Bellport station
40°46′25″N 72°56′38″W / 40.773717°N 72.943769°W / 40.773717; -72.943769
Preceding station | Long Island Rail Road | Following station | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Patchogue toward Penn Station or Long Island City | Montauk Branch limited service | Mastic–Shirley toward Montauk |
Former services | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Location | |
---|---|
Bellport is a station along the Montauk Branch of the Long Island Rail Road, at Bellport Station Road and Montauk Highway in North Bellport, New York.
History
The station was originally built in the summer of 1882 by the Brooklyn and Montauk Railroad, an LIRR subsidiary designed to expand the former South Side Railroad of Long Island toward the east end. When Hagerman station was closed by the LIRR in 1929, the railroad advised travelers to use this station as a substitute. Twenty-nine years later, on October 6, 1958 the Brookhaven station was closed, sending commuters of that station here as well. Bellport's station house was closed in January 1959 and razed in May 1964, replaced with a shelter-shed. The LIRR was planning to close this station on March 16, 1998 along with ten other stations due to low ridership,[2][3] but decided to keep it open due to community opposition.[4] A depot with a high-level platform was built between 1998 and 1999, as many stations on the LIRR were getting at the time.
Station layout
The station has one high-level platform on the south side of the two tracks, long enough for one and a half cars to receive and discharge passengers. The north track, not next to the platform, is a siding. Unlike other stations, this station has neither a ticket vending machine nor a ticket office.
Track 1 | ← Montauk Branch limited service toward Long Island City or Penn Station (Patchogue) ← Montauk Branch limited service toward Speonk or Montauk (Mastic–Shirley) → |
Side platform, doors will open on the left or right |
References
- ^ "2012-2014 LIRR Origin and Destination Report : Volume I: Travel Behavior Among All LIRR Passengers" (PDF). Metropolitan Transportation Authority. August 23, 2016. PDF pp. 15, 199. Archived (PDF) from the original on July 17, 2019. Retrieved March 29, 2020.
Data collection took place after the pretest determinations, starting in September 2012 and concluding in May 2014. .... 2012-2014 LIRR O[rigin and ]D[estination] COUNTS: WEEKDAY East/West Total By Station in Numerical Order ... Bellport
- ^ Sengupta, Somini (March 15, 1998). "End of the Line for L.I.R.R.'s 10 Loneliest Stops". The New York Times. Retrieved August 7, 2009.
- ^ "LONG ISLAND STATION HISTORY". trainsarefun.com. Archived from the original on October 6, 2014. Retrieved February 21, 2015.
- ^ Freedman, Mitchell (February 24, 1998). "LIRR Scaling Back / 10 little-used stations to close in March". Newsday. ProQuest 279065499.
External links
Media related to Bellport (LIRR station) at Wikimedia Commons
- Bellport – LIRR
- Bellport LIRR timetable
- 1962 Photograph (Arrt's Arrchives)
- Unofficial LIRR Photography Pages - Bellport Station
- Station from Station Road from Google Maps Street View
- v
- t
- e
Main Line (west) |
|
---|---|
Atlantic Branch (west) |
|
- Jamaica
- Beaver Street
- South Street
- Cedar Manor
- Locust Manor
- Higbie Avenue
- Springfield
- Laurelton
- Rosedale
- Valley Stream
- Valley Stream
- Gibson
- Hewlett
- Woodmere
- Cedarhurst
- Lawrence
- Inwood
- Far Rockaway
- Lynbrook
- Centre Avenue
- East Rockaway
- Atlantic Avenue
- Oceanside
- Jekyl Island
- Island Park
- Wreck Lead
- Queenswater
- Club House
- Long Beach
Lower Montauk |
|
---|---|
Babylon Branch |
|
Montauk (east) |
|
- Hicksville
- Landia
- Syosset
- Woodbury
- Cold Spring Harbor
- Huntington
- Greenlawn
- Northport
- Kings Park
- Smithtown
- St. James
- Flowerfield
- Stony Brook
- Setauket
- Port Jefferson
- Miller Place
- Rocky Point
- Shoreham
- Wading River
- Woodside
- Winfield Junction
- Elmhurst
- Corona
- West Flushing
- Mets–Willets Point
- Flushing–Main Street
- Murray Hill
- Broadway
- Auburndale
- Bayside
- Douglaston
- Little Neck
- Great Neck
- Manhasset
- Plandome
- Port Washington
Ronkonkoma Branch /
Greenport Branch
Main Line (east) |
|
---|---|
Ronkonkoma Branch |
|
Greenport Branch |
|
- Penn Station
- Woodside
- Atlantic Terminal
- Nostrand Avenue
- East New York
- Jamaica
- Belmont Park
- Valley Stream
- Westwood
- Malverne
- Lakeview
- Hempstead Gardens
- West Hempstead
- Category
- Commons
Italics denote closed (or not-yet-opened) stations and line segments.