |
2 | Akademik Sofia (P) | 30 | 18 | 5 | 7 | 49 | 37 | +12 | 59 | Qualification for Promotion play-off |
3 | Bansko | 30 | 17 | 8 | 5 | 50 | 22 | +28 | 59 | |
4 | Vihren Sandanski | 30 | 16 | 8 | 6 | 45 | 24 | +21 | 56 | |
5 | Etar Veliko Tarnovo | 30 | 13 | 8 | 9 | 47 | 38 | +9 | 47 | |
6 | Botev Vratsa | 30 | 11 | 12 | 7 | 39 | 26 | +13 | 45 | |
7 | Septemvri Simitli | 30 | 13 | 4 | 13 | 40 | 34 | +6 | 43 | |
8 | Chavdar Etropole | 30 | 12 | 7 | 11 | 34 | 32 | +2 | 43 | |
9 | Balkan Botevgrad (R) | 30 | 9 | 14 | 7 | 35 | 28 | +7 | 41[a] | Relegation to 2010–11 V Group |
10 | Marek Dupnitsa (R) | 30 | 12 | 5 | 13 | 35 | 36 | −1 | 41[a] | |
11 | Pirin Gotse Delchev | 30 | 11 | 7 | 12 | 35 | 38 | −3 | 40 | |
12 | Kom-Minyor | 30 | 10 | 8 | 12 | 36 | 43 | −7 | 38 | |
13 | Botev Krivodol | 30 | 8 | 7 | 15 | 21 | 40 | −19 | 31 | |
14 | Rilski Sportist Samokov (R) | 30 | 8 | 6 | 16 | 32 | 49 | −17 | 30[a] | Relegation to 2010–11 V Group |
15 | FC Bdin Vidin (R) | 30 | 4 | 8 | 18 | 24 | 47 | −23 | 20 | |
– | Belite Orli Pleven (R) | 30 | 2 | 4 | 24 | 20 | 69 | −49 | 10[b] |
Source: BFU
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
- ^ a b c The team did not receive a license for professional football for the next season.
- ^ Belite Orli Pleven were excluded from the league during the winter break, all remaining fixtures are awarded 0-3 against them.
Top goalscorers
Rank | Scorer | Club | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Veselin Stoykov | Bansko | 15 |
Rumen Rangelov | Botev Vratsa | 15 | |
3 | Angel Rusev | Vidima | 10 |
4 | Ivan Redovski | Balkan | 9 |
Todorov | Bdin | 9 | |
Vladislav Zlatinov | Bansko | 9 | |
7 | Asparuh Vasilev | Akademik Sofia | 8 |
Valentin Valentinov | Marek | 8 | |
9 | Daniel Genov | Kom-Minyor | 7 |
Angel Toshev | Pirin GD | 7 |
Promotion play-off
Nesebar | 1–2 | Akademik Sofia |
---|---|---|
Ivanov 24' | Report | Bozhov 20', 26' (pen.) |
References
- ^ http://www.sportal.bg/statistics_players_stats.php?champ=7 , sportal.bg
External links
- Bulgaria B PFG at Soccerway
- Bulgarian League- season 2009/10 at RSSSF
- v
- t
- e
Second League seasons
- 1950
- 1951
- 1952
- 1953
- 1954
- 1955
- 1956
- 1957
- 1958
- 1958–59
- 1959–60
- 1960–61
- 1961–62
- 1962–63
- 1963–64
- 1964–65
- 1965–66
- 1966–67
- 1967–68
- 1968–69
- 1969–70
- 1970–71
- 1971–72
- 1972–73
- 1973–74
- 1974–75
- 1975–76
- 1976–77
- 1977–78
- 1978–79
- 1979–80
- 1980–81
- 1981–82
- 1982–83
- 1983–84
- 1984–85
- 1985–86
- 1986–87
- 1987–88
- 1988–89
- 1989–90
- 1990–91
- 1991–92
- 1992–93
- 1993–94
- 1994–95
- 1995–96
- 1996–97
- 1997–98
- 1998–99
- 1999–00
- 2000–01
- 2001–02
- 2002–03
- 2003–04
- 2004–05
- 2005–06
- 2006–07
- 2007–08
- 2008–09
- 2009–10
- 2010–11
- 2011–12
- 2012–13
- 2013–14
- 2014–15
- 2015–16
- 2016–17
- 2017–18
- 2018–19
- 2019–20
- 2020–21
- 2021–22
- 2022–23
- 2023–24
- 2024–25