Kyōto Daishōten
Horse race
Grade 2 race | |
Lovely Day winning the 2015 Kyoto Daishoten | |
Location | Kyoto Racecourse, Fushimi-ku, Kyoto |
---|---|
Inaugurated | 1966 |
Race type | Thoroughbred Flat racing |
Race information | |
Distance | 2400 metres |
Surface | Turf |
Track | Right-handed |
Qualification | 3-y-o +, Colts & Fillies |
Weight | 3-y-o 53kg, 4-y-o+ 56kg. Fillies & mares allowed 2kg. G1 winners 2kg extra. |
Purse | ¥67,000,000 (winner) ¥145,120,000 (total) |
The Kyōto Daishōten (京都大賞典, kyōto daishōten) is a Japanese Grade 2 flat horse race in Japan for Thoroughbred colts and fillies aged three and over run over a distance of 2,400 metres at the Kyoto Racecourse, Fushimi-ku, Kyoto.
The race is run in October and serves as a trial race for the autumn edition of the Tenno Sho.[1]
It was first run in 1966. Among the winners of the race have been Mejiro McQueen, Marvelous Crown, T M Opera O, Tap Dance City, Rose Kingdom and Lovely Day.
Records
Speed record:
- 2:22.9 Hit The Target 2013
Most successful horse (2 wins):
- Tanino Chikara – 1973, 1974
- Yamano Shiragiku – 1983, 1985
- Suzuka Koban – 1984, 1986
- Super Creek – 1989, 1990
- Mejiro McQueen – 1991, 1993
- T M Opera O – 2000, 2001
Winners since 1994
Year | Winner | Age | Jockey | Trainer | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1994 | Marvelous Crown | 4 | Katsumi Minai | Makoto Osawa | 2:31.0 |
1995 | Hishi Amazon | 4 | Eiji Nakdate | Takao Nakano | 2:25.3 |
1996 | Marvelous Sunday | 4 | Yutaka Take | Makoto Osawa | 2:25.1 |
1997 | Silk Justice | 3 | Fujita Shinji | Masaaki Okubo | 2:26.2 |
1998 | Seiun Sky | 3 | Norihiro Yokoyma | Kazutaka Yasuda | 2:25.6 |
1999 | Tsurumaru Tsuyoshi | 4 | Fujita Shinji | Nibun Hisao | 2:24.3 |
2000 | T M Opera O | 4 | Ryuji Wada | Ichizo Iwamoto | 2:26.0 |
2001 | T M Opera O | 5 | Ryuji Wada | Ichizo Iwamoto | 2:25.0 |
2002 | Narita Top Road | 6 | Shii Hirofumi | Yoshio Oki | 2:23.6 |
2003 | Tap Dance City | 6 | Tetsuzo Sato | Shozo Sasaki | 2:26.6 |
2004 | Narita Century | 5 | Hirokazu Tajima | Norio Fujisawa | 2:25.2 |
2005 | Lincoln | 5 | Yutaka Take | Hidetaka Otonashi | 2:25.4 |
2006 | Sweep Tosho | 5 | Kenichi Ikezoe | Akio Tsurudome | 2:31.5 |
2007 | Inti Raimi | 5 | Tetsuzo Sato | Shozo Sasaki | 2:24.8 |
2008 | Toho Alan | 5 | Ryota Sameshima | Hideaki Fujiwara | 2:26.9 |
2009 | Oken Bruce Lee | 4 | Hiroyuki Uchida | Hidetaka Otonashi | 2:24.3 |
2010 | Meisho Beluga | 5 | Kenichi Ikezoe | Kaneo Ikezoe | 2:25.0 |
2011 | Rose Kingdom | 4 | Hiroki Goto | Kojiro Hashiguchi | 2:24.1 |
2012 | Meisho Kampaku | 5 | Kenichi Ikezoe | Yoshiyuki Arakawa | 2:23.4 |
2013 | Hit The Target | 5 | Yuichi Kitamura | Keiji Kato | 2:22.9 |
2014 | Last Impact | 4 | Yuga Kawada | Hiroyoshi Matsuda | 2:24.2 |
2015 | Lovely Day | 5 | Yuga Kawada | Yasutoshi Ikee | 2:23.6 |
2016 | Kitasan Black | 4 | Yutaka Take | Hisashi Shimizu | 2:25.5 |
2017 | Smart Layer | 7 | Yutaka Take | Ryuji Okubo | 2:23.0 |
2018 | Satono Diamond | 5 | Yuga Kawada | Yasutoshi Ikee | 2:25.4 |
2020 | Glory Vase | 5 | Yuga Kawada | Tomohito Ozeki | 2:25.6 |
2021[a] | Makahiki | 8 | Kota Fujioka | Yasuo Tomomichi | 2:24.5 |
2022[a] | Vela Azul | 5 | Kohei Matsuyama | Kunihiko Watanabe | 2:24.3 |
2023 | Pradaria | 4 | Kenichi Ikezoe | Manabu Ikezoe | 2:25.30 |
a The 2021 and 2022 runnings took place at Hanshin while Kyoto was closed for redevelopment.
Earlier winners
- 1966 - Kyoei Hikari
- 1967 - Shibafuji
- 1968 - Marchs
- 1969 - Finis
- 1970 - New Kiminonawa
- 1971 - Mejiro Asama
- 1972 - Kimusu Vimy
- 1973 - Tanino Chikara
- 1974 - Tanino Chikara
- 1975 - Ishino Masaru
- 1976 - Passing Venture
- 1977 - Ten Point
- 1978 - Ryu Kiko
- 1979 - Tenmei
- 1980 - Silksky
- 1981 - Inado Kotobuki
- 1982 - Mejiro Chara
- 1983 - Yamano Shiragiku
- 1984 - Suzuka Koban
- 1985 - Yamano Shiragiku
- 1986 - Suzuka Koban
- 1987 - Tokai Roman
- 1988 - Meisho Eikan
- 1989 - Super Creek
- 1990 - Super Creek
- 1991 - Mejiro McQueen
- 1992 - Osumi Roch
- 1993 - Mejiro McQueen
See also
References
- Netkeiba:[2][3]
- 1994 en, 1995 en, 1996 en, 1997 en, 1998 en, 1999 en, 2000 en, 2001 en, 2002 en, 2003 en, 2004 en, 2005 en, 2006 en, 2007 en, 2008 en, 2009 en, 2010 en, 2011 en, 2012 en, 2013 en, 2014 en, 2015 en, 2016 en, 2017 en, 2018 en, 2019 en, 2020 en, 2021 en, 2022 en, 2023 en
- v
- t
- e
(Note: JRA races bracketed with "exchange" below, and all dirt/3-year-old races are Japan Racing Association(JRA)-National Association of Racing(NAR) exchange races)
(International GII)
- Nikkei Shinshun Hai
- American Jockey Club Cup
- Tokai Stakes
- Kyoto Kinen
- Nakayama Kinen
- Tulip Sho
- Yayoi Sho
- Fillies' Revue
- Hanshin Daishōten
- Spring Stakes
- Kinko Sho
- Nikkei Shō
- Hanshin Himba Stakes
- New Zealand Trophy
- Yomiuri Milers Cup
- Flora Stakes
- Aoba Sho
- Kyoto Shimbun Hai
- Keio Hai Spring Cup
- Meguro Kinen
- Sapporo Kinen
- Shion Stakes
- Centaur Stakes
- St. Lite Kinen
- Rose Stakes
- Sankei Sho All Comers
- Kobe Shimbun Hai
- Mainichi Ōkan
- Kyōto Daishōten
- Daily Hai Nisai Stakes
- Tokyo Sports Hai Nisai Stakes
- Fuchu Himba Stakes
- Swan Stakes
- Copa Republica Argentina
- Keio Hai Nisai Stakes
- Stayers Stakes
- Hanshin Cup
(Domestic GII, dirt)
- Empress Hai (fillies and mares)
- Diolite Kinen
- Keihin Hai (3-year-old)
- Hyōgo Championship (3-year-old)
- Kantō Oaks (3-year-old fillies)
- Kozukata Sho (3-year-old)
- Nippon TV Hai
- Tōkyo Hai
- Ladies' Prelude
- Urawa Kinen
- Hyōgo Junior Grand Prix (2-year-old)
- Nagoya Grand Prix
- Hanshin Spring Jump
- Kyōto High Jump
- Tōkyō High Jump