Women's EuroHockey U21 Championship
Most recent season or competition: 2022 Women's EuroHockey Junior Championship | |
Formerly | Women's EuroHockey Junior Championship |
---|---|
Sport | Field hockey |
Founded | 1977; 47 years ago (1977) |
First season | 1977 |
No. of teams | 8 |
Confederation | EHF (Europe) |
Most recent champion(s) | Germany (9th title) (2022) |
Most titles | Netherlands (10 titles) |
Level on pyramid | 1 |
Relegation to | EuroHockey U21 Championship II |
The Women's EuroHockey U21 Championship is a women's international under-21 field hockey tournament organized by the European Hockey Federation. The tournament has been held since 1977 and serves as a qualification tournament for the Women's FIH Hockey Junior World Cup.[1] In June 2023, the tournament was renamed from the Women's EuroHockey Junior Championship to the Women's EuroHockey U21 Championship.[2]
The Women's EuroHockey Junior Championships consists of three levels. There is promotion and relegation between the three levels. The top two placed teams in the Championship II are promoted to the following year's Championship while the two lowest placed teams in the Championship are relegated to the following year's Championship II.
The highest level has been won by three different teams: the Netherlands has the most titles with ten, Germany has nine titles and Spain won their first and only title at the 2019 edition in Valencia, Spain.[3]
Championship I
Results
Year | Host | Final | Third place match | Number of teams | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Winner | Score | Runner-up | Third place | Score | Fourth place | ||||||
1977 Details | Vienna, Austria | West Germany | Netherlands | France | Austria | 6 | |||||
1978 Details | Celle, West Germany | Netherlands | Round-robin | West Germany | Spain | Round-robin | Austria | 5 | |||
1979 Details | Düsseldorf, West Germany | West Germany | Netherlands | Belgium | Spain | 5 | |||||
1981 Details | Barcelona, Spain | Netherlands | 2–1 | Germany | Spain | 1–0 | Belgium | 8 | |||
1984 Details | Dundee, Scotland | Netherlands | 2–1 | West Germany | Ireland | 4–1 | Spain | 8 | |||
1988 Details | Paris, France | West Germany | 3–1 | England | Netherlands | 4–1 | Soviet Union | 8 | |||
1992 Details | Edinburgh, Scotland | Germany | 2–1 | Netherlands | Spain | 3–1 | England | 8 | |||
1996 Details | Cardiff, Wales | Germany | 2–2 (a.e.t.) (6–5 p.s.) | Ukraine | Netherlands | 3–0 | England | 8 | |||
1998 Details | Belfast, Northern Ireland | Germany | 4–2 | Netherlands | Ukraine | 4–3 | Spain | 8 | |||
2000 Details | Leipzig, Germany | Netherlands | England | Ukraine | Germany | 8 | |||||
2002 Details | Alcalá la Real, Spain | Netherlands | 2–1 | England | Germany | 2–0 | Scotland | 8 | |||
2004 Details | Dublin, Ireland | Netherlands | 1–1 (6–5 pen.) | Germany | England | 5–1 | Scotland | 8 | |||
2006 Details | Catania, Italy | Germany | 1–0 | England | Italy | 1–1 (3–2 pen.) | Spain | 8 | |||
2008 Details | Valencia, Spain | Germany | 2–1 | Netherlands | England | 5–2 | Belarus | 8 | |||
2010 Details | Lille, France | Netherlands | 4–1 | England | Spain | 2–1 | Germany | 8 | |||
2012 Details | 's-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands | Netherlands | 9–1 | Spain | England | 3–2 | Germany | 8 | |||
2014 Details | Waterloo, Belgium | Netherlands | 2–0 | Germany | England | 2–0 | Spain | 8 | |||
2017 Details | Valencia, Spain | Netherlands | 6–0 | Belgium | England | 3–2 | Germany | 7 | |||
2019 Details | Valencia, Spain | Spain | 1–1 (4–3 s.o.) | Netherlands | Germany | 1–1 (3–2 s.o.) | Belgium | 9 | |||
2022 Details | Ghent, Belgium | Germany | 1–1 (4–3 s.o.) | Belgium | Netherlands | 2–1 | England | 8 | |||
2024 Details | Terrassa, Spain | 8 |
Summary
Team | Titles | Runners-up | Third places | Fourth places |
---|---|---|---|---|
Netherlands | 10 (1978, 1981, 1984, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2010, 2012*, 2014, 2017) | 6 (1977, 1979, 1992, 1998, 2008, 2019) | 3 (1988, 1996, 2022) | |
Germany[a] | 9 (1977, 1979*, 1988, 1992, 1996, 1998, 2006, 2008, 2022) | 5 (1978*, 1981, 1984, 2004, 2014) | 2 (2002, 2019) | 4 (2000*, 2010, 2012, 2017) |
Spain | 1 (2019*) | 1 (2012) | 4 (1978, 1981*, 1992, 2010) | 5 (1979, 1984, 1998, 2006, 2014) |
England | 5 (1988, 2000, 2002, 2006, 2010) | 5 (2004, 2008, 2012, 2014, 2017) | 3 (1992, 1996, 2022) | |
Belgium | 2 (2017, 2022*) | 1 (1979) | 2 (1981, 2019) | |
Ukraine | 1 (1996) | 2 (1998, 2000) | ||
France | 1 (1977) | |||
Ireland | 1 (1984) | |||
Italy | 1 (2006*) | |||
Austria | 2 (1977*, 1978) | |||
Scotland | 2 (2002, 2004*) | |||
Soviet Union | 1 (1988) | |||
Belarus | 1 (2008) |
- * = hosts
Team appearances
Team | 1977 | 1978 | 1979 | 1981 | 1984 | 1988 | 1992 | 1996 | 1998 | 2000 | 2002 | 2004 | 2006 | 2008 | 2010 | 2012 | 2014 | 2017 | 2019 | 2022 | 2024 | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Austria | 4th | 4th | – | 6th | 8th | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Q | 5 |
Belarus | Part of the Soviet Union | – | 8th | – | 6th | 6th | 6th | 4th | 5th | 8th | – | – | 9th | – | – | 8 | ||||||
Belgium | – | – | 3rd | 4th | 6th | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 7th | – | 5th | 5th | 2nd | 4th | 2nd | Q | 10 |
Czech Republic | Part of Czechoslovakia | – | 6th | 6th | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 7th | – | – | – | – | 3 | |||||
England | – | – | – | – | 5th | 2nd | 4th | 4th | 5th | 2nd | 2nd | 3rd | 2nd | 3rd | 2nd | 3rd | 3rd | 3rd | 6th | 4th | Q | 17 |
France | 3rd | 5th | 5th | 5th | – | 8th | 8th | – | – | 8th | – | 8th | – | – | 6th | 6th | 6th | 5th | 8th | – | Q | 14 |
Germany[a] | 1st | 2nd | 1st | 2nd | 2nd | 1st | 1st | 1st | 1st | 4th | 3rd | 2nd | 1st | 1st | 4th | 4th | 2nd | 4th | 3rd | 1st | Q | 21 |
Ireland | – | – | – | – | 3rd | 7th | 6th | – | 7th | – | – | 7th | – | – | – | – | – | 5th | 7th | 6th | Q | 9 |
Italy | 5th | – | – | 8th | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 3rd | 8th | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 4 |
Lithuania | Part of the Soviet Union | – | – | – | 8th | – | – | 6th | 7th | – | – | – | – | – | – | 3 | ||||||
Netherlands | 2nd | 1st | 2nd | 1st | 1st | 3rd | 2nd | 3rd | 2nd | 1st | 1st | 1st | 5th | 2nd | 1st | 1st | 1st | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | Q | 21 |
Poland | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 7th | – | – | – | – | – | 1 |
Russia | Part of the Soviet Union | 7th | – | 6th | – | – | – | – | – | – | 8th | – | 5th | DSQ | – | 4 | ||||||
Scotland | – | – | – | – | 7th | 6th | 5th | – | – | – | 4th | 4th | 8th | – | 8th | – | – | – | – | 8th | – | 8 |
Soviet Union | – | – | – | – | – | 4th | 7th | Defunct | 2 | |||||||||||||
Spain | 6th | 3rd | 4th | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 3rd | 5th | 4th | 5th | 5th | 5th | 4th | 5th | 3rd | 2nd | 4th | 5th | 1st | 5th | Q | 21 |
Switzerland | – | – | – | 7th | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 |
Ukraine | Part of the Soviet Union | 2nd | 3rd | 3rd | 7th | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 4 | ||||||
Wales | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 8th | – | 7th | – | – | 7th | – | – | – | – | – | – | 7th | – | 4 |
Total | 6 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 8 | [4] |
Championship II
Results
Year | Host | Final | Third place match | Number of teams | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Winner | Score | Runner-up | Third place | Score | Fourth place | ||||||
1998 Details | Bratislava, Slovakia | France | Wales | Russia | Poland | 8 | |||||
2000 Details | Prague, Czech Republic | Scotland | Belarus | Lithuania | Czech Republic | 8 | |||||
2003 Details | Prague, Czech Republic | France | Ireland | Italy | Russia | 8 | |||||
2004 Details | Swansea, Wales | Wales | Italy | Ukraine | Lithuania | 8 | |||||
2006 Details | Vilnius, Lithuania | Lithuania | Belgium | Russia | Poland | 8 | |||||
2008 Details | Prague, Czech Republic | France | Scotland | Ukraine | Poland | 7 | |||||
2010 Details | Bra, Italy | Belgium | Poland | Russia | Ukraine | 10 | |||||
2012 Details | Aleksin, Russia | Russia | Round-robin | Czech Republic | Scotland | Round-robin | Lithuania | 6 | |||
2014 Details | Vienna, Austria | Italy | Round-robin | Ireland | Ukraine | Round-robin | Scotland | 9 | |||
2017 Details | Hradec Králové, Czech Republic | Russia | 3–0 | Belarus | Czech Republic | 3–2 | Austria | 8 | |||
2019 Details | Alanya, Turkey | Scotland | 4–1 | Italy | Wales | 3–1 | Ukraine | 8 | |||
2022 Details | Vienna, Austria | Austria | Round-robin | France | Poland | Round-robin | Italy | 6 | |||
2024 Details | Rakovník, Czech Republic | 4 | |||||||||
Konya, Turkey | 4 |
Summary
Team | Winners | Runners-up | Third place | Fourth place |
---|---|---|---|---|
France | 3 (1998, 2003, 2008) | 1 (2022) | ||
Scotland | 2 (2000, 2019) | 1 (2008) | 1 (2012) | 1 (2014) |
Russia | 2 (2012*, 2017) | 3 (1998, 2006, 2010) | 1 (2003) | |
Italy | 1 (2014) | 2 (2004, 2019) | 1 (2003) | 1 (2022) |
Wales | 1 (2004*) | 1 (1998) | 1 (2019) | |
Belgium | 1 (2010) | 1 (2006) | ||
Lithuania | 1 (2006*) | 1 (2000) | 2 (2004, 2012) | |
Austria | 1 (2022*) | 1 (2017) | ||
Belarus | 2 (2000, 2017) | |||
Ireland | 2 (2003, 2014) | |||
Poland | 1 (2010) | 1 (2022) | 3 (1998, 2006, 2008) | |
Czech Republic | 1 (2012) | 1 (2017*) | 1 (2000*) | |
Ukraine | 3 (2004, 2008, 2014) | 2 (2010, 2019) |
- * = hosts
Team appearances
Team | 1998 | 2000 | 2003 | 2004 | 2006 | 2008 | 2010 | 2012 | 2014 | 2017 | 2019 | 2022 | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Austria | – | – | 8th | – | – | – | 8th | 6th | 7th | 4th | 7th | 1st | 7 |
Azerbaijan | – | 8th | – | – | 8th | – | 9th | – | – | – | – | – | 3 |
Belarus | – | 2nd | – | – | – | – | – | – | 6th | 2nd | – | DSQ | 4 |
Belgium | – | 6th | – | – | 2nd | – | 1st | – | – | – | – | – | 3 |
Czech Republic | – | 4th | 7th | 8th | – | 5th | 6th | 2nd | – | 3rd | 5th | 5th | 9 |
France | 1st | – | 1st | – | 5th | 1st | – | – | – | – | – | 2nd | 5 |
Ireland | – | 5th | 2nd | – | – | – | – | – | 2nd | – | – | – | 4 |
Italy | 7th | – | 3rd | 2nd | – | – | 5th | – | 1st | – | 2nd | 4th | 7 |
Lithuania | 5th | 3rd | – | 4th | 1st | – | – | 4th | 9th | – | – | – | 6 |
Poland | 4th | 7th | – | 5th | 4th | 4th | 2nd | – | 5th | 8th | 6th | 3rd | 10 |
Russia | 3rd | – | 4th | 7th | 3rd | 7th | 3rd | 1st | – | 1st | – | – | 8 |
Scotland | 6th | 1st | – | – | – | 2nd | – | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 1st | – | 7 |
Slovakia | 8th | – | – | – | – | – | 10th | – | – | – | – | – | 2 |
Switzerland | – | – | 6th | 6th | 7th | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 3 |
Turkey | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 8th | 7th | 8th | – | 3 |
Ukraine | – | – | – | 3rd | 6th | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 3rd | 6th | 4th | 6th | 9 |
Wales | 2nd | – | 5th | 1st | – | 6th | 7th | – | – | – | 3rd | – | 6 |
Total | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 10 | 6 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 6 | [5] |
Championship III
Results
Year | Host | Final | Third place match | Number of teams | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Winner | Score | Runner-up | Third place | Score | Fourth place | ||||||
2000 Details | Catania, Italy | Italy | Austria | Switzerland | Greece | 4 | |||||
2002 Details | Poznań, Poland | Poland | Azerbaijan | Croatia | Greece | 4 | |||||
2004 Details | Predanovci, Slovenia | Croatia | Slovenia | Belgium | Azerbaijan | 6 | |||||
2006 Details | Albena, Bulgaria | Czech Republic | Croatia | Slovakia | Austria | 6 | |||||
2008 Details | Vienna, Austria | Azerbaijan | Austria | Slovakia | Turkey | 4 | |||||
2012 Details | Lisbon, Portugal | Ireland | 8–0 | Turkey | Azerbaijan | 4–0 | Portugal | 4 | |||
2022 Details | Alanya, Turkey | Turkey | 2–0 | Lithuania | Switzerland | Only three teams | 3 |
Summary
Team | Winners | Runners-up | Third place | Fourth place |
---|---|---|---|---|
Azerbaijan | 1 (2008) | 1 (2002) | 1 (2012) | 1 (2004) |
Croatia | 1 (2004) | 1 (2006) | 1 (2002) | |
Turkey | 1 (2022*) | 1 (2012) | 1 (2008) | |
Czech Republic | 1 (2006) | |||
Ireland | 1 (2012) | |||
Italy | 1 (2000*) | |||
Poland | 1 (2002*) | |||
Austria | 2 (2000, 2008*) | 1 (2006) | ||
Slovenia | 1 (2004*) | |||
Lithuania | 1 (2022) | |||
Switzerland | 2 (2000, 2022) | |||
Slovakia | 2 (2006, 2008) | |||
Belgium | 1 (2004) | |||
Greece | 2 (2000, 2002) | |||
Portugal | 1 (2012*) |
- * = hosts
Team appearances
Team | 2000 | 2002 | 2004 | 2006 | 2008 | 2012 | 2022 | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Austria | 2nd | – | 5th | 4th | 2nd | – | – | 4 |
Azerbaijan | – | 2nd | 4th | – | 1st | 3rd | – | 4 |
Belgium | – | – | 3rd | – | – | – | – | 1 |
Bulgaria | – | – | 6th | 5th | – | – | – | 2 |
Croatia | – | 3rd | 1st | 2nd | – | – | – | 3 |
Czech Republic | – | – | – | 1st | – | – | – | 1 |
Greece | 4th | 4th | – | – | – | – | – | 2 |
Ireland | – | – | – | – | – | 1st | – | 1 |
Italy | 1st | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 |
Lithuania | – | – | – | – | – | – | 2nd | 1 |
Poland | – | 1st | – | – | – | – | – | 1 |
Portugal | – | – | – | – | — | 4th | – | 1 |
Slovakia | – | – | – | 3rd | 3rd | – | – | 2 |
Slovenia | – | – | 2nd | – | – | – | – | 1 |
Switzerland | 3rd | – | – | – | – | – | 3rd | 2 |
Turkey | – | – | – | 6th | 4th | 2nd | 1st | 5 |
Total | 4 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 3 | [5] |
See also
Notes
- ^ a b Includes results representing West Germany between 1976 and 1988
References
- ^ "Qualification Criteria for FIH Junior World Cup 2021" (PDF). fih.ch. International Hockey Federation. Retrieved 14 October 2019.
- ^ "Update regulations June 2023". Retrieved 16 July 2023.
- ^ "2019 Eurohockey Junior Championships – Updated". eurohockey.org. European Hockey Federation. 12 April 2019. Retrieved 11 July 2019.
- ^ "Competitions Archive". European Hockey Federation. pp. 24–25. Retrieved 10 April 2020.
- ^ a b "Competitions Archive". European Hockey Federation. p. 25. Retrieved 10 April 2020.
- v
- t
- e
- Vienna 1977
- Celle 1978
- Düsseldorf 1979
- Barcelona 1981
- Dundee 1984
- Paris 1988
- Edinburgh 1992
- Cardiff 1996
- Belfast 1998
- Leipzig 2000
- Alcalá la Real 2002
- Dublin 2004
- Catania 2006
- Valencia 2008
- Lille 2010
- 's-Hertogenbosch 2012
- Waterloo 2014
- Valencia 2017
- Valencia 2019
- Ghent 2022
- Terrassa 2024
- Bratislava 1998
- Prague 2000
- Prague 2003
- Swansea 2004
- Vilnius 2006
- Prague 2008
- Bra 2010
- Aleksin 2012
- Vienna 2014
- Hradec Králové 2017
- Alanya 2019
- Vienna 2022
- Rakovník–Konya 2024
- Catania 2000
- Poznań 2002
- Predanovci 2004
- Albena 2006
- Vienna 2008
- Lisbon 2012
- Alanya 2022