2010 World Team Table Tennis Championships
2010 edition of the World Team Table Tennis Championships
2010 World Team Table Tennis Championships | |
---|---|
Venue | Olympic Indoor Arena |
Location | Moscow, Russia |
Dates | 23 May–30 May |
Champions | |
Men | China |
Women | Singapore |
← 2008 2012 → |
The 2010 Liebherr World Team Table Tennis Championships was held at the Olympic Indoor Arena in Moscow, Russia from May 23 to May 30, 2010. This decision was announced in May 2007. It was the 50th edition to be contested.
Medal summary
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China (CHN) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
2 | Singapore (SIN) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
3 | Germany (GER) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
4 | Japan (JPN) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
5 | South Korea (KOR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (5 entries) | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 |
Events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's team details | China Ma Long Wang Hao Ma Lin Zhang Jike Xu Xin | Germany Timo Boll Dimitrij Ovtcharov Christian Süß Bastian Steger Patrick Baum | Japan Jun Mizutani Kaii Yoshida Seiya Kishikawa Kenta Matsudaira Kazuhiro Chan |
South Korea Joo Se-Hyuk Oh Sang-Eun Ryu Seung-Min Cho Eon-Rae Jung Young-Sik | |||
Women's team details | Singapore Feng Tianwei Yu Mengyu Wang Yuegu Sun Beibei Li Jiawei | China Liu Shiwen Guo Yan Guo Yue Ding Ning Li Xiaoxia | Japan Ai Fukuhara Sayaka Hirano Kasumi Ishikawa Hiroko Fujii Ai Fujinuma |
Germany Wu Jiaduo Kristin Silbereisen Elke Schall Sabine Winter |
Results
Men's team
Final
30 May 2010 16:00 | Report | Germany | 1–3 | China | Olympic Stadium, Moscow |
Score by game: | |||||
Timo Boll | 3–2 | Ma Long | |||
Dimitrij Ovtcharov | 0–3 | Ma Lin | |||
Christian Süß | 1–3 | Zhang Jike | |||
Timo Boll | 1–3 | Ma Lin | |||
Place 1–12 bracket
Ninth place | Consolation semifinals | First round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||
China | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Poland | 0 | Belarus | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
China | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Belarus | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Poland | 2 | Japan | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Japan | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Austria | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Japan | 3 | Hong Kong | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
China | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Austria | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Austria | 0 | Germany | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Germany | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Czech Republic | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Czech Republic | 1 | Russia | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Germany | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Russia | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Czech Republic | 3 | South Korea | 1 | Third place | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hungary | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Eleventh place | Sweden | 2 | Japan | X | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sweden | 2 | South Korea | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Poland | 2 | South Korea | X | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hungary | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sweden | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5th–8th classification | Fifth place | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Belarus | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hong Kong | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hong Kong | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Russia | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Russia | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hungary | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Seventh place | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Belarus | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hungary | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Women's team
Final
30 May 2010 13:00 | Report | Singapore | 3–1 | China | Olympic Stadium, Moscow |
Score by game: | |||||
Feng Tianwei | 3–2 | Ding Ning | |||
Wang Yuegu | 3–1 | Liu Shiwen | |||
Sun Beibei | 1–3 | Guo Yan | |||
Feng Tianwei | 3–2 | Liu Shiwen | |||
Place 1–12 bracket
Ninth place | Consolation semifinals | First round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||
China | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Netherlands | 3 | Netherlands | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
China | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Poland | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Poland | 3 | Japan | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
South Korea | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Croatia | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
South Korea | 3 | Japan | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
China | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Croatia | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Poland | 0 | Singapore | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hong Kong | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chinese Taipei | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Romania | 1 | Germany | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Germany | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Germany | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Romania | 1 | Singapore | 3 | Third place | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hungary | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Eleventh place | Chinese Taipei | 3 | Japan | X | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chinese Taipei | 1 | Singapore | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Croatia | 3 | Germany | X | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hungary | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Romania | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5th–8th classification | Fifth place | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Netherlands | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
South Korea | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
South Korea | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hong Kong | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hong Kong | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hungary | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Seventh place | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Netherlands | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hungary | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
References
- ITTF website
- Movies from competition
- v
- t
- e
- London 1926
- Stockholm 1928
- Budapest 1929
- Berlin 1930
- Budapest 1931
- Prague 1932
- Baden 1933
- Paris 1934
- Wembley 1935
- Prague 1936
- Baden 1937
- Wembley 1938
- Cairo 1939
- Paris 1947
- Wembley 1948
- Stockholm 1949
- Budapest 1950
- Vienna 1951
- Bombay 1952
- Bucharest 1953
- Wembley 1954
- Utrecht 1955
- Tokyo 1956
- Stockholm 1957
- Dortmund 1959
- Beijing 1961
- Prague 1963
- Ljubljana 1965
- Stockholm 1967
- Munich 1969
- Nagoya 1971
- Sarajevo 1973
- Calcutta 1975
- Birmingham 1977
- Pyongyang 1979
- Novi Sad 1981
- Tokyo 1983
- Gothenburg 1985
- New Delhi 1987
- Dortmund 1989
- Chiba 1991
- Gothenburg 1993
- Tianjin 1995
- Manchester 1997
- Osaka 2001