2018 BGL Luxembourg Open – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2018 BGL Luxembourg Open | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Julia Görges | |||
Runner-up | Belinda Bencic | |||
Score | 6–4, 7–5 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2018 tennis event results
Carina Witthöft was the defending champion, but lost in the first round to Vera Lapko.
Julia Görges won the title, defeating Belinda Bencic in the final, 6–4, 7–5.
Seeds
- Julia Görges (champion)
- Garbiñe Muguruza (second round)
- Carla Suárez Navarro (second round)
- Camila Giorgi (withdrew)
- Kateřina Siniaková (second round)
- Donna Vekić (quarterfinals)
- Maria Sakkari (first round)
- Pauline Parmentier (second round)
- Kirsten Flipkens (second round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Julia Görges | 63 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||
Q | Eugenie Bouchard | 77 | 5 | 1 | |||||||||
1 | Julia Görges | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
Q | Belinda Bencic | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||
Q | Belinda Bencic | 6 | 3 | 77 | |||||||||
SE | Dayana Yastremska | 2 | 6 | 65 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | J Görges | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
V Kužmová | 4 | 3 | 1 | J Görges | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Blinkova | 6 | 7 | A Blinkova | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
T Maria | 2 | 5 | 1 | J Görges | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | F Ferro | 4 | 78 | 6 | 6 | D Vekić | 3 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Niculescu | 6 | 66 | 0 | WC | F Ferro | 6 | 1 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
AK Schmiedlová | 0 | 1 | 6 | D Vekić | 2 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | D Vekić | 6 | 6 | 1 | J Görges | 63 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | C Suárez Navarro | 6 | 6 | Q | E Bouchard | 77 | 5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | Kr Plíšková | 3 | 4 | 3 | C Suárez Navarro | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | E Bouchard | 6 | 6 | Q | E Bouchard | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Babos | 4 | 2 | Q | E Bouchard | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Petkovic | 6 | 6 | A Petkovic | 6 | 0r | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Van Uytvanck | 3 | 4 | A Petkovic | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Larsson | 1 | 77 | 0 | 5 | K Siniaková | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | K Siniaková | 6 | 65 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | P Parmentier | 710 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
V Golubic | 68 | 2 | 8 | P Parmentier | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
V Lapko | 6 | 5 | 6 | V Lapko | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Witthöft | 4 | 7 | 4 | V Lapko | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | B Bencic | 6 | 6 | Q | B Bencic | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Rus | 2 | 1 | Q | B Bencic | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Minella | 2 | 3 | 9 | K Flipkens | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
9 | K Flipkens | 6 | 6 | Q | B Bencic | 6 | 3 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | M Sakkari | 1 | 64 | SE | D Yastremska | 2 | 6 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||
PR | M Gasparyan | 6 | 77 | PR | M Gasparyan | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Jakupović | 77 | 3 | 6 | D Jakupović | 4 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Kozlova | 63 | 6 | 4 | PR | M Gasparyan | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
SE | D Yastremska | 6 | 610 | 77 | SE | D Yastremska | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
LL | V Lepchenko | 2 | 712 | 65 | SE | D Yastremska | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
S Vögele | 4 | 4 | 2/WC | G Muguruza | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2/WC | G Muguruza | 6 | 6 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Belinda Bencic (qualified)
- Heather Watson (first round)
- Olga Danilović (first round)
- Kristýna Plíšková (qualified)
- Eugenie Bouchard (qualified)
- Arantxa Rus (qualified)
- Tamara Korpatsch (first round)
- Tereza Smitková (qualifying competition)
Qualifiers
Lucky loser
Draw
First qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Belinda Bencic | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Leonie Küng | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Belinda Bencic | 6 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Elena-Gabriela Ruse | 1 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Elena-Gabriela Ruse | 3 | 6 | 712 | |||||||||||||||||
Martina Trevisan | 6 | 3 | 610 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Belinda Bencic | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
Varvara Lepchenko | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Varvara Lepchenko | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Patty Schnyder | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Varvara Lepchenko | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Isabella Shinikova | 6 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Isabella Shinikova | 6 | 65 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Tamara Korpatsch | 3 | 77 | 5 |
Second qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Heather Watson | 2 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Karolína Muchová | 6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Karolína Muchová | ||||||||||||||||||||
Jana Fett | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||
Lena Rüffer | 4 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Jana Fett | 6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Jana Fett | 6 | 5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Arantxa Rus | 3 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | Indy de Vroome | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Elitsa Kostova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Elitsa Kostova | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Arantxa Rus | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Katarzyna Piter | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Arantxa Rus | 6 | 6 |
Third qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Olga Danilović | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Jessika Ponchet | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jessika Ponchet | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Richèl Hogenkamp | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Richèl Hogenkamp | 2 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
Tena Lukas | 6 | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Jessika Ponchet | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Eugenie Bouchard | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
Gréta Arn | 66 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jil Teichmann | 78 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jil Teichmann | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Eugenie Bouchard | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Raluca Șerban | 1 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Eugenie Bouchard | 6 | 2 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
4/WC | Kristýna Plíšková | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Mayo Hibi | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
4/WC | Kristýna Plíšková | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Greet Minnen | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Katharina Gerlach | 7 | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Greet Minnen | 5 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
4/WC | Kristýna Plíšková | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Tereza Smitková | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Antonia Lottner | 6 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
PR | Rebecca Šramková | 2 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
PR | Rebecca Šramková | 6 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
8 | Tereza Smitková | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Jamie Loeb | 77 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Tereza Smitková | 61 | 6 | 6 |
References
- Main draw
- Qualifying draw
- v
- t
- e
2018 WTA Tour
« 2017
2019 »
- Auckland (S, D)
- Shenzhen (S, D)
- Hobart (S, D)
- Taipei (S, D)
- Budapest (S, D)
- Acapulco (S, D)
- Monterrey (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Lugano (S, D)
- İstanbul (S, D)
- Prague (S, D)
- Rabat (S, D)
- Nuremberg (S, D)
- Strasbourg (S, D)
- Rosmalen (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
- Santa Ponsa (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Nanchang (S, D)
- Washington D.C. (S, D)
- Hiroshima (S, D)
- Quebec City (S, D)
- Guangzhou (S, D)
- Seoul (S, D)
- Tashkent (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- Linz (S, D)
- Tianjin (S, D)
- Luxembourg City (S, D)
- WTA Finals, Singapore (S, D)
- WTA Elite Trophy, Zhuhai (S, D)