Philippines at the 1992 Summer Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Philippines at the 1992 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | PHI |
NOC | Philippine Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Barcelona | |
Competitors | 26 (24 men, 2 women) in 9 sports |
Flag bearer | Arlo Chavez |
Medals Ranked 54th |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
The Philippines competed at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, Spain. 26 competitors, 24 men and 2 women, took part in 29 events in 9 sports.[1] Stephen Fernandez and Beatriz Lucero won a bronze medal each in taekwondo, but their medals were not included in the official medal tally because taekwondo was only a demonstration event.
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bronze | Roel Velasco | Boxing | Light flyweight | 6 August |
Competitors
The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games.[2]
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Athletics | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Boxing | 6 | – | 6 |
Cycling | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Equestrian | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Fencing | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Judo | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Sailing | 4 | 0 | 4 |
Shooting | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Swimming | 4 | 1 | 5 |
Total | 24 | 2 | 26 |
Athletics
- Track & road events
Athletes | Events | Heat Round 1 | Heat Round 2 | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Herman Suizo | Marathon | N/A | 2:25:18 | 52 | |||||
Hector Begeo | 3000 m steeplechase | 9:14.48 | 11 | — | Did not advance |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Edward Lasquete | Pole vault | 5.00 NR | =28 | Did not advance |
Boxing
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Roel Velasco | Light Flyweight | Wanene (KEN) W 16-1 | Prasad (IND) W 15-6 | Williams (GBR) W 7-6 | Marcelo (CUB) L RSCH-1 | Did not advance | |
Isidro Vicera | Flyweight | Vagaský (TCH) W 17-0 | Ávila (DOM) L 5-17 | Did not advance | |||
Roberto Jalnaiz | Bantamweight | Castillo (DOM) W RSCH-1 | Wartelle (FRA) W RSCI-2 | Casamayor (CUB) L KO-1 | Did not advance | ||
Charlie Baleña | Featherweight | Lifa (FRA) L 12-20 | Did not advance | ||||
Ronald Chavez | Lightweight | Rizk (EGY) W 18-10 | Irwin (CAN) W 8-1 | Hong (KOR) L KO-1 | Did not advance | ||
Arlo Chavez | Light welterweight | James (NGR) W 12-6 | Doroftei (ROM) L 15-1 | Did not advance |
Cycling
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Norberto Oconer | Road race | Did not finish | |
Domingo Villanueva | Did not finish |
Equestrian
Athlete | Horse | Event | Qualifying | Final | Rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Total points | Rank | |||||
Denise Cojuangco | Nimmerdor | Individual Jumping | 11.00 | 25.00 | - | 36.00 | 77 | did not advance |
Fencing
Athlete | Event | Preliminary round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Final rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Walter Torres | Foil | 1–5 | Did not advance | 53 |
Judo
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Jerry Dino | Men's −60 kg | García (VEN) L IPO | Did not advance | ||||||
John Baylon | Men's −78 kg | Bye | Kamiński (POL) L IPO | Did not advance |
Sailing
- Men
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | ||||
Richard Paz | Lechner A-390 | 34 | 39 | 30 | 27 | 29 | 35 | 22 | 30 | 30 | 294.0 | 30 |
- Open
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | ||||
Mario Almario Teodorico Asejo Juan Miguel Torres | Soling | 30 | 30 | 27 | 30 | 29 | 27 | — | 143.0 | 24 |
Shooting
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinal | Final | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Total | |||
Emerito Concepción | Men's 10 m air rifle | 573 | 41 | Did not advance | ||||
Jaime Recio | Trap | 133 | 49 | Did not advance |
Swimming
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final B | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||||
Raymond Papa | 100 m backstroke | 59.58 | 43 | Did not advance | |||||
Leo Najera | 59.92 | 44 | Did not advance | ||||||
Raymond Papa | 200 m backstroke | Did not advance (DSQ) | |||||||
Joseph Eric Buhain | 100 m breaststroke | 1:04.28 | 30 | Did not advance | |||||
Lee Concepcion | 1:05.16 | 35 | Did not advance | ||||||
Lee Concepcion | 200 m breaststroke | 2:20.33 | 28 | Did not advance | |||||
Joseph Eric Buhain | 100 m butterfly | 56.19 | 36 | Did not advance | |||||
Leo Najera | 58.50 | 54 | Did not advance | ||||||
Joseph Eric Buhain | 200 m individual medley | 2:09.33 | 38 | Did not advance | |||||
Joseph Eric Buhain Lee Concepcion Leo Najera Raymond Papa | 4 x 100 m medley relay | 3:53.64 | 18 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final B | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||||
Gillian Thomson | 100 m freestyle | 59.02 | 34 | Did not advance | |||||
200 m freestyle | 2:07.95 | 29 | Did not advance | ||||||
100 m backstroke | 1:04.32 | 18 | Did not advance | ||||||
200 m backstroke | 2:16.44 | 19 | Did not advance |
Demonstration Sports
Basque pelota
- Pablo Lorenzo
- Michael Lorenzo
- Neil Diaz
- Adrian Charles Quejada
Taekwondo
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | |||||
Walter Dean Vargas | Men's Flyweight (50–54 kg) | Wang (TPE) L 3–4 | Did not advance | |||||
Stephen Fernandez | Men's Bantamweight (54–58 kg) | Yanez (CHI) W 2–2 | Najem (CAN) L -1–0 | Did not advance | ||||
Beatriz Lucero | Women's Featherweight (51–55 kg) | Zigmantovich (EUN) W WD | Ergin (TUR) L 1–2 | Did not advance | ||||
Mary Alindogan | Women's Middleweight (65–70 kg) | Lee (KOR) L WD | Did not advance |
References
External links
- Philippine Olympic Committee
- Official Olympic Reports
- International Olympic Committee results database
- v
- t
- e
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Cameroon
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- South Africa
- Sudan
- Swaziland
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zaire
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua-Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Netherlands Antilles
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Vincent-Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad-Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Albania
- Andorra
- Austria
- Belgium
- Bosnia-Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czechoslovakia
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Malta
- Monaco
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- San Marino
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey