FIS Nordic World Ski Championships 1958
Official poster for the FIS Nordic World Ski Championships 1958. (in Finnish) | |
Host city | Lahti |
---|---|
Country | Finland |
Events | 8 |
Opening | 1 March 1958 (1958-03-01) |
Closing | 9 March 1958 (1958-03-09) |
The FIS Nordic World Ski Championships 1958 took place 2–9 March 1958 in Lahti, Finland. This marked the third time the city hosted this event having done so in 1926 and 1938. Germany returned to the FIS Nordic Ski Championships for the first time officially since 1939, albeit as East Germany and West Germany. Additionally, it was the first championships to electronic timekeeping where results were timed to the tenth of a second rather than the full second.
Men's cross-country
15 km
4 March 1958
Medal | Athlete | Time |
---|---|---|
Gold | Veikko Hakulinen (FIN) | 48:58.3 |
Silver | Pavel Kolchin (URS) | 49:11.8 |
Bronze | Anatoly Shelyukhin (URS) | 49:29.4 |
30 km
2 March 1958
Medal | Athlete | Time |
---|---|---|
Gold | Kalevi Hämäläinen (FIN) | 1:40:03.0 |
Silver | Pavel Kolchin (URS) | 1:40:15.2 |
Bronze | Sixten Jernberg (SWE) | 1:40:44.4 |
50 km
8 March 1958
Medal | Athlete | Time |
---|---|---|
Gold | Sixten Jernberg (SWE) | 2:56:21.9 |
Silver | Veikko Hakulinen (FIN) | 2:57:39.7 |
Bronze | Arvo Viitanen (FIN) | 2:58:49.5 |
4 x 10 km relay
8 March 1958
Medal | Team | Time |
---|---|---|
Gold | Sweden (Sixten Jernberg, Lennart Larsson, Sture Grahn, Per-Erik Larsson) | 2:18:15.0 |
Silver | Soviet Union (Fyodor Terentyev, Nikolay Anikin, Anatoly Shelyukhin, Pavel Kolchin) | 2:18:44.4 |
Bronze | Finland (Kalevi Hämäläinen, Arto Tiainen, Arvo Viitanen, Veikko Hakulinen) | 2:19:23.2 |
Women's cross-country
10 km
5 March 1958
Medal | Athlete | Time |
---|---|---|
Gold | Alevtina Kolchina (URS) | 44:49.0 |
Silver | Lyubov Kozyreva (URS) | 45:28.2 |
Bronze | Siiri Rantanen (FIN) | 46:02.8 |
3 x 5 km relay
7 March 1958
Medal | Team | Time |
---|---|---|
Gold | Soviet Union (Radya Yeroshina, Alevtina Kolchina, Lyubov Kozyreva) | 58:32.4 |
Silver | Finland (Toini Mikkola-Pöysti, Pirkko Korkee, Siiri Rantanen) | 1:00:14.0 |
Bronze | Sweden (Märta Norberg, Irma Johansson, Sonja Edström) | 1:01:58.5 |
Men's Nordic combined
Individual
2-3 March 1958
Medal | Athlete | Points |
---|---|---|
Gold | Paavo Korhonen (FIN) | |
Silver | Sverre Stenersen (NOR) | |
Bronze | Gunder Gundersen (NOR) |
Men's ski jumping
Individual large hill
9 March 1958
Medal | Athlete | Points |
---|---|---|
Gold | Juhani Kärkinen (FIN) | |
Silver | Ensio Hyytiä (FIN) | |
Bronze | Helmut Recknagel (GDR) |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Finland (FIN) | 4 | 3 | 3 | 10 |
2 | Soviet Union (URS) | 2 | 4 | 1 | 7 |
3 | Sweden (SWE) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
4 | Norway (NOR) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
5 | East Germany (GDR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (5 entries) | 8 | 8 | 8 | 24 |
References
- FIS 1958 Cross-country results
- FIS 1958 Nordic combined results
- FIS 1958 Ski jumping results
- Results from German Wikipedia
External links
- Media related to FIS Nordic World Ski Championships 1958 at Wikimedia Commons
- v
- t
- e
- 1925 Janské Lázně
- 1926 Lahti
- 1927 Cortina d'Ampezzo
- 1929 Zakopane
- 1930 Oslo
- 1931 Oberhof
- 1933 Innsbruck
- 1934 Sollefteå
- 1935 Vysoké Tatry
- 1937 Chamonix
- 1938 Lahti
- 1939 Zakopane
- (1941 Cortina d'Ampezzo)
- 1950 Lake Placid/Rumford
- 1954 Falun
- 1958 Lahti
- 1962 Zakopane
- 1966 Oslo
- 1970 Vysoké Tatry
- 1974 Falun
- 1978 Lahti
- 1980 Falun
- 1982 Oslo
- 1984 Rovaniemi/Engelberg
- 1985 Seefeld
- 1987 Oberstdorf
- 1989 Lahti
- 1991 Val di Fiemme
- 1993 Falun
- 1995 Thunder Bay
- 1997 Trondheim
- 1999 Ramsau
- 2001 Lahti
- 2003 Val di Fiemme
- 2005 Oberstdorf
- 2007 Sapporo
- 2009 Liberec
- 2011 Oslo
- 2013 Val di Fiemme
- 2015 Falun
- 2017 Lahti
- 2019 Seefeld
- 2021 Oberstdorf
- 2023 Planica