Veliša Mugoša
Personal information | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nationality | Yugoslav | ||||||||||||||
Born | (1931-04-14)14 April 1931 Lješkopolje, Donja Gorica, Podgorica, Yugoslavia[1] | ||||||||||||||
Died | 14 April 1978(1978-04-14) (aged 47)[1] | ||||||||||||||
Sport | |||||||||||||||
Sport | Long-distance running | ||||||||||||||
Event | 5000 metres | ||||||||||||||
Achievements and titles | |||||||||||||||
Highest world ranking | 8th in men's 5000m (1956)[2] | ||||||||||||||
Personal best(s) | 800m: 1:50.4[2] 1500m: 3:43.0[2] | ||||||||||||||
Medal record
|
Veliša Mugoša (14 April 1931 – 14 April 1979) was a Yugoslav long-distance runner. He competed in the men's 5000 metres at the 1956 Summer Olympics.[4] He finished in second place in the men's 5000 meters at the 1957 World University Games.
Running career
Mugoša ran as a youth in the place of his birth, Lješkopolje, a rural part of the Donja Gorica suburb in present-day Podgorica.[1] In 1949, Mugoša was the winner of a state junior 1500 meter race for high schoolers in Varaždin.[1] After graduating from high school, he trained in several track clubs over a shorter period of time, including Budućnost, Olimpija Ljubljana, Mladost Zagreb, and AK Partizan.[1] After that, he moved to AK Crvena Zvezda, where he trained until the end of his career.[1] In Belgrade, he was a geography and philosophy student at the University of Belgrade while he recorded Yugoslavia's leading results in the 1500, 3000, and 5000 meters.[5] On 1 July 1956, he ran a personal best time of 13:58.8 in a 5000-meter race in Belgrade,[2] becoming the first person from Yugoslavia to ever run the distance under 14 minutes.[1] At the 1956 Summer Olympics, he progressed to the men's 5000 meter final but dropped out of the race after going out at world record pace.[1]
In the late 1950s, he traveled to the United States where he ran several indoor races. On 1 February 1958, in front of an audience of 12,445 at Boston Garden, Mugoša finished the indoor 2-mile at the Boston AA Games in second place behind Deacon Jones, who won in 9:01.1.[6] On 22 February 1958, he won the men's indoor 3-mile at the AAU Indoor Championships in a time of 13:54.2.[7]
References
- ^ a b c d e f g h "MEMORIJALNA TRKA SENIORA NA 5000 METARA SJEĆANJE NA VELIKE TRKE VELIŠE MUGOŠE" (in Serbian).
- ^ a b c d "Track and Field Statistics: Velisa Mugosa".
- ^ a b "Runner: Velisa Mugosa". Association of Road Racing Statisticians.
- ^ Evans, Hilary; Gjerde, Arild; Heijmans, Jeroen; Mallon, Bill; et al. "Veliša Mugoša Olympic Results". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Archived from the original on 18 April 2020. Retrieved 7 November 2017.
- ^ Tex Maule (27 January 1958). "THEY'RE OFF". Sports Illustrated.
- ^ Ed Corrigan (1 February 1958). "DELANY SCORES IN BOSTON MILE". Bridgeport Sunday Post.
- ^ [1] Association of Road Racing Statisticians - Race profile: AAU Indoor Championships. February 22, 1958.
- v
- t
- e
Amateur Athletic Union
- 1899–1901: Alec Grant
- 1902: not held
- 1903: Alec Grant
- 1904–7: George Bonhag
- 1908–9: Mike Driscoll
- 1910: Joseph Monument
- 1911: George Bonhag
- 1912: not held
- 1913: Wm. Kramer
- 1914: Harry Smith
- 1915: Mike Devaney
- 1916: Joie Ray
- 1917: John Ryan (IRL)
- 1918: Ed Garvey
- 1919: Gordon Nightingale
- 1920: Harry Helm
- 1921: Max Bohland
- 1922: John Romig
- 1923–4: Joie Ray
- 1925: Paavo Nurmi * (2) Harold Kennedy
- 1926–7: Bill Goodwin
- 1928: Leo Lermond
- 1929: Edvin Wide
- 1930: Joe McCluskey
- 1931: Leo Lermond
- 1932–3: George Lermond
- 1934–5: John Follows
- 1936–7: Norm Bright
- 1938–9: Don Lash
- 1940–3: Greg Rice
- 1944: Ollie Hunter
- 1945–6: Forrest Efaw
- 1947–8: Curt Stone
- 1949: Gaston Reiff (BEL) * (3) Fred Wilt
- 1950–1: Curt Stone
- 1952–6: Horace Ashenfelter
- 1957: John Macy
- 1958: Veliša Mugoša (YUG) * (2) John Macy
- 1959: Bill Dellinger
- 1960: Al Lawrence (AUS)
- 1961: Bruce Kidd (CAN) * (3) John Macy
- 1962: Bruce Kidd (CAN) * (4) Jerry Nourse
- 1963: Michel Bernard (FRA) * (2) Bob Schul
- 1964: Ron Clarke (AUS) * (2) Pete McArdle
- 1965: Billy Mills
- 1966: Lajos Mescer (HUN) * (2) Tracy Smith
- 1967: Tracy Smith
- 1968–9: George Young
- 1970: Art DuLong
- 1971: Frank Shorter
- 1972: Emiel Puttemans (BEL) * (2) Leonard Hilton
- 1973: Tracy Smith
- 1974: Dick Tayler (NZL) * (2) Frank Shorter
- 1975: Miruts Yifter (ETH) * (3) Pat Mandera
- 1976–8: Suleiman Nyambui (TAN)
- 1979: Marty Liquori
The Athletics Congress
- 1980–: Eamonn Coghlan (IRL)
- 1982: Paul Cummings
- 1983–7: Doug Padilla
- 1988: Jim Spivey
- 1989: Steve Scott
- 1990: Doug Padilla
- 1991: Terry Brahm
- 1992: Doug Padilla
USA Track & Field
- 1993: Joe Falcon
- 1994: Moses Kiptanui (KEN) * (2) Matt Giusto
- 1995: Bob Kennedy
- 1996: Khalid Kairouani (MAR) * (2) Bob Kennedy
- 1997: Todd Williams
- 1998: Dan Browne
- 1999: Adam Goucher
- 2000: Ray Appenheimer
- 2001–2: Tim Broe
- 2003–5: Jonathon Riley
- 2006: Adam Goucher
- 2007–8: Matt Tegenkamp
- 2009: David Torrence
- 2010–2: Bernard Lagat
- 2013: Will Leer
- 2014: Bernard Lagat
- 2015–6: Ryan Hill
- 2017–8: Paul Chelimo
- 2019: Drew Hunter
- 2020: Paul Chelimo