2021 Rolex Paris Masters – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2021 Rolex Paris Masters | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Novak Djokovic | |||
Runner-up | Daniil Medvedev | |||
Score | 4–6, 6–3, 6–3 | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 56 (7 Q / 4 WC ) | |||
Seeds | 16 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2021 tennis event results
Novak Djokovic defeated the defending champion Daniil Medvedev in the final, 4–6, 6–3, 6–3 to win the singles tennis title at the 2021 Paris Masters. It was his record-extending sixth Paris Masters title and record-breaking 37th ATP Tour Masters 1000 title overall, surpassing Rafael Nadal's tally in the latter category.[1]
With his victory over Hubert Hurkacz in the semifinals, Djokovic also secured the year-end ATP No. 1 singles ranking for a record seventh time, breaking a tie with Pete Sampras in the process.[2]
Seeds
The top eight seeds received a bye into the second round.
- 01. Novak Djokovic (champion)
- 02. Daniil Medvedev (final)
- 03. Stefanos Tsitsipas (second round, retired)
- 04. Alexander Zverev (semifinals)
- 05. Andrey Rublev (second round)
- 06. Casper Ruud (quarterfinals)
- 07. Hubert Hurkacz (semifinals)
- 08. Jannik Sinner (second round)
- 09. Félix Auger-Aliassime (second round)
- 10. Cameron Norrie (third round)
- 11. Diego Schwartzman (second round)
- 12. Pablo Carreño Busta (second round)
- 13. Aslan Karatsev (first round)
- 14. Roberto Bautista Agut (first round)
- 15. Gaël Monfils (third round, withdrew)
- 16. Grigor Dimitrov (third round)
Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Novak Djokovic | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Taylor Fritz | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Novak Djokovic | 3 | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Hubert Hurkacz | 6 | 0 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||
James Duckworth | 2 | 77 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Hubert Hurkacz | 6 | 64 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Novak Djokovic | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Daniil Medvedev | 6 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Casper Ruud | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Alexander Zverev | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Alexander Zverev | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Daniil Medvedev | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Q | Hugo Gaston | 67 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Daniil Medvedev | 79 | 6 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | N Djokovic | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M Fucsovics | 6 | 66 | 77 | M Fucsovics | 2 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
F Fognini | 1 | 78 | 65 | 1 | N Djokovic | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Mannarino | 6 | 6 | 15 | G Monfils | |||||||||||||||||||||||
N Basilashvili | 2 | 4 | A Mannarino | 6 | 64 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Kecmanović | 6 | 5 | 3 | 15 | G Monfils | 2 | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
15 | G Monfils | 4 | 7 | 6 | 1 | N Djokovic | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
10 | C Norrie | 6 | 6 | T Fritz | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
F Delbonis | 2 | 1 | 10 | C Norrie | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
F Krajinović | 3 | 64 | R Opelka | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Opelka | 6 | 77 | 10 | C Norrie | 3 | 63 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Sonego | 6 | 2 | 3 | T Fritz | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Fritz | 3 | 6 | 6 | T Fritz | 7 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | A Rublev | 5 | 62 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | S Tsitsipas | 2r | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | A Popyrin | 6 | 6 | LL | A Popyrin | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A de Minaur | 0 | 3 | LL | A Popyrin | 66 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Đere | 6 | 65 | 4 | J Duckworth | 78 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
LL | L Musetti | 4 | 77 | 6 | LL | L Musetti | 3 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Duckworth | 6 | 5 | 77 | J Duckworth | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
14 | R Bautista Agut | 4 | 7 | 64 | J Duckworth | 2 | 77 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
9 | F Auger-Aliassime | 4 | 6 | 6 | 7 | H Hurkacz | 6 | 64 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | G Mager | 6 | 4 | 1 | 9 | F Auger-Aliassime | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Murray | 4 | 7 | 69 | LL | D Koepfer | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
LL | D Koepfer | 6 | 5 | 711 | LL | D Koepfer | 6 | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | T Paul | 6 | 6 | 7 | H Hurkacz | 4 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
J-L Struff | 3 | 4 | Q | T Paul | 5 | 64 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | H Hurkacz | 7 | 77 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | C Ruud | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Bublik | 2 | 7 | 7 | A Bublik | 4 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Evans | 6 | 5 | 5 | 6 | C Ruud | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
F Tiafoe | 77 | 4 | 3 | Q | M Giron | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Giron | 65 | 6 | 6 | Q | M Giron | 77 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Millman | 62 | 7 | 2 | 11 | D Schwartzman | 62 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||
11 | D Schwartzman | 77 | 5 | 6 | 6 | C Ruud | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
16 | G Dimitrov | 6 | 4 | 6 | 4 | A Zverev | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | R Gasquet | 1 | 6 | 2 | 16 | G Dimitrov | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Khachanov | 6 | 7 | K Khachanov | 6 | 2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Ymer | 4 | 5 | 16 | G Dimitrov | 64 | 77 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
D Lajović | 6 | 6 | 4 | A Zverev | 77 | 63 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M McDonald | 3 | 4 | D Lajović | 3 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | A Zverev | 6 | 77 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | J Sinner | 61 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | P-H Herbert | 77 | 62 | 5 | C Alcaraz | 77 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Alcaraz | 64 | 77 | 7 | C Alcaraz | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | H Gaston | 4 | 6 | 6 | Q | H Gaston | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Rinderknech | 6 | 4 | 3 | Q | H Gaston | 63 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
B Paire | 3 | 4 | 12 | P Carreño Busta | 77 | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
12 | P Carreño Busta | 6 | 6 | Q | H Gaston | 67 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
13 | A Karatsev | 2 | 711 | 65 | 2 | D Medvedev | 79 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
S Korda | 6 | 69 | 77 | S Korda | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Čilić | 6 | 6 | M Čilić | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Davidovich Fokina | 3 | 4 | S Korda | 6 | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
I Ivashka | 6 | 77 | 2 | D Medvedev | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Ramos Viñolas | 3 | 62 | I Ivashka | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | D Medvedev | 7 | 6 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Tommy Paul (qualified)
- Pedro Martínez (first round)
- Jenson Brooksby (qualified, withdrew)
- Marcos Giron (qualified)
- Kevin Anderson (first round)
- Dominik Koepfer (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Benjamin Bonzi (first round)
- Lorenzo Musetti (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Gianluca Mager (qualified)
- Emil Ruusuvuori (withdrew)
- Miomir Kecmanović (qualified)
- Federico Coria (first round)
- Alexei Popyrin (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Roberto Carballés Baena (qualifying competition)
Qualifiers
Lucky losers
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Tommy Paul | 7 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||
Stefano Travaglia | 5 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||
1 | Tommy Paul | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
13 | Alexei Popyrin | 6 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||
WC | Arthur Fils | 66 | 2 | ||||||||||
13 | Alexei Popyrin | 78 | 6 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Pedro Martínez | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||
Andreas Seppi | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||
Andreas Seppi | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||
Mikael Ymer | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Mikael Ymer | 63 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Alt | Carlos Taberner | 77 | 3 | 3 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Jenson Brooksby | 6 | 4 | 77 | |||||||||
Peter Gojowczyk | 3 | 6 | 64 | ||||||||||
3 | Jenson Brooksby | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
14 | Roberto Carballés Baena | 7 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||
WC | Luca Van Assche | 2 | 63 | ||||||||||
14 | Roberto Carballés Baena | 6 | 77 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Marcos Giron | 64 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||
PR | Gilles Simon | 77 | 4 | 5 | |||||||||
4 | Marcos Giron | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
Norbert Gombos | 1 | 5 | |||||||||||
Norbert Gombos | 2 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
12 | Federico Coria | 6 | 5 | 1 |
Fifth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
5 | Kevin Anderson | 613 | 6 | 61 | |||||||||
Hugo Gaston | 715 | 2 | 77 | ||||||||||
Hugo Gaston | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
8 | Lorenzo Musetti | 6 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||
WC | Lucas Pouille | 6 | 4 | 1 | |||||||||
8 | Lorenzo Musetti | 4 | 6 | 6 |
Sixth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
6 | Dominik Koepfer | 3 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||
WC | Harold Mayot | 6 | 0 | 5 | |||||||||
6 | Dominik Koepfer | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||
11 | Miomir Kecmanović | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Egor Gerasimov | 2 | 63 | |||||||||||
11 | Miomir Kecmanović | 6 | 77 |
Seventh qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
7 | Benjamin Bonzi | 4 | 64 | ||||||||||
Yoshihito Nishioka | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||
Yoshihito Nishioka | 6 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
9 | Gianluca Mager | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Henri Laaksonen | 4 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||
9 | Gianluca Mager | 6 | 3 | 6 |
References
- ^ "Djokovic Wins Record 37th Masters 1000 Crown". Association of Tennis Professionals. 7 November 2021. Archived from the original on 2021-11-07. Retrieved 7 November 2021.
- ^ "History Made As Djokovic Secures Record-Breaking Seventh Year-End No. 1". Association of Tennis Professionals. 6 November 2021. Archived from the original on 2021-11-06. Retrieved 6 November 2021.
External links
- Main draw
- Qualifying draw
- v
- t
- e
2021 ATP Tour
« 2020
2022 »
- Delray Beach (S, D)†
- Antalya (S, D)†
- Melbourne 1 (S, D)*
- Melbourne 2 (S, D)*
- Montpellier (S, D)
- Córdoba (S, D)
- Singapore (S, D)*
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- Santiago (S, D)
- Marbella (S, D)*
- Cagliari (S, D)*
- Belgrade 1 (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Geneva (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- Belgrade 2 (S, D)*
- Parma (S, D)*
- Stuttgart (S, D)
Rosmalen†- Eastbourne (S, D)
- Mallorca (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Los Cabos (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Kitzbühel (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Winston-Salem (S, D)
- Metz (S, D)
- Nur-Sultan (S, D)*
- San Diego (S, D)*
- Sofia (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Antwerp (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
† – Tournaments are affected by the COVID-19 pandemic
* – Tournaments are introduced due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic
* – Tournaments are introduced due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic
- Summer Olympic Games, Tokyo (S, D, X)
- ATP Finals, Turin (S, D)
- Next Generation ATP Finals, Milan