2021 Korean FA Cup
Football tournament season
2021 Hana Bank FA Cup | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Country | South Korea |
Dates | 6 March – 11 December 2021 |
Teams | 59 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Jeonnam Dragons (4th title) |
Runner-up | Daegu FC |
Champions League | Jeonnam Dragons |
Tournament statistics | |
Top goal scorer(s) | Park Hee-seong (4 goals) |
Best player | Jeong Jae-hee |
← 2020 2022 → |
The 2021 Korean FA Cup, known as the 2021 Hana Bank FA Cup due to sponsorship agreement with Hana Bank, was the 26th edition of the Korean FA Cup. Similar to the previous year, U-League teams did not participate, and the top ten sides from the K5 League gained qualification instead.[1]
Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors were the defending champions, but were defeated by Yangju Citizen in the round of 16.
Jeonnam Dragons defeated Daegu FC in the final on the away goals rule (4–4 on aggregate) to win their fourth cup title. As winners, they qualified for the 2022 AFC Champions League group stage.
Schedule
Round | Date | Matches | Clubs remaining | Clubs involved | New entries this round |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
First round | 6–7 March | 15 | 59 | 31 | 9 K3 League teams 12 K4 League teams 10 K5 League teams (1 team advanced to the second round by a default win after the draw.) |
Second round | 27–28 March | 16 | 44 | 16+16 | 6 K3 League teams 10 K League 2 teams |
Third round | 14 April | 12 | 28 | 16+8 | 8 K League 1 teams |
Round of 16 | 26 May | 8 | 16 | 12+4 | 4 Champions League teams |
Quarter-finals | 11 August | 4 | 8 | 8 | None |
Semi-finals | 27 October | 2 | 4 | 4 | |
Final | 24 November 11 December | 2 | 2 | 2 |
Bracket
Round of 16 (Fourth round) | Quarter-finals (Fifth round) | Semi-finals (Sixth round) | Final (Seventh round) | |||||||||||||||||||
Jeonnam Dragons (p) | 2 (5) | |||||||||||||||||||||
Busan Transportation Corporation | 2 (3) | |||||||||||||||||||||
Jeonnam Dragons | 010 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Pohang Steelers | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Pohang Steelers | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Chungnam Asan | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Jeonnam Dragons | 020 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ulsan Hyundai | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ulsan Hyundai | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Gyeongnam FC | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ulsan Hyundai | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Yangju Citizen | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Yangju Citizen (p) | 0 (10) | |||||||||||||||||||||
Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors | 0 (9) | |||||||||||||||||||||
Jeonnam Dragons (a) | 000 | 040 | 040 | |||||||||||||||||||
Daegu FC | 1 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Daegu FC | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Gimhae City | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Daegu FC | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Gimcheon Sangmu | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Gimcheon Sangmu (a.e.t.) | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Seongnam FC | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Daegu FC | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Gangwon FC | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Gangwon FC | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Seoul E-Land | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Gangwon FC | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Suwon Samsung Bluewings | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Suwon Samsung Bluewings (p) | 0 (4) | |||||||||||||||||||||
FC Anyang | 0 (2) | |||||||||||||||||||||
First round
The draw was held on 4 February 2021.[2]
Pocheon Citizen (4) v Changwon City (3)
6 March 2021 | Pocheon Citizen (4) | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (3–2 p) | Changwon City (3) | |
(UTC+9) |
Yangju Citizen (3) v Jinju Citizen (4)
7 March 2021 | Yangju Citizen (3) | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (4–3 p) | Jinju Citizen (4) | |
(UTC+9) |
Seoul United (4) v Paju Citizen (3)
6 March 2021 | Seoul United (4) | 0–1 | Paju Citizen (3) | |
14:00 (UTC+9) |
Cheonan City (3) v FC Namdong (4)
7 March 2021 | Cheonan City (3) | 4–1 | FC Namdong (4) | |
(UTC+9) |
Siheung Citizen (4) v Ulsan Citizen (3)
6 March 2021 | Siheung Citizen (4) | 2–0 | Ulsan Citizen (3) | |
14:00 (UTC+9) |
FC Together (5) v Zamiks FC (5)
7 March 2021 | FC Together (5) | 0–2 | Zamiks FC (5) | |
(UTC+9) |
Phoenix FC (5) v Pyeongtaek Citizen (3)
6 March 2021 | Phoenix FC (5) | 1–2 (a.e.t.) | Pyeongtaek Citizen (3) | |
(UTC+9) |
523 FC (5) v Jeonju Citizen (4)
7 March 2021 | 523 FC (5) | 0–9 | Jeonju Citizen (4) | |
(UTC+9) |
Chungju Citizen (4) v Yangpyeong FC (4)
6 March 2021 | Chungju Citizen (4) | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (5–6 p) | Yangpyeong FC (4) | |
(UTC+9) |
Yeoju FC (4) v Goyang Citizen (4)
7 March 2021 | Yeoju FC (4) | 4–4 (a.e.t.) (4–5 p) | Goyang Citizen (4) | |
(UTC+9) |
SMC Engineering (5) v Cheongju FC (3)
6 March 2021 | SMC Engineering (5) | 0–5 | Cheongju FC (3) | |
(UTC+9) |
Majang Football Club (5) v Songwol FC (5)
7 March 2021 | Majang Football Club (5) | 0–3 | Songwol FC (5) | |
(UTC+9) |
Daejeon Korail (3) v Hwajeong FC (5)
6 March 2021 | Daejeon Korail (3) | 3–1 | Hwajeong FC (5) | |
(UTC+9) |
Seoul Jungnang (4) v Gimpo FC (3)
7 March 2021 | Seoul Jungnang (4) | 0–2 | Gimpo FC (3) | |
(UTC+9) |
Chuncheon Citizen (4) v Doksuri (Eagles) FC (5)
6 March 2021 | Chuncheon Citizen (4) | 5–1 | Doksuri (Eagles) FC (5) | |
(UTC+9) |
Cheongsol FC (5) v
7 March 2021 | Cheongsol FC (5) | Bye | ||
(UTC+9) |
Second round
Pocheon Citizen (4) v Gangneung City (3)
28 March 2021 | Pocheon Citizen (4) | 1–0 | Gangneung City (3) | Pocheon Stadium, Pocheon, Gyeonggi-do |
14:00 (UTC+9) |
Gyeongju KHNP (3) v Yangju Citizen (3)
27 March 2021 | Gyeongju KHNP (3) | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (3–4 p) | Yangju Citizen (3) | Gyeongju Stadium, Gyeongju |
14:00 (UTC+9) | ||||
Penalties | ||||
Paju Citizen (3) v Daejeon Hana Citizen (2)
28 March 2021 | Paju Citizen (3) | 1–4 (a.e.t.) | Daejeon Hana Citizen (2) | Paju Stadium, Paju, Gyeonggi-do |
14:00 (UTC+9) |
FC Anyang (2) v Cheonan City (3)
27 March 2021 | FC Anyang (2) | 5–1 | Cheonan City (3) | Anyang Stadium, Anyang, Gyeonggi-do |
14:00 (UTC+9) |
Gimhae City (3) v Siheung Citizen (4)
28 March 2021 | Gimhae City (3) | 2–1 | Siheung Citizen (4) | Gimhae Stadium, Gimhae, South Gyeongsang |
14:00 (UTC+9) |
Bucheon FC 1995 (2) v Jaemix FC (5)
27 March 2021 | Bucheon FC 1995 (2) | 3–1 | Jaemix FC (5) | Bucheon Stadium, Bucheon, Gyeonggi-do |
14:00 (UTC+9) |
Gimcheon Sangmu (2) v Pyeongtaek Citizen (3)
28 March 2021 | Gimcheon Sangmu (2) | 8–0 | Pyeongtaek Citizen (3) | Gimcheon Stadium, Gimcheon, North Gyeongsang |
14:00 (UTC+9) |
Busan IPark (2) v Jeonju Citizen (4)
27 March 2021 | Busan IPark (2) | 2–1 (a.e.t.) | Jeonju Citizen (4) | Gudeok Stadium, Busan |
14:00 (UTC+9) |
Ansan Greeners (2) v Yangpyeong FC (4)
28 March 2021 | Ansan Greeners (2) | 1–0 | Yangpyeong FC (4) | Ansan Wa~ Stadium, Ansan, Gyeonggi-do |
16:00 (UTC+9) |
Chungnam Asan (2) v Goyang Citizen (4)
27 March 2021 | Chungnam Asan (2) | 3–1 | Goyang Citizen (4) | Yi Sun-sin Stadium, Asan |
16:00 (UTC+9) |
Cheongju FC (3) v Hwaseong FC (3)
28 March 2021 | Cheongju FC (3) | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (5–4 p) | Hwaseong FC (3) | Cheongju Stadium, Cheongju |
16:00 (UTC+9) | ||||
Penalties | ||||
Seoul E-Land (2) v Songwol FC (5)
27 March 2021 | Seoul E-Land (2) | 5–0 | Songwol FC (5) | Seoul Olympic Stadium, Seoul |
16:00 (UTC+9) |
Daejeon Korail (3) v Gyeongnam FC (2)
28 March 2021 | Daejeon Korail (3) | 0–1 | Gyeongnam FC (2) | Hanbat Sports Complex, Daejeon |
16:00 (UTC+9) |
FC Mokpo (3) v Gimpo FC (3)
27 March 2021 | FC Mokpo (3) | 1–0 | Gimpo FC (3) | Mokpo International Football Center, Mokpo |
16:00 (UTC+9) |
Chuncheon Citizen (4) v Busan Transportation Corporation (3)
28 March 2021 | Chuncheon Citizen (4) | 0–3 | Busan Transportation Corporation (3) | Chuncheon Songam Sports Town, Chuncheon |
16:00 (UTC+9) |
Jeonnam Dragons (2) v Cheongsol FC (5)
27 March 2021 | Jeonnam Dragons (2) | 11–0 | Cheongsol FC (5) | Gwangyang Football Stadium, Gwangyang |
16:00 (UTC+9) | Attendance: 0 |
Third round
Pocheon Citizen (4) v Yangju Citizen (3)
14 April 2021 | Pocheon Citizen (4) | 0–2 | Yangju Citizen (3) | Pocheon Stadium, Pocheon, Gyeonggi-do |
19:00 (UTC+9) |
Daejeon Hana Citizen (2) v Suwon Samsung Bluewings (1)
14 April 2021 | Daejeon Hana Citizen (2) | 1–2 | Suwon Samsung Bluewings (1) | Daejeon World Cup Stadium, Daejeon |
19:00 (UTC+9) |
|
|
Incheon United (1) v FC Anyang (2)
14 April 2021 | Incheon United (1) | 0–3 | FC Anyang (2) | Incheon Football Stadium, Incheon |
19:00 (UTC+9) |
|
Gimhae City (3) v Bucheon FC 1995 (2)
14 April 2021 | Gimhae City (3) | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (4–3 p) | Bucheon FC 1995 (2) | Gimhae Stadium, Gimhae, South Gyeongsang |
19:00 (UTC+9) |
|
| ||
Penalties | ||||
Gimcheon Sangmu (2) v Jeju United (1)
14 April 2021 | Gimcheon Sangmu (2) | 1–0 | Jeju United (1) | Gimcheon Stadium, Gimcheon |
19:00 (UTC+9) |
|
Seongnam FC (1) v Busan IPark (2)
14 April 2021 | Seongnam FC (1) | 1–0 | Busan IPark (2) | Tancheon Stadium, Seongnam, Gyeonggi-do |
19:00 (UTC+9) |
|
Ansan Greeners (2) v Chungnam Asan (2)
14 April 2021 | Ansan Greeners (2) | 0–1 | Chungnam Asan (2) | Ansan Wa~ Stadium, Ansan, Gyeonggi-do |
19:00 (UTC+9) |
|
Cheongju FC (3) v Gangwon FC (1)
14 April 2021 | Cheongju FC (3) | 1–2 | Gangwon FC (1) | Cheongju Stadium, Cheongju |
19:00 (UTC+9) |
|
|
FC Seoul (1) v Seoul E-Land (2)
14 April 2021 | FC Seoul (1) | 0–1 | Seoul E-Land (2) | Seoul World Cup Stadium, Seoul |
19:30 (UTC+9) |
|
Gyeongnam FC (2) v FC Mokpo (3)
14 April 2021 | Gyeongnam FC (2) | 3–1 (a.e.t.) | FC Mokpo (3) | Changwon Football Center, Changwon |
19:00 (UTC+9) |
|
|
Busan Transportation Corporation (3) v Gwangju FC (1)
14 April 2021 | Busan Transportation Corporation (3) | 2–2 (a.e.t.) (5–3 p) | Gwangju FC (1) | Gudeok Stadium, Busan |
19:00 (UTC+9) |
|
| ||
Penalties | ||||
Suwon FC (1) v Jeonnam Dragons (2)
14 April 2021 | Suwon FC (1) | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (4–5 p) | Jeonnam Dragons (2) | Suwon Stadium, Suwon |
19:00 (UTC+9) |
|
| ||
Penalties | ||||
Round of 16
Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (1) v Yangju Citizen (3)
26 May 2021 | Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (1) | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (9–10 p) | Yangju Citizen (3) | Jeonju World Cup Stadium, Jeonju |
19:00 (UTC+9) | ||||
Penalties | ||||
Suwon Samsung Bluewings (1) v FC Anyang (2)
26 May 2021 | Suwon Samsung Bluewings (1) | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (4–2 p) | FC Anyang (2) | Suwon World Cup Stadium, Suwon |
19:00 (UTC+9) | ||||
Penalties | ||||
Daegu FC (1) v Gimhae City (3)
26 May 2021 | Daegu FC (1) | 2–0 | Gimhae City (3) | DGB Daegu Bank Park, Daegu |
19:00 (UTC+9) |
Gimcheon Sangmu (2) v Seongnam FC (1)
26 May 2021 | Gimcheon Sangmu (2) | 3–2 (a.e.t.) | Seongnam FC (1) | Gimcheon Stadium, Gimcheon |
19:00 (UTC+9) |
|
|
Chungnam Asan (2) v Pohang Steelers (1)
26 May 2021 | Chungnam Asan (2) | 1–3 | Pohang Steelers (1) | Yi Sun-sin Stadium, Asan |
19:00 (UTC+9) |
|
|
Gangwon FC (1) v Seoul E-Land (2)
26 May 2021 | Gangwon FC (1) | 2–0 | Seoul E-Land (2) | Chuncheon Songam Sports Town, Chuncheon |
19:00 (UTC+9) |
|
Ulsan Hyundai (1) v Gyeongnam FC (2)
26 May 2021 | Ulsan Hyundai (1) | 3–0 | Gyeongnam FC (2) | Ulsan Munsu Football Stadium, Ulsan |
19:00 (UTC+9) |
|
Busan Transportation Corporation (3) v Jeonnam Dragons (2)
26 May 2021 | Busan Transportation Corporation (3) | 2–2 (a.e.t.) (3–5 p) | Jeonnam Dragons (2) | Gudeok Stadium, Busan |
19:00 (UTC+9) |
|
| ||
Penalties | ||||
Quarter-finals
The draw was held on 14 June 2021.[3]
Gangwon FC (1) v Suwon Samsung Bluewings (1)
11 August 2021 | Gangwon FC (1) | 2–0 | Suwon Samsung Bluewings (1) | Chuncheon Songam Sports Town, Chuncheon |
19:00 (UTC+9) | Kim Dae-won 50', 90' (pen.) |
Daegu FC (1) v Gimcheon Sangmu (2)
11 August 2021 | Daegu FC (1) | 2–1 | Gimcheon Sangmu (2) | DGB Daegu Bank Park, Daegu |
19:00 (UTC+9) | Cesinha 88' (pen.) Kim Jin-hyuk 90+1' | Oh Hyeon-gyu 81' |
Ulsan Hyundai (1) v Yangju Citizen (3)
11 August 2021 | Ulsan Hyundai (1) | 2–0 | Yangju Citizen (3) | Ulsan Munsu Football Stadium, Ulsan |
19:00 (UTC+9) | Yun Il-lok 22' Kim Ji-hyeon 74' |
Jeonnam Dragons (2) v Pohang Steelers (1)
11 August 2021 | Jeonnam Dragons (2) | 1–0 | Pohang Steelers (1) | Gwangyang Football Stadium, Gwangyang |
19:00 (UTC+9) | Choi Hyo-jin 47' |
Semi-finals
Gangwon FC (1) v Daegu FC (1)
27 October 2021 | Gangwon FC (1) | 0–1 | Daegu FC (1) | Chuncheon Songam Sports Town, Chuncheon |
19:00 (UTC+9) | Lamas 59' |
Ulsan Hyundai (1) v Jeonnam Dragons (2)
27 October 2021 | Ulsan Hyundai (1) | 1–2 | Jeonnam Dragons (2) | Ulsan Munsu Football Stadium, Ulsan |
19:00 (UTC+9) | Qazaishvili 79' (pen.) | Lee Jong-ho 22' Jang Soon-hyeok 49' |
Final
Jeonnam Dragons (2) v Daegu FC (1)
24 November 2021 First leg | Jeonnam Dragons (2) | 0–1 | Daegu FC (1) | Gwangyang Football Stadium, Gwangyang |
20:00 (UTC+9) | Lamas 26' (pen.) |
Daegu FC (1) v Jeonnam Dragons (2)
11 December 2021 Second leg | Daegu FC (1) | 3–4 (4–4 agg.) | Jeonnam Dragons (2) | DGB Daegu Bank Park, Daegu |
12:30 (UTC+9) | Cesinha 41' Edgar 51' Tsubasa 67' | Park Chan-yong 38' Goh Tae-won 45+1' Zoteev 56' Jeong Jae-hee 83' |
Jeonnam Dragons won on away goals.
See also
References
- ^ FA컵에 5부리그 팀까지 참가…ACL 출전팀은 7월 합류. Naver (in Korean). Yonhap News Agency. 22 January 2020. Retrieved 15 February 2020.
- ^ 2021 하나은행 FA CUP 1~4R 대진 확정... 청솔FC 부전승 (in Korean). KFA. Retrieved 11 December 2021.
- ^ 2021 하나은행 FA CUP 8강 대진추첨식. YouTube.com (in Korean). KFA. 14 June 2021. Retrieved 24 January 2024.
External links
- Official website
- Korean FA Cup at Soccerway
- Operation rule at KFA (in Korean)