2023 BWF World Tour Finals
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 13–17 December | ||
Edition | 6th | ||
Level | World Tour Finals | ||
Total prize money | US$2,500,000 | ||
Venue | Hangzhou Olympic Sports Expo Center | ||
Location | Xiacheng, Hangzhou, China[1] | ||
Champions | |||
Men's singles | Viktor Axelsen | ||
Women's singles | Tai Tzu-ying | ||
Men's doubles | Kang Min-hyuk Seo Seung-jae | ||
Women's doubles | Chen Qingchen Jia Yifan | ||
Mixed doubles | Zheng Siwei Huang Yaqiong | ||
|
The 2023 BWF World Tour Finals (officially known as the HSBC BWF World Tour Finals 2023 for sponsorship reasons) was the final tournament of the 2023 BWF World Tour. It was held from 13 to 17 December 2023 in Hangzhou, China[2][3] and had a total prize of $2,500,000.[4]
Tournament
The 2023 BWF World Tour was the sixth edition of the BWF World Tour Finals and was organized by the Chinese Badminton Association with sanction from the BWF.[1][4]
Venue
This international tournament was held at the Hangzhou Olympic Sports Expo Center in Xiacheng, Hangzhou, China.[4]
Point distribution
Below is the point distribution table for each phase of the tournament based on the BWF points system for the BWF World Tour Finals event.[5]
Winner(s) | Runner(s)-up | Semi-finalists | 3rd in group | 4th in group |
---|---|---|---|---|
12,000 | 10,200 | 8,400 | 7,500 | 6,600 |
Prize money
The total prize money for this year's tournament is US$2,500,000.[6] Distribution of prize money was in accordance with BWF regulations.[4]
Achievement | Winner(s) | Runner(s)-up | Semi-finalist(s) | 3rd in group | 4th in group |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Singles | $200,000 | $100,000 | $50,000 | $27,500 | $15,000 |
Doubles | $210,000 | $100,000 | $50,000 | $32,500 | $17,500 |
Representatives
Eligible players
Below are the eligible players for World Tour Finals.[7]
Men's singles
Seeds | Rank | NOCs | Players | Performances | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Winner | Runner-up | Semifinalists | ||||
1 | 1 | Japan (1) | Kodai Naraoka | 1 Super 750: China Masters | 1 Super 1000: Malaysia Open | 4 Super 750: Singapore Open, Japan Open Super 500: Canada Open, Korea Open |
2 | 2 | Indonesia (1) | Jonatan Christie | 3 Super 750: French Open Super 500: Indonesia Masters, Hong Kong Open | 1 Super 750: Japan Open | 2 Super 1000: China Open Super 750: India Open |
3/4 | 3 | China (1) | Shi Yuqi | 2 Super 1000: All England Open Super 500: Japan Masters | 5 Super 1000: China Open Super 750: Denmark Open Super 500: Indonesia Masters, Korea Open Super 300: Thailand Masters | |
3/4 | 4 | China (2) | Li Shifeng | 2 Super 1000: All England Open Super 300: U.S. Open | 3 Super 750: French Open Super 500: Canada Open Super 300: German Open | 2 Super 1000: Indonesia Open Super 300: Thailand Masters |
5 | Denmark (1) | Viktor Axelsen | 5 Super 1000: Malaysia Open, Indonesia Open, China Open Super 750: Japan Open Super 500: Japan Masters | 1 Super 750: India Open | 1 Super 300: Swiss Open | |
6 | Indonesia (2) | Anthony Sinisuka Ginting | 1 Super 750: Singapore Open | 1 Super 1000: Indonesia Open | 2 Super 750: India Open Super 500: Hong Kong Open | |
7 | Denmark (2) | Anders Antonsen | 1 Super 500: Korea Open | 1 Super 500: Singapore Open | 3 Super 1000: All England Open Super 500: Arctic Open Super 300: Spain Masters | |
9 | Thailand (1) | Kunlavut Vitidsarn | 2 Super 750: India Open Super 500: Thailand Open | 1 Super 300: U.S. Open | 2 Super 1000: Malaysia Open Super 750: Singapore Open |
Women's singles
Seeds | Rank | NOCs | Players | Performances | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Winner | Runner-up | Semifinalists | ||||
1 | 1 | South Korea (1) | An Se-young | 8 Super 1000: All England Open, China Open Super 750: India Open, Singapore Open, Japan Open Super 500: Indonesia Masters, Thailand Open, Korea Open | 2 Super 1000: Malaysia Open Super 300: German Open | 2 Super 1000: Indonesia Open Super 500: Japan Masters |
2 | 2 | China (1) | Chen Yufei | 4 Super 1000: Indonesia Open Super 750: Denmark Open, French Open, China Masters | 2 Super 1000: All England Open Super 500: Japan Masters | 5 Super 1000: Malaysia Open, China Open Super 750: Singapore Open Super 500: Korea Open Super 300: German Open |
3/4 | 4 | Chinese Taipei (1) | Tai Tzu-ying | 1 Super 300: Taipei Open | 2 Super 750: French Open Super 500: Korea Open | 5 Super 1000: Malaysia Open, All England Open, China Open Super 750: Singapore Open, Japan Open |
3/4 | 5 | Spain (1) | Carolina Marín | 1 Super 300: Orléans Masters | 3 Super 1000: Indonesia Open Super 750: Denmark Open Super 500: Indonesia Masters | 2 Super 500: Thailand Open Super 300: Spain Masters |
6 | China (2) | Han Yue | 1 Super 500: Arctic Open | 2 Super 750: China Masters Super 300: Thailand Masters | 3 Super 750: Denmark Open Super 500: Indonesia Masters, Malaysia Masters | |
8 | Indonesia (1) | Gregoria Mariska Tunjung | 2 Super 500: Japan Masters Super 300: Spain Masters | 1 Super 500: Malaysia Masters | 3 Super 750: Japan Open Super 500: Hong Kong Open Super 300: Swiss Open | |
10 | United States (1) | Beiwen Zhang | 2 Super 500: Australian Open Super 300: Hylo Open | 2 Super 300: Orléans Masters, Taipei Open | 2 Super 500: Canada Open Super 300: Swiss Open | |
11 | South Korea (2) | Kim Ga-eun | 1 Super 300: Korea Masters | 1 Super 500: Australian Open | 1 Super 750: China Masters |
- Akane Yamaguchi, originally qualified for the Finals, withdrew due to an injury.
Men's doubles
Seeds | Rank | NOCs | Players | Performances | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Winner | Runner-up | Semifinalists | ||||
1 | 1 | China (1) | Liang Weikeng Wang Chang | 4 Super 1000: China Open Super 750: India Open, China Masters Super 500: Thailand Open | 2 Super 1000: Malaysia Open Super 750: Singapore Open | 2 Super 1000: All England Open Super 500: Korea Open |
2 | 2 | Indonesia (1) | Fajar Alfian Muhammad Rian Ardianto | 2 Super 1000: Malaysia Open, All England Open | 1 Super 500: Korea Open | 3 Super 750: India Open, Japan Open, Denmark Open |
3/4 | 3 | South Korea (1) | Kang Min-hyuk Seo Seung-jae | 2 Super 500: Malaysia Masters, Australian Open | 1 Super 300: German Open | 6 Super 1000: Malaysia Open, Indonesia Open, China Open Super 750: India Open Super 500: Korea Open Super 300: Korea Masters |
3/4 | 4 | Malaysia (1) | Aaron Chia Soh Wooi Yik | 1 Super 750: Denmark Open | 3 Super 1000: Indonesia Open, China Open Super 750: India Open | 1 Super 750: Singapore Open |
5 | Japan (1) | Takuro Hoki Yugo Kobayashi | 1 Super 750: Singapore Openn | 2 Super 750: Japan Open Super 500: Australian Open | 2 Super 1000: China Open Super 500: Indonesia Masters | |
6 | Denmark (1) | Kim Astrup Anders Skaarup Rasmussen | 4 Super 750: French Open Super 500: Canada Open, Hong Kong Open, Arctic Open | 1 Super 750: Denmark Open | ||
7 | China (2) | Liu Yuchen Ou Xuanyi | 1 Super 300: Hylo Open | 1 Super 500: Japan Masters | 3 Super 750: Japan Open, French Open Super 500: Indonesia Masters | |
8 | Indonesia (2) | Muhammad Shohibul Fikri Bagas Maulana | 4 Super 750: Denmark Open, French Open Super 500: Thailand Open Super 300: Orléans Masters | 1 Super 500: Thailand Masters |
Women's doubles
Seeds | Rank | NOCs | Players | Performances | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Winner | Runner-up | Semifinalists | ||||
1 | 1 | China (1) | Chen Qingchen Jia Yifan | 5 Super 1000: Malaysia Open, China Open Super 750: Singapore Open, Denmark Open Super 500: Korea Open | 2 Super 750: India Open, Japan Open | 1 Super 750: China Masters |
2 | 2 | South Korea (1) | Baek Ha-na Lee So-hee | 3 Super 1000: Indonesia Open Super 500: Malaysia Masters Super 300: German Open | 4 Super 1000: All England Open, China Open Super 750: Singapore Open Super 300: Thailand Masters | 3 Super 500: Thailand Open Super 300: Swiss Open, Spain Masters |
3/4 | 3 | Japan (1) | Mayu Matsumoto Wakana Nagahara | 1 Super 500: Canada Open | 8 Super 1000: Indonesia Open Super 750: Japan Open, Denmark Open, French Open Super 500: Malaysia Masters, Korea Open, Arctic Open, Japan Masters | |
3/4 | 4 | Japan (2) | Nami Matsuyama Chiharu Shida | 3 Super 750: India Open, China Masters Super 500: Canada Open | 2 Super 750: Denmark Open Super 300: German Open | 1 Super 1000: China Open |
5 | China (2) | Liu Shengshu Tan Ning | 4 Super 750: French Open Super 500: Arctic Open Super 300: Spain Masters, U.S. Open | 3 Super 500: Australian Open, Japan Masters Super 300: Orléans Masters | 1 Super 300: Hylo Open | |
8 | South Korea (2) | Kim So-yeong Kong Hee-yong | 3 Super 1000: All England Open Super 750: Japan Open Super 500: Australian Open | 1 Super 500: Korea Open | 1 Super 300: German Open | |
9 | Indonesia (1) | Apriyani Rahayu Siti Fadia Silva Ramadhanti | 1 Super 500: Hong Kong Open | 1 Super 300: Hylo Open | 3 Super 1000: Malaysia Open Super 750: French Open Super 300: Swiss Open | |
11 | Thailand (1) | Jongkolphan Kititharakul Rawinda Prajongjai | 2 Super 750: French Open Super 500: Arctic Open | 3 Super 500: Indonesia Masters, Thailand Open, Canada Open |
Mixed doubles
Seeds | Rank | NOCs | Players | Performances | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Winner | Runner-up | Semifinalists | ||||
1 | 1 | China (1) | Feng Yanzhe Huang Dongping | 7 Super 750: Denmark Open Super 500: Indonesia Masters, Korea Open, Australian Open, Arctic Open Super 300: Thailand Masters, German Open | 2 Super 500: Malaysia Masters, Japan Masters | 3 Super 1000: Indonesia Open Super 750: Japan Open, China Masters |
2 | 2 | China (2) | Zheng Siwei Huang Yaqiong | 5 Super 1000: Malaysia Open, All England Open, Indonesia Open Super 750: China Masters Super 500: Japan Masters | 1 Super 750: Denmark Open | 2 Super 750: India Open, Japan Open |
3/4 | 3 | South Korea (1) | Seo Seung-jae Chae Yoo-jung | 2 Super 1000: China Open Super 300: Korea Masters | 3 Super 1000: All England Open Super 750: China Masters Super 300: Thailand Masters | 4 Super 750: Denmark Open Super 500: Malaysia Masters, Australian Open, Japan Masters |
3/4 | 4 | Japan (1) | Yuta Watanabe Arisa Higashino | 2 Super 750: India Open, Japan Open | 3 Super 1000: Malaysia Open, Indonesia Open Super 750: Singapore Open | 3 Super 750: French Open Super 500: Korea Open, Japan Masters |
5 | Thailand (1) | Dechapol Puavaranukroh Sapsiree Taerattanachai | 1 Super 500: Malaysia Masters | 2 Super 750: Japan Open Super 500: Thailand Open | 2 Super 1000: Malaysia Open Super 500: Korea Open | |
7 | South Korea (2) | Kim Won-ho Jeong Na-eun | 1 Super 500: Thailand Open | 1 Super 300: German Open | 5 Super 1000: All England Open Super 750: India Open, Singapore Open, French Open Super 300: Thailand Masters | |
8 | Hong Kong (1) | Tang Chun Man Tse Ying Suet | 1 Super 300: Hylo Open | 2 Super 750: French Open Super 500: Hong Kong Open | 2 Super 1000: Indonesia Open Super 750: China Masters | |
9 | Malaysia (1) | Chen Tang Jie Toh Ee Wei | 2 Super 300: Orléans Masters, Taipei Open | 4 Super 1000: China Open Super 750: Singapore Open Super 500: Arctic Open Super 300: Korea Masters |
Representatives by nation
Top Nations | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Nation | MS | WS | MD | WD | XD | Total | Players | ||
1 | China (H) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 16 | ||
2 | South Korea | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | |||
3 | Indonesia | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 9 | |||
4 | Japan | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 9 | |||
5 | Thailand | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | ||||
Denmark | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | ||||||
7 | Malaysia | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | |||||
8 | Hong Kong | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||
Chinese Taipei | 1 | 1 | 1 | |||||||
Spain | 1 | 1 | 1 | |||||||
United States | 1 | 1 | 1 | |||||||
Total | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 40 | 63 |
Performances by nation
Nation | Group stage | Semi-finals | Final | Winner(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|
China (H) | 10 | 8 | 5 | 2 |
South Korea | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 |
Denmark | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
Chinese Taipei | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Spain | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
Indonesia | 6 | 2 | ||
Japan | 5 | 2 | ||
Thailand | 3 | |||
Malaysia | 2 | |||
Hong Kong | 1 | |||
United States | 1 | |||
Total | 40 | 20 | 10 | 5 |
Men's singles
Seeds
- Kodai Naraoka (group stage)
- Jonatan Christie (semi-finals)
- Shi Yuqi (final)
- Li Shifeng (group stage)
Group A
Rank | Players | Pld | W | L | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Shi Yuqi | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 149 | 146 | +3 | 2 | Advance to semi-finals |
2 | Viktor Axelsen | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 138 | 109 | +29 | 2 | |
3 | Anthony Sinisuka Ginting | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 146 | 152 | –6 | 2 | Eliminated |
4 | Kodai Naraoka | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 130 | 156 | −26 | 0 |
Date | Player 1 | Score | Player 2 | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
13 Dec | Kodai Naraoka | 1–2 | Anthony Sinisuka Ginting | 21–10 | 10–21 | 18–21 |
13 Dec | Shi Yuqi | 2–0 | Viktor Axelsen | 21–19 | 21–19 | |
14 Dec | Shi Yuqi | 1–2 | Anthony Sinisuka Ginting | 21–11 | 7–21 | 17–21 |
14 Dec | Kodai Naraoka | 0–2 | Viktor Axelsen | 17–21 | 9–21 | |
15 Dec | Kodai Naraoka | 1–2 | Shi Yuqi | 21–18 | 21–23 | 13–21 |
15 Dec | Viktor Axelsen | 2–1 | Anthony Sinisuka Ginting | 16–21 | 21–7 | 21–13 |
Group B
Rank | Players | Pld | W | L | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Anders Antonsen | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 118 | 99 | +19 | 2 | Advance to semi-finals |
2 | Jonatan Christie | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 115 | 102 | +13 | 2 | |
3 | Li Shifeng | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 115 | 111 | +4 | 2 | Eliminated |
4 | Kunlavut Vitidsarn | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 | −6 | 91 | 127 | −36 | 0 |
Date | Player 1 | Score | Player 2 | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
13 Dec | Li Shifeng | 0–2 | Anders Antonsen | 18–21 | 12–21 | |
13 Dec | Jonatan Christie | 2–0 | Kunlavut Vitidsarn | 21–18 | 21–8 | |
14 Dec | Li Shifeng | 2–0 | Kunlavut Vitidsarn | 21–18 | 22–20 | |
14 Dec | Jonatan Christie | 2–0 | Anders Antonsen | 21–16 | 21–18 | |
15 Dec | Anders Antonsen | 2–0 | Kunlavut Vitidsarn | 21–16 | 21–11 | |
15 Dec | Jonatan Christie | 0–2 | Li Shifeng | 13–21 | 18–21 |
Finals
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
A1 | Shi Yuqi | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
B2 | Jonatan Christie | 16 | 15 | ||||||||||
A1 | Shi Yuqi | 11 | 12 | ||||||||||
A2 | Viktor Axelsen | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
A2 | Viktor Axelsen | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
B1 | Anders Antonsen | 9 | 14 |
Women's singles
Seeds
- An Se-young (semi-finals)
- Chen Yufei (semi-finals)
- Tai Tzu-ying (champion)
- Carolina Marín (final)
Group A
Rank | Players | Pld | W | L | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | An Se-young | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 120 | 104 | +16 | 2 | Advance to semi-finals |
2 | Tai Tzu-ying | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 137 | 126 | +11 | 2 | |
3 | Gregoria Mariska Tunjung | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 127 | 137 | −10 | 1 | Eliminated |
4 | Kim Ga-eun | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 144 | 161 | −17 | 1 |
Date | Player 1 | Score | Player 2 | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
13 Dec | An Se-young | 0–2 | Kim Ga-eun | 18–21 | 18–21 | |
13 Dec | Tai Tzu-ying | 2–0 | Gregoria Mariska Tunjung | 21–18 | 21–17 | |
14 Dec | An Se-young | 2–0 | Gregoria Mariska Tunjung | 21–14 | 21–16 | |
14 Dec | Tai Tzu-ying | 2–1 | Kim Ga-eun | 21–15 | 21–23 | 21–11 |
15 Dec | An Se-young | 2–0 | Tai Tzu-ying | 21–17 | 21–15 | |
15 Dec | Gregoria Mariska Tunjung | 2–1 | Kim Ga-eun | 21–14 | 20–22 | 21–17 |
Group B
Rank | Players | Pld | W | L | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Carolina Marín | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 0 | +6 | 133 | 96 | +37 | 3 | Advance to semi-finals |
2 | Chen Yufei | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 148 | 124 | +24 | 2 | |
3 | Han Yue | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 113 | 139 | −26 | 1 | Eliminated |
4 | Beiwen Zhang | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 | −6 | 92 | 127 | −35 | 0 |
Date | Player 1 | Score | Player 2 | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
13 Dec | Carolina Marín | 2–0 | Beiwen Zhang | 21–18 | 21–10 | |
13 Dec | Chen Yufei | 2–1 | Han Yue | 21–17 | 19–21 | 21–9 |
14 Dec | Carolina Marín | 2–0 | Han Yue | 21–11 | 21–12 | |
14 Dec | Chen Yufei | 2–0 | Beiwen Zhang | 21–13 | 21–15 | |
15 Dec | Han Yue | 2–0 | Beiwen Zhang | 22–20 | 21–16 | |
15 Dec | Chen Yufei | 0–2 | Carolina Marín | 23–25 | 22–24 |
Finals
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
A1 | An Se-young | 21 | 15 | 20 | |||||||||
A2 | Tai Tzu-ying | 19 | 21 | 22 | |||||||||
A2 | Tai Tzu-ying | 12 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||
B1 | Carolina Marín | 21 | 14 | 18 | |||||||||
B2 | Chen Yufei | 17 | 21 | 13 | |||||||||
B1 | Carolina Marín | 21 | 19 | 21 |
Men's doubles
Seeds
- Liang Weikeng / Wang Chang (final)
- Fajar Alfian / Muhammad Rian Ardianto (semi-finals)
- Kang Min-hyuk / Seo Seung-jae (champions)
- Aaron Chia / Soh Wooi Yik (group stage)
Group A
Rank | Players | Pld | W | L | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Liu Yuchen Ou Xuanyi | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 162 | 143 | +19 | 3 | Advance to semi-finals |
2 | Liang Weikeng Wang Chang | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 159 | 143 | +16 | 2 | |
3 | Takuro Hoki Yugo Kobayashi | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 123 | 141 | −18 | 1 | Eliminated |
4 | Aaron Chia Soh Wooi Yik | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 161 | 178 | −17 | 0 |
Date | Pair 1 | Score | Pair 2 | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
13 Dec | Aaron Chia Soh Wooi Yik | 1–2 | Takuro Hoki Yugo Kobayashi | 16–21 | 21–14 | 18–21 |
13 Dec | Liang Weikeng Wang Chang | 1–2 | Liu Yuchen Ou Xuanyi | 18–21 | 21–16 | 16–21 |
14 Dec | Aaron Chia Soh Wooi Yik | 1–2 | Liu Yuchen Ou Xuanyi | 21–19 | 18–21 | 20–22 |
14 Dec | Liang Weikeng Wang Chang | 2–0 | Takuro Hoki Yugo Kobayashi | 23–21 | 21–17 | |
15 Dec | Liang Weikeng Wang Chang | 2–1 | Aaron Chia Soh Wooi Yik | 18–21 | 21–14 | 21–12 |
15 Dec | Takuro Hoki Yugo Kobayashi | 0–2 | Liu Yuchen Ou Xuanyi | 12–21 | 17–21 |
Group B
Rank | Players | Pld | W | L | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Fajar Alfian Muhammad Rian Ardianto | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 137 | 123 | +14 | 2 | Advance to semi-finals |
2 | Kang Min-hyuk Seo Seung-jae | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 155 | 134 | +21 | 2 | |
3 | Kim Astrup Anders Skaarup Rasmussen | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 132 | 118 | +14 | 2 | Eliminated |
4 | Muhammad Shohibul Fikri Bagas Maulana | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 | −6 | 77 | 126 | −49 | 0 |
Date | Pair 1 | Score | Pair 2 | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
13 Dec | Fajar Alfian Muhammad Rian Ardianto | 2–0 | Muhammad Shohibul Fikri Bagas Maulana | 21–14 | 21–19 | |
13 Dec | Kang Min-hyuk Seo Seung-jae | 1–2 | Kim Astrup Anders Skaarup Rasmussen | 10–21 | 21–15 | 22–24 |
14 Dec | Kang Min-hyuk Seo Seung-jae | 2–0 | Muhammad Shohibul Fikri Bagas Maulana | 21–9 | 21–12 | |
14 Dec | Fajar Alfian Muhammad Rian Ardianto | 2–0 | Kim Astrup Anders Skaarup Rasmussen | 21–12 | 21–18 | |
15 Dec | Fajar Alfian Muhammad Rian Ardianto | 1–2 | Kang Min-hyuk Seo Seung-jae | 20–22 | 21–17 | 12–21 |
15 Dec | Kim Astrup Anders Skaarup Rasmussen | 2–0 | Muhammad Shohibul Fikri Bagas Maulana | 21–17 | 21–6 |
Finals
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
A1 | Liu Yuchen Ou Xuanyi | 13 | 12 | ||||||||||
B2 | Kang Min-hyuk Seo Seung-jae | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
B2 | Kang Min-hyuk Seo Seung-jae | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||
A2 | Liang Weikeng Wang Chang | 17 | 20 | ||||||||||
A2 | Liang Weikeng Wang Chang | 22 | 12 | 21 | |||||||||
B1 | Fajar Alfian Muhammad Rian Ardianto | 20 | 21 | 16 |
Women's doubles
Seeds
- Chen Qingchen / Jia Yifan (champions)
- Baek Ha-na / Lee So-hee (final)
- Mayu Matsumoto / Wakana Nagahara (withdraw)
- Nami Matsuyama / Chiharu Shida (semi-finals)
Group A
Rank | Players | Pld | W | L | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Chen Qingchen Jia Yifan | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 | 84 | 55 | +29 | 2 | Advance to semi-finals |
2 | Liu Shengshu Tan Ning | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 73 | 63 | +10 | 1 | |
3 | Apriyani Rahayu Siti Fadia Silva Ramadhanti | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | −4 | 45 | 84 | −39 | 0 | Eliminated |
4 | Mayu Matsumoto Wakana Nagahara (Z) | − | − | − | − | − | − | − | − | − | − | Withdraw |
(Z) Withdrew after two matches.
Date | Pair 1 | Score | Pair 2 | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
13 Dec | Chen Qingchen Jia Yifan | 2–0 | Liu Shengshu Tan Ning | 21–14 | 21–17 | |
13 Dec | Mayu Matsumoto Wakana Nagahara | (voided) | Apriyani Rahayu Siti Fadia Silva Ramadhanti | |||
14 Dec | Mayu Matsumoto Wakana Nagahara | (voided) | Liu Shengshu Tan Ning | |||
14 Dec | Chen Qingchen Jia Yifan | 2–0 | Apriyani Rahayu Siti Fadia Silva Ramadhanti | 21–10 | 21–14 | |
15 Dec | Liu Shengshu Tan Ning | 2–0 | Apriyani Rahayu Siti Fadia Silva Ramadhanti | 21–13 | 21–8 | |
15 Dec | Chen Qingchen Jia Yifan | N/P | Mayu Matsumoto Wakana Nagahara | Cancelled |
Group B
Rank | Players | Pld | W | L | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Baek Ha-na Lee So-hee | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 136 | 116 | +20 | 3 | Advance to semi-finals |
2 | Nami Matsuyama Chiharu Shida | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 139 | 103 | +36 | 2 | |
3 | Kim So-yeong Kong Hee-yong | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 100 | 119 | −19 | 1 | Eliminated |
4 | Jongkolphan Kititharakul Rawinda Prajongjai | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 | −6 | 89 | 126 | −37 | 0 |
Date | Pair 1 | Score | Pair 2 | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
13 Dec | Baek Ha-na Lee So-hee | 2–0 | Kim So-yeong Kong Hee-yong | 21–11 | 22–20 | |
13 Dec | Nami Matsuyama Chiharu Shida | 2–0 | Jongkolphan Kititharakul Rawinda Prajongjai | 21–15 | 21–10 | |
14 Dec | Baek Ha-na Lee So-hee | 2–0 | Jongkolphan Kititharakul Rawinda Prajongjai | 21–15 | 21–15 | |
14 Dec | Nami Matsuyama Chiharu Shida | 2–0 | Kim So-yeong Kong Hee-yong | 21–13 | 21–14 | |
15 Dec | Baek Ha-na Lee So-hee | 2–1 | Nami Matsuyama Chiharu Shida | 21–18 | 9–21 | 21–16 |
15 Dec | Kim So-yeong Kong Hee-yong | 2–0 | Jongkolphan Kititharakul Rawinda Prajongjai | 21–15 | 21–19 |
Finals
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
A1 | Chen Qingchen Jia Yifan | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
A2 | Liu Shengshu Tan Ning | 12 | 15 | ||||||||||
A1 | Chen Qingchen Jia Yifan | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
B1 | Baek Ha-na Lee So-hee | 16 | 16 | ||||||||||
B2 | Nami Matsuyama Chiharu Shida | 17 | 21 | 18 | |||||||||
B1 | Baek Ha-na Lee So-hee | 21 | 18 | 21 |
Mixed doubles
Seeds
- Feng Yanzhe / Huang Dongping (final)
- Zheng Siwei / Huang Yaqiong (champions)
- Seo Seung-jae / Chae Yoo-jung (semi-finals)
- Yuta Watanabe / Arisa Higashino (semi-finals)
Group A
Rank | Players | Pld | W | L | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Feng Yanzhe Huang Dongping | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 157 | 128 | +29 | 3 | Advance to semi-finals |
2 | Yuta Watanabe Arisa Higashino | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 149 | 145 | +4 | 1 | |
3 | Dechapol Puavaranukroh Sapsiree Taerattanachai | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 141 | 149 | −8 | 1 | Eliminated |
4 | Chen Tang Jie Toh Ee Wei | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 130 | 155 | −25 | 1 |
Date | Pair 1 | Score | Pair 2 | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
13 Dec | Yuta Watanabe Arisa Higashino | 2–0 | Dechapol Puavaranukroh Sapsiree Taerattanachai | 21–16 | 21–14 | |
13 Dec | Feng Yanzhe Huang Dongping | 2–0 | Chen Tang Jie Toh Ee Wei | 21–10 | 21–13 | |
14 Dec | Yuta Watanabe Arisa Higashino | 1–2 | Chen Tang Jie Toh Ee Wei | 21–12 | 16–21 | 16–21 |
14 Dec | Feng Yanzhe Huang Dongping | 2–1 | Dechapol Puavaranukroh Sapsiree Taerattanachai | 12–21 | 21–12 | 21–18 |
15 Dec | Dechapol Puavaranukroh Sapsiree Taerattanachai | 2–1 | Chen Tang Jie Toh Ee Wei | 18–21 | 21–18 | 21–14 |
15 Dec | Feng Yanzhe Huang Dongping | 2–1 | Yuta Watanabe Arisa Higashino | 21–16 | 19–21 | 21–17 |
Group B
Rank | Players | Pld | W | L | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Zheng Siwei Huang Yaqiong | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 154 | 133 | +21 | 3 | Advance to semi-finals |
2 | Seo Seung-jae Chae Yoo-jung | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 141 | 131 | +10 | 2 | |
3 | Tang Chun Man Tse Ying Suet | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 146 | 163 | −17 | 1 | Eliminated |
4 | Kim Won-ho Jeong Na-eun | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 156 | 170 | −14 | 0 |
Date | Pair 1 | Score | Pair 2 | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
13 Dec | Zheng Siwei Huang Yaqiong | 2–0 | Tang Chun Man Tse Ying Suet | 21–17 | 21–17 | |
13 Dec | Seo Seung-jae Chae Yoo-jung | 2–0 | Kim Won-ho Jeong Na-eun | 23–21 | 21–12 | |
14 Dec | Zheng Siwei Huang Yaqiong | 2–1 | Kim Won-ho Jeong Na-eun | 18–21 | 27–25 | 21–15 |
14 Dec | Seo Seung-jae Chae Yoo-jung | 2–1 | Tang Chun Man Tse Ying Suet | 17–21 | 21–13 | 21–18 |
15 Dec | Zheng Siwei Huang Yaqiong | 2–0 | Seo Seung-jae Chae Yoo-jung | 21–15 | 25–23 | |
15 Dec | Kim Won-ho Jeong Na-eun | 1–2 | Tang Chun Man Tse Ying Suet | 23–25 | 21–14 | 18–21 |
Finals
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
A1 | Feng Yanzhe Huang Dongping | 21 | 23 | ||||||||||
A2 | Yuta Watanabe Arisa Higashino | 19 | 21 | ||||||||||
A1 | Feng Yanzhe Huang Dongping | 11 | 18 | ||||||||||
B1 | Zheng Siwei Huang Yaqiong | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
B2 | Seo Seung-jae Chae Yoo-jung | 12 | 5 | ||||||||||
B1 | Zheng Siwei Huang Yaqiong | 21 | 21 |
References
- ^ a b "HSBC World Tour Finals finds home in Hangzhou". BWF. 9 August 2023. Retrieved 26 November 2023.
- ^ "BWF World Tour Finals staged in Hangzhou". Hangzhou 2022. 10 August 2023. Retrieved 26 November 2023.
- ^ "BWF World Tour Finals 2023 set to take place in Hangzhou". thebridge. 10 August 2023. Retrieved 26 November 2023.
- ^ a b c d "HSBC BWF World Tour Finals 2023 Prospectus" (PDF). BWF. Retrieved 26 November 2023.
- ^ "World Ranking System" (PDF). Badminton World Federation. Archived from the original (PDF) on 27 January 2018. Retrieved 4 April 2018.
- ^ Menocal Pareja, Marcos (15 November 2023). "The BWF Confirms Increased Prize Money for HSBC BWF World Tour Finals 2023 to 2026 in Badminton". insidethegames. Retrieved 26 November 2023.
- ^ "Top 8 qualifiers confirmed for HSBC BWF World Tour Finals 2023". BWF. 28 November 2023. Retrieved 3 December 2023.
External links
- HSBC BWF World Tour Finals website
- Tournament Link
- HSBC BWF World Tour website
Preceded by | BWF World Tour 2023 BWF season | Succeeded by 2024 Malaysia Open |
- v
- t
- e
- Malaysia Open
- All England Open
- Indonesia Open
- China Open
- India Open
- Singapore Open
- Japan Open
- Denmark Open
- French Open
- China Masters
- Indonesia Masters
- Malaysia Masters
- Thailand Open
- Canada Open
- Korea Open
- Australian Open
- Hong Kong Open
- Arctic Open
- Japan Masters
- Thailand Masters
- German Open
- Swiss Open
- Spain Masters
- Orléans Masters
- Taipei Open
- U.S. Open
New Zealand Open- Hylo Open
- Korea Masters
- Syed Modi International
- BWF World Tour Finals