2009 Chennai Open – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2009 Chennai Open | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Marin Čilić | |||
Runner-up | Somdev Devvarman | |||
Score | 6–4, 7–6(7–3) | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 32 | |||
Seeds | 8 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2009 tennis event results
Mikhail Youzhny was the defending champion, but chose not to participate that year.
Marin Čilić won in the final 6–4, 7–6(7–3), against Somdev Devvarman.
Seeds
- Nikolay Davydenko (second round, withdrew due to a left heel injury)
- Stanislas Wawrinka (first round)
- Marin Čilić (champion)
- Ivo Karlović (quarterfinals)
- Rainer Schüttler (semifinals, withdrew due to a wrist injury)
- Carlos Moyá (second round)
- Janko Tipsarević (quarterfinals)
- Marcel Granollers (semifinals)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
8 | Marcel Granollers | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||
3 | Marin Čilić | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
3 | Marin Čilić | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||
WC | Somdev Devvarman | 4 | 63 | ||||||||||
WC | Somdev Devvarman | w/o | |||||||||||
5 | Rainer Schüttler |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | N Davydenko | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Köllerer | 2 | 3 | 1 | N Davydenko | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | L Dlouhý | 3 | 6 | 6 | WC | L Dlouhý | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||
G Soeda | 6 | 2 | 4 | WC | L Dlouhý | 5 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
R Karanušić | 1 | 0 | 8 | M Granollers | 7 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Beck | 6 | 6 | A Beck | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
H-t Lee | 4 | 5 | 8 | M Granollers | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | M Granollers | 6 | 7 | 8 | M Granollers | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | M Čilić | 6 | 6 | 3 | M Čilić | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Martín | 4 | 4 | 3 | M Čilić | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Istomin | 6 | 77 | D Istomin | 0 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | R Bopanna | 4 | 63 | 3 | M Čilić | 6 | 0 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
R Ramírez Hidalgo | 6 | 63 | 1 | 7 | J Tipsarević | 4 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
D Sela | 4 | 77 | 6 | D Sela | 63 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Andújar | 3 | 2 | 7 | J Tipsarević | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | J Tipsarević | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | C Moyá | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Udomchoke | 3 | 64 | 6 | C Moyá | 6 | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Devvarman | 6 | 6 | WC | S Devvarman | 4 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
K Kim | 3 | 3 | WC | S Devvarman | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
W Odesnik | 3 | 0 | 4 | I Karlović | 64 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
I Minář | 6 | 6 | I Minář | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | R Ram | 4 | 3 | 4 | I Karlović | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | I Karlović | 6 | 6 | WC | S Devvarman | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | R Schüttler | 6 | 4 | 6 | 5 | R Schüttler | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | P Amritraj | 2 | 6 | 1 | 5 | R Schüttler | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
D Gimeno-Traver | 3 | 4 | S Greul | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Greul | 6 | 6 | 5 | R Schüttler | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Phau | 6 | 7 | B Phau | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Ventura | 2 | 5 | B Phau | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | F Cipolla | 6 | 6 | Q | F Cipolla | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | S Wawrinka | 4 | 1 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Flavio Cipolla (qualified)
- Michael Berrer (qualifying competition)
- Danai Udomchoke (qualified)
- Rajeev Ram (qualified)
- Alexander Kudryavtsev (qualifying competition)
- Michel Koning (first round)
- Alexander Satschko (qualifying competition)
- Kyu Tae Im (qualifying competition)
Qualifiers
Draw
First qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Flavio Cipolla | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Navdeep Singh | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Flavio Cipolla | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Yūichi Sugita | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Pavol Červenák | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Yūichi Sugita | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Flavio Cipolla | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Alexander Satschko | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Rohan Gajjar | 6 | 2 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Abhijeet Tiwari | 0 | 6 | 62 | ||||||||||||||||
Rohan Gajjar | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Alexander Satschko | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Lovro Zovko | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Alexander Satschko | 6 | 7 |
Second qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Michael Berrer | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Rohan Gide | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Michael Berrer | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Ranjeet Virali-Murugesan | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Vikram Reddy B | 63 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ranjeet Virali-Murugesan | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Michael Berrer | 6 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Rohan Bopanna | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Sanam Singh | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Yuki Bhambri | 6 | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Sanam Singh | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Rohan Bopanna | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Rohan Bopanna | 63 | 77 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Michel Koning | 77 | 61 | 64 |
Third qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Danai Udomchoke | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Vijay Sundar Prashanth | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Danai Udomchoke | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Louk Sorensen | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Vinod Sridhar | 0 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Louk Sorensen | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Danai Udomchoke | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Im Kyu-tae | 65 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Ronak Manuja | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Sriram Balaji | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Sriram Balaji | 0 | 77 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
8 | Im Kyu-tae | 6 | 64 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | Naveen Saai | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Im Kyu-tae | 6 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Rajeev Ram | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Tatsuma Ito | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Rajeev Ram | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Oliver Marach | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ashutosh Singh | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Oliver Marach | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Rajeev Ram | 6 | 64 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Alexander Kudryavtsev | 4 | 77 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Purav Raja | 6 | 2r | ||||||||||||||||||
Vignesh Peranamallur | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Vignesh Peranamallur | 1 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Alexander Kudryavtsev | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||
Sunil-Kumar Sipaeya | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Alexander Kudryavtsev | 6 | 7 |
External links
- Main draw
- Qualifying draw
- v
- t
- e
2009 ATP World Tour
« 2008
2010 »
- Brisbane (S, D)
- Chennai (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Johannesburg (S, D)
- Zagreb (S, D)
- Viña del Mar (S, D)
- San Jose (S, D)
- Costa do Sauípe (S, D)
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- Casablanca (S, D)
- Houston (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Belgrade (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Kitzbühel (S, D)
- Düsseldorf
- London (S, D)
- Halle (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Eastbourne (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Stuttgart (S, D)
- Indianapolis (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Los Angeles (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- New Haven (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Metz (S, D)
- Bangkok (S, D)
- Kuala Lumpur (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- Vienna (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
ATP World Tour Finals, London (S, D)