Azerbaijan at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics
Azerbaijan at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
Flag of Azerbaijan | |
IOC code | AZE |
NOC | Azerbaijan Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Nanjing | |
Competitors | 21 in 9 sports |
Medals Ranked 10th |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Azerbaijan competed at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics, in Nanjing, China from 16 August to 28 August 2014.
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Said Guliyev | Taekwondo | Boys' -73 kg | 20 August |
Gold | Islambek Dadov | Wrestling | Boys' Greco-Roman -69kg | 25 August |
Gold | Rufat Huseynov | Boxing | Boys' -49 kg | 27 August |
Gold | Teymur Mamedov | Wrestling | Boys' Freestyle -63kg | 27 August |
Gold | Igbal Hajizade | Wrestling | Boys' Freestyle -100kg | 27 August |
Silver | Natig Gurbanli | Judo | Boys' -55 kg | 17 August |
Silver | Leyla Aliyeva | Judo | Girls' -44 kg | 17 August |
Silver | Ceren Ozbek | Taekwondo | Girls' -44 kg | 17 August |
Silver | Boris Yotov | Rowing | Boys' Single Sculls | 20 August |
Silver | Jabbar Najafov | Wrestling | Boys' Greco-Roman -50kg | 25 August |
Silver | Leyla Gurbanova | Wrestling | Girls' Freestyle -52kg | 26 August |
Bronze | Nazim Babayev | Athletics | Boys' Triple Jump | 25 August |
Archery
Azerbaijan qualified a female archer from its performance at the 2013 World Archery Youth Championships.[1]
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | |||
Sughrakhanim Mugabilzada | Girls' Individual | 618 | 23 | Zyzanska (POL) L 3–7 | Did not advance | 17 |
- Team
Athletes | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | |||
Sughrakhanim Mugabilzada (AZE) Hiroki Muto (JPN) | Mixed Team | 1292 | 1 | Zinsou (BEN) Lee (KOR) W 6-2 | Rivera (MEX) Koenig (FRA) W 5-4 | Li (CHN) Moreno (PHI) L 1-5 | Did not advance | 8 |
Athletics
Azerbaijan qualified three athletes.[2]
Qualification Legend: Q=Final A (medal); qB=Final B (non-medal); qC=Final C (non-medal); qD=Final D (non-medal); qE=Final E (non-medal)
- Boys
- Field Events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Rank | Distance | Rank | ||
Nazim Babayev | Triple jump | 15.65 | 2 Q | 15.96 |
- Girls
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Benafeta Gadiez | 3000 m | 9:14.06 PB | 8 Q | 9:22.60 | 8 |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Yelena Gladkova | Pole vault | 3.55 | 9 qB | 3.70 | 2 |
Boxing
Azerbaijan qualified three boxers based on its performance at the 2014 AIBA Youth World Championships[3]
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final / RM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Rufat Huseynov | -49 kg | Kakara (IND) W 2-1 | Aikhynbay (KAZ) W 2-1 | Latipov (UZB) W 3-0 | |
Masud Yusifzada | -52 kg | Muhammad Ali (GBR) L 1-2 | Did not advance | Bout for 5th place | 6 |
Mahammadali Tahirov | +91 kg | Bye | Kadiru (GER) L TKO | Bronze medal Bout Kerimkhanov (RUS) | 4 |
Judo
Azerbaijan qualified two athletes based on the results at the 2013 IJF Cadet World Championships.[4][5]
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Rep 1 | Final / BM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Natig Gurbanli | Boys' -55 kg | Bye | Verstraeten (BEL) W 001-000 | — | Zhauyntayev (KAZ) L 000-001 | |
Leyla Aliyeva | Girls' -44 kg | Saiyn (KAZ) W 101-000 | Turcheva (RUS) W 000-000 | — | Çakmaklı (TUR) L 000-000 |
- Team
Athletes | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Team Tani Francesco Aufieri (MLT) Rostislav Dashkov (KGZ) Luis Gonzalez (VEN) Natig Gurbanli (AZE) Ulyana Minenkova (BLR) Khulan Tseregbaatar (MGL) Hassiatou Yahaya Aboubacar (NIG) | Mixed Team | Team Xian (MIX) L 0 – 7 | Did not advance | 9 | ||
Team Van De Walle Paola Acevedo (PUR) Leyla Aliyeva (AZE) Nokutula Banda (ZAM) Marco Montoya (COL) Ivan Silva Morales (CUB) Unelle Snyman (RSA) Peta Zadro (BIH) | Mixed Team | Bye | Team Geesink (MIX) L 3 – 4 | Did not advance | 5 |
Rowing
Azerbaijan qualified one boat based on their performance at the 2013 Rowing Junior Championships.[6]
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Boris Yotov | Boys' Single Sculls | 3:25.47 | 1 SA/B | — | 3:23.85 | 2 FA | 3:21.82 |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; R=Repechage
Shooting
Azerbaijan was given a wild card to compete.[7]
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Urfan Akhundov | Boys' 10m Air Pistol | 548 | 16 | Did not advance |
- Team
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Urfan Akhundov (AZE) Afaf El-Hodhod (EGY) | Mixed Team 10m Air Pistol | Madrid (GUA)/ Rasmane (LAT) L 6 - 10 | Did not advance | 5 |
Swimming
Azerbaijan qualified one swimmer.[8][9]
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Elvira Hasanova | 200 m individual medley | 2:33.52 | 26 | Did not advance |
Taekwondo
Azerbaijan qualified four athletes based on its performance at the Taekwondo Qualification Tournament.[10][11]
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Said Guliyev | −73 kg | — | Serrano (COL) W 7 - 4 | Eissa (EGY) W 8 - 1 | Karim (GER) W 10 - 4 |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Ceren Ozbek | −44 kg | Bye | Lúa (MEX) W 0 (SUP) - 0 | Stones (GBR) W 3 - 2 | Wongpattanakit (THA) L 1 - 21 (PTG) | |
Safiye Polat | −49 kg | Bye | Huang (TPE) L 5 - 6 | Did not advance | 5 | |
Gulhanim Yeşildaş | −55 kg | Martignani (ITA) L 0 - 0 (SUP) | Did not advance | 9 |
Wrestling
Azerbaijan qualified five athletes based on its performance at the 2014 European Cadet Championships.[12]
Key:
- VT - Victory by Fall.
- PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
- PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Final / RM | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | |||
Teymur Mammadov | Freestyle -63kg | Julakidze (GEO) W 4 - 0 ST | Steyn (RSA) W 4 - 0 ST | Dydasco (PLW) W 4 - 0 ST | 1 Q | Montero (VEN) W 0 - 3 PO | |
Igbal Hajizada | Freestyle -100kg | Filho (BRA) W 4 - 0 ST | García (MEX) W 4 - 0 ST | Elgizawee (EGY) W 3-0 PO | 1 Q | Ceacusta (MDA) W 3 - 1 PP | |
Jabbar Najafov | Greco-Roman -50kg | Beytekin (TUR) W 4 - 0 ST | Aghaniachari (IRI) W 3 - 1 PP | Cojocari (MDA) W 4 - 0 ST | 1 Q | Bakhromov (UZB) L 1 - 3 PP | |
Islambek Dadov | Greco-Roman -69kg | Alimov (UZB) W 3 - 0 PP | Polivadov (KAZ) W 3 - 0 PO | Ibrahim (EGY) W 3 - 0 PO | 1 Q | Manville (USA) W 3 - 0 PO |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Final / RM | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | |||
Leyla Gurbanova | Freestyle -52kg | Kennett (CAN) W | Kremzer (UKR) W | Vasquez (ESA) W 4 - 0 | 1 Q | Mukaida (JPN) L 1 - 3 PP |
References
- ^ "Youth Olympics Games-2014 Qualification Places Girls" (PDF). World Archery Federation. 9 July 2014. Archived from the original (PDF) on 26 August 2014. Retrieved 12 July 2014.
- ^ "Number of Entries by NOC: Athletics". nanjing2014.org. 6 August 2014. Archived from the original on 8 August 2014. Retrieved 8 August 2014.
- ^ "Meet the Qualified Athletes for Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games". AIBA. 23 May 2014. Archived from the original on 22 March 2015. Retrieved 23 May 2014.
- ^ Gurbanli wins Azerbaijan`s first Cadet World Judo Championship gold medal Archived February 22, 2014, at the Wayback Machine
- ^ The judo Cadets are qualifying for the Youth Olympic Games in Nanjing in 2014 Archived February 22, 2014, at the Wayback Machine
- ^ Azerbaijani rower secures Olympic berth
- ^ "Quota Places by Name and Nation". ISSF. 14 July 2013. Retrieved 15 July 2014.
- ^ "Number of Entries by NOC: Swimming". nanjing2014.org. 6 August 2014. Archived from the original on 8 August 2014. Retrieved 9 August 2014.
- ^ Azerbaijani swimmer qualifies for Summer Youth Olympics
- ^ "WTF Qualification Tournament for Nanjing 2014 – Day 1" (PDF). World Taekwondo Federation. 20 March 2014. Retrieved 22 March 2014.[permanent dead link]
- ^ "WTF Qualification Tournament for Nanjing 2014 – Day 2" (PDF). World Taekwondo Federation. 21 March 2014. Retrieved 22 March 2014.[permanent dead link]
- ^ "Wrestling Qualifiers Named for Youth Olympic Games". FILA. 28 July 2014. Archived from the original on 2014-08-10. Retrieved 30 July 2014.
- v
- t
- e
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Congo
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eritrea
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea‑Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia*
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria*
- Rwanda
- São Tomé‑Príncipe
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone*
- Somalia
- South Africa
- Sudan
- Swaziland
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua‑Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts‑Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent‑Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad‑Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Brunei
- Bhutan
- Cambodia
- China
- East Timor
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- North Korea
- South Korea
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia‑Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine