Swimming at the 2022 Bolivarian Games
Swimming at the 2022 Bolivarian Games | |
---|---|
Swimming pictogram | |
Venue | Aquatics Complex Ciénaga de Zapatosa |
Dates | 2–5 July 2022 |
Competitors | 143 from 10 nations |
Champions | |
Colombia (15 gold, 12 silver, 12 bronze) | |
← 2017 2025 → |
Swimming competitions at the 2022 Bolivarian Games in Valledupar, Colombia were held from 2 to 5 July 2022 at the Aquatics Complex in the Popular University of Cesar cluster, with the marathons swimming being held at Ciénaga de Zapatosa in Chimichagua, a sub-venue outside Valledupar.
Forty medal events were scheduled to be contested including the open-water marathons; 34 swimming events equally divided among men and women, two mixed swimming events and 4 open-water marathons (2 per gender).[1] A total of 143 athletes competed in the events, including 21 from the open-water marathons. The events were open competitions without age restrictions.[2]
Venezuela were the swimming competitions defending champions having won them in the previous edition in Santa Marta 2017. Colombia obtained 15 of the 40 gold medals at stake to win the swimming competitions.
Participating nations
A total of 10 nations (all 7 ODEBO nations and 3 invited) registered athletes for the swimming competitions.[1] Each nation was able to enter a maximum of 28 swimmers (14 per gender) for the pool events and up to 4 swimmers (2 per gender) for the open-water events.[2]
- Bolivia (8 athletes)
- Chile (12)
- Colombia (28)
- Ecuador (14)
- El Salvador (5)
- Dominican Republic (8)
- Panama (8)
- Paraguay (15)
- Peru (26)
- Venezuela (19)
Events
The following events were scheduled to be contested (all pool events are long course, and distances are in metres unless stated):[3]
- Freestyle: 50, 100, 200, 400, 800, and 1,500;
- Backstroke: 100 and 200;
- Breaststroke: 100 and 200;
- Butterfly: 100 and 200;
- Individual medley: 200 and 400;
- Relays: 4×100 free (including mixed), 4×200 free, 4×100 medley (including mixed)
- Marathon: 10 kilometres
Venues
The swimming competitions were held in two venues. Pool events took place at the Popular University of Cesar's Aquatics Complex in Valledupar, while open-water events were held at Ciénaga de Zapatosa in Chimichagua, a municipality located 147 km south Valledupar.[1] Ciénaga de Zapatosa also served as venue for the rowing, canoeing and triathlon competitions.[4]
Medal summary
Medal table
Medalists
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m freestyle details | Alberto Mestre Venezuela | 21.94 | Jesús Daniel López Venezuela | 22.82 SB | Mariano Lazzerini Chile | 23.03 |
100 m freestyle details | Alberto Mestre Venezuela | 49.32 GR | Benjamín Hockin Paraguay | 50.24 PB, SB | Alfonso Mestre Venezuela | 50.93 |
200 m freestyle details | Alfonso Mestre Venezuela | 1:47.74 PB, GR | Rafael Davila Venezuela | 1:49.62 PB | Joaquín Vargas Peru | 1:50.59 PB, SB |
400 m freestyle details | Alfonso Mestre Venezuela | 3:49.08 | Juan Morales Colombia | 3:51.38 | Rafael Dávila Venezuela | 3:53.26 |
800 m freestyle details | Alfonso Mestre Venezuela | 7:57.74 | Rafael Davila Venezuela | 8:04.24 SB | Juan Morales Colombia | 8:08.61 |
1500 m freestyle details | Alfonso Mestre Venezuela | 15:22.33 PB, GR | Rafael Davila Venezuela | 15:31.74 PB | Juan Morales Colombia | 15:38.73 |
100 m backstroke details | Omar Pinzón Colombia | 55.87 | Charles Hockin Paraguay | 56.45 PB, SB | David Céspedes Colombia | 57.54 |
200 m backstroke details | Omar Pinzón Colombia | 2:01.42 PB, GR | David Céspedes Colombia | 2:03.07 PB | Matías López Paraguay | 2:04.30 PB |
100 m breaststroke details | Jorge Murillo Colombia | 1:01.02 PB | Mariano Lazzerini Chile | 1:01.38 PB, SB | Josué Domínguez Dominican Republic | 1:01.81 SB |
200 m breaststroke details | Jorge Murillo Colombia | 2:13.45 PB | Tyler Christianson Panama | 2:14.56 | Mariano Lazzerini Chile | 2:15.02 PB |
100 m butterfly details | Jorge Otaiza Venezuela | 53.13 GR | Esnaider Reales Colombia | 53.82 | Benjamín Hockin Paraguay | 54.18 PB, SB |
200 m butterfly details | Esnaider Reales Colombia | 2:02.12 PB | Yugo Parodi Ecuador | 2:02.33 PB | Santiago Corredor Colombia | 2:03.78 |
200 m individual medley details | Omar Pinzón Colombia | 2:02.77 PB | Matheo Mateos Paraguay | 2:04.11 PB | Tyler Christianson Panama | 2:04.31 |
400 m individual medley details | Matheo Mateos Paraguay | 4:26.94 PB | Santiago Corredor Colombia | 4:29.09 PB | Matías López Paraguay | 4:30.93 PB |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay details | Venezuela (VEN) Bryan Chávez Alberto Mestre Alfonso Mestre Emil Pérez | 3:21.72 GR | Colombia (COL) Santiago Aguilera Santiago Arteaga Santiago Corredor Juan Morales | 3:24.63 | Chile (CHI) Eduardo Cisternas Mariano Lazzerini Manuel Osorio Benjamín Schnapp | 3:25.45 |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay details | Venezuela (VEN) Bryan Chávez Rafael Dávila Alfonso Mestre Emil Pérez | 7:23.76 GR | Colombia (COL) Santiago Arteaga Sebastián Camacho Santiago Corredor Juan Morales | 7:29.97 | Chile (CHI) Gabriel Araya Eduardo Cisternas Mariano Lazzerini Matías Pinto | 7:37.10 |
4 × 100 m medley relay details | Colombia (COL) Juan Morales Jorge Murillo Omar Pinzón Esnaider Reales | 3:40.89 GR | Venezuela (VEN) Jesús Daniel López Alberto Mestre Jorge Otaiza Luis Ángel Ramírez | 3:45.02 | Paraguay (PAR) Benjamín Hockin Charles Hockin Matheo Mateos Renato Prono | 3:45.05 |
5 km open water details | Esteban Enderica Ecuador | 55:55.42 | Diego Vera Venezuela | 57:11.94 | David Farinango Ecuador | 57:12.35 |
10 km open water details | Esteban Enderica Ecuador | 1:56:27.56 | David Farinango Ecuador | 1:56:39.81 | Diego Vera Venezuela | 1:57:35.49 |
PB Personal best / SB Season best / GR Games record |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m freestyle details | Sirena Rowe Colombia | 25.43 SB | Anicka Delgado Ecuador | 25.62 | Krystal Lara Dominican Republic | 25.89 SB |
100 m freestyle details | Anicka Delgado Ecuador | 56.31 | Krystal Lara Dominican Republic | 56.39 PB | Rafaela Fernandini Peru | 57.85 |
200 m freestyle details | Krystal Lara Dominican Republic | 2:01.21 GR | Maria Victoria Yegres Venezuela | 2:02.41 | Karen Durango Colombia | 2:04.13 |
400 m freestyle details | Maria Victoria Yegres Venezuela | 4:19.18 | Karen Durango Colombia | 4:20.49 PB | Michelle Jativa Ecuador | 4:22.31 PB, SB |
800 m freestyle details | Maria Victoria Yegres Venezuela | 08:50.60 | Karen Durango Colombia | 08:58.31 PB | Sophia Ribeiro Peru | 09:06.20 |
1500 m freestyle details | María Victoria Yegres Venezuela | 16:58.69 PB | Karen Durango Colombia | 17:24.78 | Sophia Ribeiro Peru | 17:29.03 |
100 m backstroke details | McKenna DeBever Peru | 1:03.73 | Krystal Lara Dominican Republic | 1:03.83 | Jimena Leguizamón Colombia | 1:04.29 |
200 m backstroke details | Jimena Leguizamón Colombia | 2:16.76 GR | Alexia Sotomayor Peru | 2:17.91 | Elizabeth Jiménez Dominican Republic | 2:20.82 |
100 m breaststroke details | Stefanía Gómez Colombia | 1:09.57 GR, NR | Emily Marie Santos Panama | 1:11.08 | Karina Vivas Colombia | 1:11.10 |
200 m breaststroke details | Mercedes Toledo Venezuela | 2:34.50 PB, SB | Emily Marie Santos Panama | 2:34.82 PB | Karina Vivas Colombia | 2:38.01 |
100 m butterfly details | Krystal Lara Dominican Republic | 59.97 GR | Luana Alonso Paraguay | 1:00.65 | Valentina Becerra Colombia | 1:00.92 |
200 m butterfly details | Karen Durango Colombia | 2:14.20 PB | María Fe Muñoz Peru | 2:16.41 PB, SB | Samantha Baños Colombia | 2:17.16 PB |
200 m individual medley details | McKenna DeBever Peru | 2:18.47 | Laura Melo Colombia | 2:21.03 | Jimena Leguizamón Colombia | 2:21.78 |
400 m individual medley details | María Fe Muñoz Peru | 4:57.35 PB, SB | Samantha Baños Colombia | 5:04.87 | Mariana Cote Venezuela | 5:05.30 PB |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay details | Colombia (COL) Karen Durango Stefanía Gómez Daniela Gutiérrez Bárbara Muñoz | 3:51.05 | Peru (PER) Micaela Bernales Jessica Cattaneo McKenna DeBever Rafaela Fernandini | 3:53.02 | Venezuela (VEN) Lismar Lyon Maria Victoria Yegres Mercedes Toledo Nicole Gutiérrez | 3:57.57 |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay details | Colombia (COL) Karen Durango Stefanía Gómez Manuela Libreros Bárbara Muñoz | 8:28.40 | Peru (PER) Micaela Bernales Jessica Cattaneo McKenna DeBever Sophia Ribeiro | 8:29.75 | Not awarded (only two teams) | — |
4 × 100 m medley relay details | Colombia (COL) Valentina Becerra Karen Durango Stefanía Gómez Jimena Leguizamón | 4:13.70 | Venezuela (VEN) Nicole Gutiérrez Lismar Lyon Mercedes Toledo Maria Victoria Yegres | 4:19.94 | Peru (PER) Adriana Buendia Rafaela Fernandini María Fe Muñoz Alexia Sotomayor | 4:23.21 |
5 km open water details | María Bramont-Arias Peru | 1:01:37.32 | Valentina Pérez Venezuela | 1:02:19.04 | Danna Martínez Ecuador | 1:02:57.80 |
10 km open water details | María Bramont-Arias Peru | 2:05:05.95 | Valentina Pérez Venezuela | 2:05:08.16 | Mahina Valdivia Chile | 2:08:07.38 |
PB Personal best / SB Season best / GR Games record |
Mixed events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 × 100 m freestyle relay details | Venezuela (VEN) Alberto Mestre Alfonso Mestre Mercedes Toledo Maria Victoria Yegres | 3:34.21 | Colombia (COL) Santiago Aguilera Karen Durango Stefanía Gómez Juan Morales | 3:35.51 | Peru (PER) McKenna DeBever Rafaela Fernandini Joaquín Vargas Miguel Zavaleta | 3:38.32 |
4 × 100 m medley relay details | Colombia (COL) Valentina Becerra Karen Durango Jorge Murillo Omar Pinzón | 3:54.95 | Paraguay (PAR) Luana Alonso Charles Hockin Sofia López Renato Prono | 3:58.89 | Dominican Republic (DOM) Josué Domínguez Denzel González Elizabeth Jiménez Krystal Lara | 3:59.11 |
References
- ^ a b c "La natación tendrá 45 medallas de oro en disputa en los Bolivarianos". www.bolivarianosvalledupar.com (in Spanish). Bolivarianos Valledupar 2022 Organizing Committee. 7 March 2022. Retrieved 4 July 2022.
- ^ a b "XIX JUEGOS BOLIVARIANOS VALLEDUPAR COLOMBIA – MANUAL TÉCNICO – Deportes Acuáticos: Natación Artística–Carreras–Aguas Abiertas–Polo Acuático" (PDF). www.bolivarianosvalledupar.com (in Spanish). Bolivarian Sport Games 2022 Technical Coordination, ODEBO and Confederación Sudamericana de Natación. 24 June 2022. Retrieved 4 July 2022.
- ^ "Natación tiene 135 medallas para premiar en Juegos Bolivarianos Valledupar 2022". www.bolivarianosvalledupar.com (in Spanish). Bolivarianos Valledupar 2022 Organizing Committee. 7 May 2022. Retrieved 4 July 2022.
- ^ Ovalle Jácome, Ludys (22 June 2022). "La Ciénaga de Zapatosa resplandece con la llama bolivariana" (in Spanish). El Tiempo. Retrieved 4 July 2022.
External links
- Bolivarianos Valledupar 2022 Swimming
- Bolivarianos Valledupar 2022 Open water swimming
- v
- t
- e
- 3x3 Basketball
- Archery
- Artistic swimming
- Athletics
- Badminton
- Baseball
- Basketball
- Beach volleyball
- Bowling
- Boxing
- Canoeing
- Cycling
- Diving
- Equestrian
- Fencing
- Football
- Futsal
- Golf
- Gymnastics
- Handball
- Judo
- Karate
- Open water swimming
- Roler sports
- Rowing
- Rugby sevens
- Sailing
- Shooting
- Softball
- Squash
- Swimming
- Table tennis
- Taekwondo
- Tennis
- Triathlon
- Volleyball
- Water polo
- Water skiing
- Weightlifting
- Wrestling