North Macedonia national under-19 football team
Nickname(s) | The Red Lions (Црвени лавови) | ||
---|---|---|---|
Association | Football Federation of North Macedonia | ||
Confederation | UEFA (Europe) | ||
Head coach | Shkumbin Arsllani | ||
FIFA code | MKD | ||
| |||
The North Macedonia national under-19 football team is the national under-19 football team of the Republic of North Macedonia and is controlled by the Football Federation of North Macedonia. The current manager is Shkumbin Arsllani. The current tournament is the 2020 UEFA European Under-19 Championship, in which only players born on 1 January 2001 or later are eligible to play.
2018 UEFA European Under-19 Football Championship qualification
Group 5 (qualifying round)
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Macedonia (H) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 2 | +8 | 9 | Elite round |
2 | Belgium | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 6 | |
3 | Switzerland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 3 | |
4 | Liechtenstein | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 14 | −13 | 0 |
Macedonia | 2–1 | Switzerland |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Training Centre Petar Miloševski (small stadium), Skopje
Referee: Roi Reinshreiber (Israel)
Belgium | 1–2 | Macedonia |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Training Centre Petar Miloševski (small stadium), Skopje
Referee: Aleksandrs Anufrijevs (Latvia)
Liechtenstein | 0–6 | Macedonia |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Aleksandrs Anufrijevs (Latvia)
2020 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification
Group 11 (qualifying round)
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | England | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 1 | +12 | 9 | Elite round |
2 | North Macedonia (H) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 4 | |
3 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 4 | |
4 | Luxembourg | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8 | −8 | 0 |
England | 4–0 | Luxembourg |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Referee: Petri Viljanen (Finland)
North Macedonia | 0–0 | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Donatas Rumšas (Lithuania)
England | 5–0 | North Macedonia |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Referee: Giorgi Kruashvili (Georgia)
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 1–0 | Luxembourg |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Referee: Petri Viljanen (Finland)
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 1–4 | England |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Referee: Donatas Rumšas (Lithuania)
Luxembourg | 0–3 | North Macedonia |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Giorgi Kruashvili (Georgia)
2022 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification
Group 7
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | +7 | 9 | Elite round |
2 | Serbia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 4 | |
3 | Albania (H) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 4 | |
4 | North Macedonia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 0 |
France | 4–0 | Albania |
---|---|---|
Virginius 28' Abline 35', 40' Tchaouna 64' (pen.) | Report |
Referee: Vladimir Moskalyov (Russia)
France | 2–0 | North Macedonia |
---|---|---|
Abline 14' Virginius 25' | Report |
Referee: Vladimir Moskalyov (Russia)
Serbia | 2–2 | Albania |
---|---|---|
Mituljikić 42' Lazetić 77' | Report | Nerguti 84' Shpendi 88' |
Referee: Pavel Orel (Czech Republic)
Albania | 3–1 | North Macedonia |
---|---|---|
Mata 19' (pen.) Pjeshka 48' Bibo 50' | Report | Talakov 45+1' |
Referee: David Fuxman (Israel)
Serbia | 1–2 | France |
---|---|---|
Ajdar 32' | Report | Tchaouna 3' Abline 90+5' |
Referee: Pavel Orel (Czech Republic)
2024 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification
Qualifying Round
Group 5
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 4 | +8 | 7 | Elite round |
2 | North Macedonia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4[a] | |
3 | Poland (H) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 4[a] | |
4 | Kazakhstan | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 10 | −9 | 1 |
- ^ a b Ranked on head-to-head points: North Macedonia: 3, Poland: 0
Germany | 6–0 | Kazakhstan |
---|---|---|
| Report |
North Macedonia | 2–0 | Poland |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Poland | 3–0 | Kazakhstan |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Germany | 3–1 | North Macedonia |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Poland | 3–3 | Germany |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Kazakhstan | 1–1 | North Macedonia |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Elite round
Group 7
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Switzerland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualified for the final tournament |
2 | Ukraine | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | North Macedonia (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Latvia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
First match(es) will be played: 20 March 2024. Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Hosts
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Hosts
Switzerland | v | Latvia |
---|---|---|
Report |
North Macedonia | v | Ukraine |
---|---|---|
Report |
Switzerland | v | North Macedonia |
---|---|---|
Report |
Ukraine | v | Switzerland |
---|---|---|
Report |
Latvia | v | North Macedonia |
---|---|---|
Report |
Players
Current squad
- The following players were called up for the 2023 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification matches.[1]
- Match dates: 17, 20 and 23 November 2022
- Opposition: Serbia, Norway, San Marino
- Caps and goals correct as of: 25 October 2022, after the match against Malta.
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1GK | Naum Angelov | (2004-09-21) 21 September 2004 (age 19) | 0 | 0 | Sloga 1934 Vinica | |
1GK | Petar Jakimov | (2005-08-08) 8 August 2005 (age 18) | 0 | 0 | Rabotnički | |
1GK | Stefan Tasev | (2004-07-08) 8 July 2004 (age 19) | 11 | 0 | Makedonija G.P. | |
2DF | Enis Buki | (2004-05-14) 14 May 2004 (age 20) | 3 | 0 | Kožuf | |
2DF | Sufjan Chajani | (2004-12-24) 24 December 2004 (age 19) | 3 | 0 | Shkupi | |
2DF | Stefan Mladenovski | Unknown | 2 | 0 | RSV Eintracht 1949 | |
2DF | Ardian Osmani | (2005-02-03) 3 February 2005 (age 19) | 3 | 0 | Grasshopper Club Zürich | |
2DF | Nikola Pavleski | (2004-04-11) 11 April 2004 (age 20) | 4 | 0 | Sloga 1934 Vinica | |
2DF | Davor Serafimov | (2005-03-03) 3 March 2005 (age 19) | 2 | 0 | Vardar | |
3MF | Matej Angelov | (2004-07-11) 11 July 2004 (age 19) | 7 | 0 | Rabotnički | |
3MF | Ardijan Chilafi | (2004-06-03) 3 June 2004 (age 20) | 2 | 0 | Sampdoria | |
3MF | Martin Gjorgievski | (2005-02-28) 28 February 2005 (age 19) | 2 | 0 | Akademija Pandev | |
3MF | Igor Janevski | (2004-02-09) 9 February 2004 (age 20) | 4 | 0 | Sileks | |
3MF | Arbnor Murati | (2004-04-07) 7 April 2004 (age 20) | 1 | 0 | MSV Duisburg | |
3MF | Mateo Sofianoski | (2004-06-24) 24 June 2004 (age 19) | 0 | 0 | Voska Sport | |
3MF | Shaban Zenku | (2004-02-04) 4 February 2004 (age 20) | 4 | 1 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | |
4FW | Dashmir Elezi | (2004-11-21) 21 November 2004 (age 19) | 12 | 1 | Shkëndija | |
4FW | Zani Nazifi | (2005-02-01) 1 February 2005 (age 19) | 4 | 1 | Shkëndija | |
4FW | Mihail Talevski | (2004-02-09) 9 February 2004 (age 20) | 6 | 0 | Osijek | |
4FW | Leon Tasov | (2004-11-13) 13 November 2004 (age 19) | 4 | 1 | VfL Bochum | |
4FW | Dimitar Trajkov | (2004-08-08) 8 August 2004 (age 19) | 4 | 0 | Akademija Pandev |
Recent call-ups
The following players were called up within the last twelve months and remain eligible for selection.
Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | Club | Latest call-up |
---|
References
- ^ "Македонија до 19: Kвалификациски турнир во Скопје" (in Macedonian). Фудбалска Федерација на Македонија. 11 November 2022. Retrieved 17 November 2022.
See also
- Macedonia national football team
- Macedonia national under-21 football team
- Macedonia national under-17 football team
- European Under-19 Football Championship
- v
- t
- e
North Macedonia national football team
- Men's
- Under-21
- Player records
- North Macedonia national football team players