Courtney Wayment
- 3000 m steeplechase: 9:09.91 (Monaco 2022)
- 800 m: 2:05.76 (Seattle 2021)
- 1500 m: 4:12.81 (Stanford 2022)
- 5000 m: 14:49.78 (Boston 2024)
Courtney Wayment-Smith (née Wayment; born August 4, 1998), who competes under her maiden name, is an American athlete who specializes in the 3000 m steeplechase.[1]
Wayment is from Layton, Utah, and a 2016 graduate of Davis High School. She attended Brigham Young University following high school.[2] In 2022, Wayment ran at the World Athletics Championships in Eugene, Oregon, United States finishing 12th in 9:22.37.[3]
Career
International and professional
Wayment has made 2 Team USA senior national teams. In 2022, Wayment ran at the World Athletics Championships in Eugene, Oregon, United States finishing 12th in 9:22.37.[4] In 2023, Wayment ran at the World Athletics Championships in Budapest, Hungary finishing 15th in 9:25.90.
Year | Competition | Venue | Position | Event | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
International Championships | |||||
2023 | World Athletics Championships | Budapest, Hungary | 15th | 3000 metres steeplechase | 9:25.90 |
2022 | World Athletics Championships | Eugene, Oregon | 12th | 3000 metres steeplechase | 9:22.37 |
USATF Championships | |||||
2023 | 2023 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships | Eugene, Oregon | 3rd | 3000 metres steeplechase | 9:14.63 |
2023 USA Indoor Track and Field Championships | Albuquerque, New Mexico | 6th | 3000 metres | 9:04.02 | |
2022 | 2022 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships | Eugene, Oregon | 2nd | 3000 metres steeplechase | 9:12.10 |
2022 USA Indoor Track and Field Championships | Spokane, Washington | 9th | 3000 metres | 9:00.10 | |
2021 | Olympic Trials | Eugene, Oregon | 4th | 3000 metres steeplechase | 9:23.09 |
Collegiate
Wayment is a four-time NCAA Division 1 champion, eight-time All-American, and three-time first team All West Coast Conference selection.
High school
Wayment won the 2015 Utah state cross country meet and was Gatorade Player of the Year.[6]
Wayment graduated from Davis High School (Utah) in 2016 as a 2016 high school All-American mile honoree, three-time UHSAA state champion, and 16-time UHSAA state finalist with high school personal best times of 2:15.57 (800 meters), 4:56.94 (1609 meters), and 10:53.58 (3200 meters).[7][8][9]
Representing Davis High School (Utah) | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New Balance Indoor Nationals | ||||||
2016 | 2nd in the mile (4:56.94) | |||||
Nike Cross Nationals | ||||||
2014 | 32nd place 18:21.0 | |||||
Utah High School Activities Association 5A state track and field championship | ||||||
Representing Davis High School (Utah) | ||||||
Year | Outdoor Track | |||||
2016 | 3rd in the 800 m (2:17.04) | |||||
3rd in the 1600 m (5:05.69) | ||||||
3rd in the 3200 m (10:53.58) | ||||||
Year | Indoor Track | |||||
2016 | 1st in the 800 m (2:16.12) | |||||
1st in the 1600 m (4:59.53) | ||||||
Year | Outdoor Track | |||||
2015 | 6th in the 800 m (2:19.18) | |||||
3rd in the 1600 m (5:00.70) | ||||||
2nd in the 3200 m (10:40.24) | ||||||
Utah High School Activities Association 5A state cross country championship | ||||||
Representing Davis High School (Utah) | ||||||
Year | place and time | |||||
2015 | 1st place 17:24.7 | |||||
Utah High School Activities Association 5A state track and field championship | ||||||
Representing Northridge High School (Layton, Utah) | ||||||
Year | Outdoor Track | |||||
2014 | 7th in the 800 m (2:19.68) | |||||
7th in the 1600 m (5:10.60) | ||||||
2013 | 7th in the 800 m (2:21.89) | |||||
8th in the 1600 m (5:07.72) | ||||||
Utah High School Activities Association 5A state cross country championship | ||||||
Year | place and time | |||||
2014 | 9th place 18:25.5 | |||||
2013 | 36th place 18:19.0 | |||||
2012 | 6th place 18:43.9 |
References
- ^ "Courtney Wayment Smith Profile". www.worldathletics.org.
- ^ "Davis High School graduate Courtney Wayment BYU profile". www.byucougars.com/.
- ^ "World Athletics Championships – results – 3000 Metres Steeplechase Women – Final" (PDF). World Athletics. July 20, 2022.
- ^ Courtney Wayment returning to site of her NCAA title, but this time it’s a grander stage Deseret News
- ^ Courtney Wayment BYU results TFRRS
- ^ Courtney Wayment 2015–16 Utah Cross Country Gatorade Player of the Year USA Today
- ^ Courtney Wayment profile Mormon Wikipedia
- ^ Courtney Wayment profile Athletic.net
- ^ "Courtney Wayment Track & Field Profile – Davis (UT) – Kaysville, UT– Track and Field Results". Athletic.net. Retrieved August 16, 2022.
External links
- Courtney Wayment at www.USATF.org
- Courtney Wayment at World Athletics
- Courtney Wayment at BYU Cougars
- Courtney Wayment on Instagram
- 534. Courtney Wayment Smith, Professional Runner for On (June 30, 2022) Ali on the Run Show
- v
- t
- e
and road athletes
- Sha'Carri Richardson Women's 100m
- Brittany Brown Women's 100m
- Tamari Davis Women's 100m
- Gabby Thomas Women's 200m
- Sha'Carri Richardson Women's 200m
- Kayla White Women's 200m
- Britton Wilson Women's 400m
- Talitha Diggs Women's 400m
- Lynna Irby-Jackson Women's 400m
- Athing Mu Women's 800m
- Nia Akins Women's 800m
- Raevyn Rogers Women's 800m
- Kaela Edwards Women's 800m
- Nikki Hiltz Women's 1,500m
- Cory McGee Women's 1,500m
- Sinclaire Johnson Women's 1,500m
- Krissy Gear Women's 3,000m Steeplechase
- Emma Coburn Women's 3,000m Steeplechase
- Courtney Wayment Women's 3,000m Steeplechase
- Elise Cranny Women's 5,000m
- Alicia Monson Women's 5,000m
- Natosha Rogers Women's 5,000m
- Alicia Monson Women's 10,000m
- Natosha Rogers Women's 10,000m
- Elise Cranny Women's 10,000m
- Miranda Melville Women's 35km Race Walk
- Maria Michta-Coffey Women's 35km Race Walk
- Stephanie Casey Women's 35km Race Walk
- Keira D'Amato Women's Marathon
- Susanna Sullivan Women's Marathon
- Lindsay Flanagan Women's Marathon
- Nia Ali Women's 100m Hurdles
- Keni Harrison Women's 100m Hurdles
- Masai Russell Women's 100m Hurdles
- Shamier Little Women's 400m Hurdles
- Dalilah Muhammad Women's 400m Hurdles
- Anna Cockrell Women's 400m Hurdles
- Tamara Clark Women's 4x100m Relay pool
- Melissa Jefferson Women's 4x100m Relay pool
- Twanisha Terry Women's 4x100m Relay pool
- Lynna Irby-Jackson Women's 4x400m Relay pool
- Rosey Effiong Women's 4x400m Relay pool
- Makenzie Dunmore Women's 4x400m Relay pool
- Alexis Holmes Mixed 4x400m Relay pool
- Quanera Hayes Mixed 4x400m Relay pool
- Vashti Cunningham Women's High Jump
- Katie Moon Women's Pole Vault
- Sandi Morris Women's Pole Vault
- Hana Moll Women's Pole Vault
- Bridget Williams Women's Pole Vault
- Tara Davis-Woodhall Women's Long Jump
- Quanesha Burks Women's Long Jump
- Jasmine Moore Women's Long Jump
- Tori Franklin Women's Triple Jump
- Keturah Orji Women's Triple Jump
- Jasmine Moore Women's Triple Jump
- Chase Ealey Women's Shot Put
- Maggie Ewen Women's Shot Put
- Adelaide Aquilla Women's Shot Put
- Jalani Davis Women's Shot Put
- Valarie Allman Women's Discus
- Laulauga Tausaga-Collins Women's Discus
- Elena Bruckner Women's Discus
- Veronica Fraley Women's Discus
- Brooke Andersen Women's Hammer
- DeAnna Price Women's Hammer
- Janee' Kassanavoid Women's Hammer
- Jillian Shippee Women's Hammer
- Maggie Malone Women's Javelin
- Ariana Ince Women's Javelin
- Anna Hall Women's Heptathlon
- Chari Hawkins Women's Heptathlon
- Taliyah Brooks Women's Heptathlon
and road athletes
- Fred Kerley Men's 100m
- Cravont Charleston Men's 100m
- Christian Coleman Men's 100m
- Noah Lyles Men's 100m
- Noah Lyles Men's 200m
- Erriyon Knighton Men's 200m
- Kenny Bednarek Men's 200m
- Courtney Lindsey Men's 200m
- Michael Norman Men's 400m
- Bryce Deadmon Men's 400m
- Vernon Norwood Men's 400m
- Quincy Hall Men's 400m
- Bryce Hoppel Men's 800m
- Isaiah Harris Men's 800m
- Clayton Murphy Men's 800m
- Yared Nuguse Men's 1,500m
- Cole Hocker Men's 1,500m
- Joe Waskom Men's 1,500m
- Kenneth Rooks Men's 3,000m Steeplechase
- Benard Keter Men's 3,000m Steeplechase
- Isaac Updike Men's 3,000m Steeplechase
- Abdihamid Nur Men's 5,000m
- Paul Chelimo Men's 5,000m
- Sean McGorty Men's 5,000m
- Woody Kincaid Men's 10,000m
- Joe Klecker Men's 10,000m
- Sean McGorty Men's 10,000m
- Nick Christie Men's 20km Race Walk
- Zach Panning Men's Marathon
- Elkanah Kibet Men's Marathon
- Nico Montanez Men's Marathon
- Grant Holloway Men's 110m Hurdles
- Daniel Roberts Men's 110m Hurdles
- Cordell Tinch Men's 110m Hurdles
- Freddie Crittenden Men's 110m Hurdles
- Rai Benjamin Men's 400m Hurdles
- Trevor Bassitt Men's 400m Hurdles
- CJ Allen Men's 400m Hurdles
- Brandon Carnes Men's 4x100m Relay pool
- J.T. Smith Men's 4x100m Relay pool
- Justin Robinson Men's 4x400m Relay pool
- Ryan Willie Men's 4x400m Relay pool
- Matthew Boling Men's 4x400m Relay pool
- Chris Bailey Mixed 4x400m Relay pool
- JuVaughn Harrison Men's High Jump
- Shelby McEwen Men's High Jump
- Vernon Turner Men's High Jump
- Chris Nilsen Men's Pole Vault
- Zach McWhorter Men's Pole Vault
- Zach Bradford Men's Pole Vault
- Marquis Dendy Men's Long Jump
- Jarrion Lawson Men's Long Jump
- Will Williams Men's Long Jump
- Donald Scott Men's Triple Jump
- Will Claye Men's Triple Jump
- Chris Benard Men's Triple Jump
- Ryan Crouser Men's Shot Put
- Josh Awotunde Men's Shot Put
- Payton Otterdahl Men's Shot Put
- Joe Kovacs Men's Shot Put
- Sam Mattis Men's Discus
- Turner Washington Men's Discus
- Brian Williams Men's Discus
- Rudy Winkler Men's Hammer
- Daniel Haugh Men's Hammer
- Alex Young Men's Hammer
- Curtis Thompson Men's Javelin
- Capers Williamson Men's Javelin
- Marc Anthony Minichello Men's Javelin
- Kyle Garland Men's Decathlon
- Zach Ziemek Men's Decathlon
- Harrison Williams Men's Decathlon
- Dena Evans Women’s Head Coach - Distance
- Kevin Reid Men’s Head Coach - Jumps/Multis
- Pam Marquez Women’s Assistant Coach - Jumps/Multis
- Terrence Mahon Men’s Assistant Coach - Distance
- April Smith Women’s Assistant Coach - Throws
- Kibwé Johnson Men’s Assistant Coach - Throws
- Joel Brown Women’s Assistant Coach - Sprints/Hurdles
- Allen Johnson Men’s Assistant Coach - Sprints/Hurdles
- Jennifer Nanista-Stephens Women’s Head Manager
- Clif McKenzie Men’s Head Manager
- Mechelle Lewis-Freeman Women’s Head Relay Coach
- Mike Marsh Men’s Head Relay Coach
- Blake Boldon Event Manager
- Wendy Truvillion Event Manager
- Dustin Williams Co-head ATC
- Christie-Lee Coad Co-head ATC
- Yolanda Lawrence ATC
- Harris Patel PT/ATC
- Jerrica Thomas PT
- Chris Yee LMT
- Chris Thomas LMT
- Karen Standley LMT
- Asdrubal Lopez DC
- Connie Hayes DC
- Monique Burton MD
- Amadeus Mason MD
- Chris Stanley Sport Psychologist
- Sean McCann USOPC Sport Psychologist
- Alicia Glass USOPC Dietician
- Jade Lee Nutrition