2022 South American U18 Championships in Athletics
International athletics championship event
XXVI South American U18 Championships in Athletics | |
---|---|
Dates | 9 – 11 September |
Host city | São Paulo, Brazil |
Venue | Pista de Atletismo do Centro Olímpico de Treinamento de Pesquisa |
Level | U18 |
Events | 39 |
2024 TBD → |
The 26th South American U18 Championships in Athletics were held in São Paulo, Brazil, on 9, 10 and 11 September 2022.[1]
Medal summary
Boys
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres +0.6 m/s | Tomás Mondino Argentina | 10.51 | Adrian Nicolari Uruguay | 10.63 | Aron Earl Peru | 10.64 |
200 metres -1.0 m/s | Tomás Mondino Argentina | 21.33 | Ezekiel Newton Guyana | 21.45 | Benjamin Aravena Chile | 21.65 |
400 metres | Vinícius Galeno Brazil | 47.41 | Tainan Zart Brazil | 49.05 | Ignacio Cabrera Argentina | 49.40 |
800 metres | Klaus Scholz Chile | 1:52.64 | Vinícius Costa Brazil | 1:52.91 | Bryan Alves Brazil | 1:54.04 |
1500 metres | Gonzalo Gervasini Uruguay | 3:53.72 CR | Uriel Muñoz Argentina | 3:54.95 | Héctor Gómez Venezuela | 3:56.56 |
3000 metres | Luis Chávez Peru | 8:38.09 | Luis Huaman Peru | 8:42.51 | Oliver Díaz Venezuela | 8:43.21 |
110 metres hurdles (91.4 cm) +0.9 m/s | Paulo Henrique da Silva Brazil | 13.71 | Vinícius de Brito Brazil | 13.78 | Fabrizio Jara Paraguay | 13.83 |
400 metres hurdles (84 cm) | Ian Andrey Pata Ecuador | 52.84 | Hector David Barrios Colombia | 54.18 | Agustín Coronel Argentina | 54.33 |
2000 m steeplechase | Edgar Huillca Peru | 5:58.97 | Deangelo Cadima Bolivia | 6:04.85 | Paul Torres Colombia | 6:04.86 |
4 × 100 metres relay | Ecuador Yehdhah Rodríguez Ian Andrey Pata Joe Caicedo Roy Chila | 42.19 | Brazil Ariel Ribeiro Paulo Henrique da Silva Hyago de Araujo Thiago da Silva | 42.27 | Paraguay Elías Giménez Fabrizio Jara Oscar Gill Alan Dopke | 43.93 |
10,000 m track walk | Julian Alfonso Colombia | 46:26.75 | Emanuel Apaza Peru | 47:05.67 | Klaubert de Franca Brazil | 49:28.89 |
High jump | Héctor Añez Venezuela | 1.96 | Gabriel Borges Brazil | 1.93 | Eric Cardoso Brazil | 1.93 |
Pole vault | Agustín Carril Argentina | 4.55 | Pedro Henrique Aparecido Brazil | 4.55 | Leonardo Olate Chile | 4.40 |
Long jump | Alexander Villalba Paraguay | 6.95 | Renan Akamine Brazil | 6.91 | Roy Chila Ecuador | 6.88 |
Triple jump | Roy Chila Ecuador | 15.04 | Gilvan da Costa Brazil | 14.71 | Santiago Theran Colombia | 14.27 |
Shot put (5 kg) | Alberto dos Santos Filho Brazil | 17.78 | Alessandro Soares Brazil | 17.19 | Erik Caicedo Ecuador | 17.08 |
Discus throw (1.5 kg) | Juan David Montaño Colombia | 60.84 | Alan Fell Chile | 57.64 | Alberto dos Santos Filho Brazil | 56.19 |
Hammer throw (5 kg) | Cipriano Riquelme Chile | 69.07 | Luis Felipe Barbosa Brazil | 65.93 | Juan Sebastián Scarpeta Colombia | 64.88 |
Javelin throw (700 kg) | Arthur Curvo Brazil | 72.17 | Pablo Frutos Chile | 66.25 | Kevin Machado Uruguay | 55.87 |
Decathlon (U18) | Facundo Millan Chile | 6333 | Igor de Jesus Brazil | 5921 | Lucas Rojas Bolivia | 5821 |
Girls
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres 0.0 m/s | Vanessa dos Santos Brazil | 11.56 | Natalia Campregher Brazil | 11.96 | Natalia Duarte Colombia | 12.03 |
200 metres -0.4 m/s | Genesis Cañola Ecuador | 24.58 | Natalia Duarte Colombia | 24.68 | Antonia Ramírez Chile | 25.01 |
400 metres | Julia Ribeiro Brazil | 54.17 | Ibeyis Romero Venezuela | 55.66 | Genesis Cañola Ecuador | 56.00 |
800 metres | Juana Zuberbuhler Argentina | 2:12.81 | Raymari Alvornoz Venezuela | 2:13.44 | Pamela Barreto Ecuador | 2:13.49 |
1500 metres | Vanessa Alder Ecuador | 4:39.44 | Pamela Barreto Ecuador | 4:41.02 | Lilian Mateo Bolivia | 4:41.79 |
3000 metres | Vanessa Alder Ecuador | 10:05.43 | Lilian Mateo Bolivia | 10:06.77 | Dayana Flores Peru | 10:10.03 |
100 metres hurdles (76.2 cm) +1.3 m/s | Catalina Rozas Chile | 13.65 | Helen Bernard Argentina | 13.79 | Natalia Campregher Brazil | 14.19 |
400 metres hurdles | Amanda da Silva Brazil | 60.97 | Maria Chagas Brazil | 62.13 | Helen Bernard Argentina | 62.67 |
2000 m steeplechase | Russell Cjuro Peru | 7:18.72 | Yoselyn Limanche Peru | 7:23.63 | Juliany da Costa Brazil | 7:33.96 |
4 × 100 metres relay | Brazil Amanda da Silva Maria Fernanda Rosa Vitoria da Silva Natalia Campregher | 47.25 | Chile Asunción Dreyfus Dominga Philipps Catalina Rozas Antonia Ramírez | 47.68 | Argentina Denise Vega Helen Bernard Victoria Zanolli Camila Rodríguez | 48.92 |
5000 m track walk | Ruby Segura Colombia | 24:04.03 | Karen Litardo Ecuador | 24:49.03 | Yadira Orihuela Peru | 25:52.49 |
High jump | Maria Eduarda de Oliveira Brazil | 1.75 | Luisa Lopes Brazil | 1.73 | Valeria George Colombia | 1.65 |
Pole vault | Carolina Scarponi Argentina | 3.80 | Julia Calabretti Brazil | 3.50 | Asunción Dreyfus Chile | 3.40 |
Long jump | Vanessa dos Santos Brazil | 6.39 CR | Nayza Donanzan Brazil | 5.85 | Victoria Zanolli Argentina | 5.78 |
Triple jump | Valery Arce Colombia | 12.30 | Joaquina Dura Argentina | 12.19 | Maria Eduarda de Oliveira Brazil | 11.74 |
Shot put (3 kg) | Belsy Quiñónez Ecuador | 14.85 | Samanta Lopes Brazil | 14.21 | Marisa González Argentina | 13.91 |
Discus throw | Camila Flach Brazil | 42.88 | Selene Olivieri Brazil | 41.46 | Samanta Lopes Brazil | 40.13 |
Hammer throw (3 kg) | Giuliana Baigorria Argentina | 63.58 | Yenniver Veroes Venezuela | 61.99 | Kimberly Assiz Brazil | 58.68 |
Javelin throw (500 g) | Anelis Korniejczuk Argentina | 45.40 | Anahí Sánchez Ecuador | 43.32 | Isabela Dantas Brazil | 41.92 |
Heptathlon (U18) | Renata Godoy Argentina | 5328 | Yudisa Martínez Colombia | 4943 | Isabela Teixeira Brazil | 4687 |
Mixed
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8 × 300 metres relay | Brazil Amanda da Silva Maria Eduarda Chagas Letícia Lopes Julia Ribeiro Ruan Souza Tainan Zart Vinícius de Brito Vinícius Galeno | 5:01.74 | Argentina Juana Zuberbuhler Renata Godoy Angela Almada Helen Bernard Agustín Coronel Ignacio Cabrera Matías Castro Nicolas Patiño | 5:05.98 | Chile Karla Pulgar Antonia Ramírez Dominga Philipps Catalina Rozas Benjamin Aravena Facundo Milan Klaus Scholz Tomas Godoy | 5:07.40 |
Medal table
* Host nation (Brazil)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil (BRA)* | 13 | 17 | 11 | 41 |
2 | Argentina (ARG) | 8 | 6 | 6 | 20 |
3 | Ecuador (ECU) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 14 |
4 | Chile (CHI) | 4 | 3 | 6 | 13 |
5 | Colombia (COL) | 4 | 3 | 5 | 12 |
6 | Peru (PER) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 |
7 | Venezuela (VEN) | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 |
8 | Uruguay (URU) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
9 | Paraguay (PAR) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
10 | Bolivia (BOL) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
11 | Guyana (GUY) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Totals (11 entries) | 42 | 42 | 42 | 126 |
References
- ^ Official results
- v
- t
- e
Championships of the South American Athletics Confederation
- 1918U
- 1919
- 1920
- 1922U
- 1924
- 1926
- 1927
- 1929
- 1931
- 1931U
- 1933
- 1935
- 1937
- 1939
- 1941
- 1943
- 1945
- 1946U
- 1947
- 1948U
- 1949
- 1950U
- 1952
- 1953U
- 1954
- 1956
- 1957U
- 1958
- 1961
- 1963
- 1965
- 1967
- 1969
- 1971
- 1974
- 1975
- 1977
- 1979
- 1981
- 1983
- 1985
- 1987
- 1989
- 1991
- 1993
- 1995
- 1997
- 1999
- 2001
- 2003
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2009
- 2011
- 2013
- 2015
- 2017
- 2019
- 2021
- 2023
* U = Unofficial Outdoor Championships · See also: Athletics at the South American Games